Placements


Our Alumni are well placed. Nearly 30 percent of our graduates have opted for careers in industry. We are also very  proud of the fact that some have chosen jobs in the government sector and 5 graduates have joined as faculty in different IITs. That the PhD training in the Academy is unique is also demonstrated by the fact that three of our graduates have spun off their own companies. One of our entrepreneurs, Dr. Subhadeep Das is now based in Silicon Valley where he is incubating his exciting startup, Convalesce.

Below is the Placements Graph.

Below is the Placements table.

No. NAME ORGANIZATION
1 Ashish Unnarkat Faculty, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University
2 Chetana Gavankar Faculty, Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune
3 Goutam Sen Faculty, IIT Kharagpur
4 Kamal Murari Faculty, Tata Institute of Social Sciences
5 Nelson Muthu Faculty, IIT Guwahati
6 Nilesh Raykar Faculty, Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Mumbai.
7 Surendra Sasi Kumar Faculty, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University
8 Vishal Vikram Faculty, IIT Bombay
9 Rajiv Kumar Faculty, Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh
10 Sharu B K Faculty, VIT University, Vellore
11 Nikhil Sirdesai Faculty, VNIT Nagpur
12 Darshak Bhatt Faculty, IIT Roorkee
13 Akshaya Swain Faculty, GITAM University
14 Ramkumar Rajendran Faculty, IIT Bombay
15 Debashree Banerjee Faculty, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani, Rajasthan
16 Prasoon Kumar Faculty, NIPER, Ahmedabad
17 Balakrishna Ananthoju PDF, University of Manchester, UK.
18 Deval Bhamare PDF, Karlstad University, Sweden
19 Edmund Carvalho PDF, University of Pennsylvania
20 Hussain Bhukya PDF, Monash University
21 Ishan Sharma PDF, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
22 Jubina Balan PDF, University of Michigan
23 Kamlesh Pawar Research Fellow, Monash Biomedical Imaging, Melbourne
24 Naresh Alaal PDF, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
25 Naresh Nalajala PDF,NCL, Pune
26 Pratham Arora PDF, Georgia Institute of Technology, Greater Atlanta
27 Priyanka Gupta PDF,University of Surrey, UK
28 Rimi Chakraborty PDF, University of Washington
29 Saurabh Nene PDF,  University of North Texas, Denton
30 Sharadwata Pan PDF, Technical University of Munich, Germany
31 Siddharth Gadkari PDF,  University of Surrey, UK
32 Sonal Thengane PDF, Tata Centre for Technology and Design, IIT Bombay, Mumbai
33 Vignesh Kuduva PDF, Texas A & M University
34 Shamayeeta Ray PDF, Harvard University
35 Ajay Nair PDF, Columbia University, New York
36 Narayanan Srinivasan PDF, IIT Madras
37 Kaushik Chaudhury Research Associate, Institute of Plasma Research
38 Tanesh Dinesh Gamot PDF, Monash University
39 Aaditya Joshi PDF, Data61, CSIRO
40 Sushrut Bhanushali PDF, Monash University
41 Prashant Agarwal PDF, Northumbria University, London
42 Amit Tewari PDF, KAIST, South Korea
43 Anjali Sairaman PDF, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
44 Jayesh Sonawane PDF, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Toronto University, Canada.
45 Anvesh Gaddam PDF, University of Birmingham, UK
46 Sherly M A PDF, International Water Management Institute, Colombo, Sri Lanka
47 Arijit Lodh PDF, Cranfield University, UK
48 Santanu Paul PDF, University of Pittsburgh
49 Rakhi Singh PDF, TU Dortmund University
50 Naresh Chandrasekharan PDF, Monash University
51 Poorwa Gore PDF, IISc Bangalore
52 Banambar Singh ONGC
53 Hrishikeesh Krishnan Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
54 Vivek R ISRO, Thiruvananthapuram
55 Kunal Kumar Singh Geological Survey of India
56 Wasim Feroze Scientist, CIPET, Bengaluru
57 A.R.Balamurali Technical staff member at Acalvio, Bangalore
58 Akash Nigam Micron, Bangalore
59 Amrita Poyekar Technical Manager, Polymer Additive, Fine Organics
60 Anu Thomas Ernst and Young,Singapore
61 G.C.Babu Wockhardt research centre, Aurangabad, India.
62 Ganesh Soni MSC Software, Pune
63 Jasvipul Chawla Sedemac Mechatronics Pvt Ltd, Pune
64 Narendra Akiti Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Gujrat
65 Naveen Nair Amazon Labs
66 Nidhi Tiwari Infosys
67 Ramakrishna Bairi Microsoft, Bangalore
68 Rinkel Jindal Michelin
69 Rupesh Bobade Eaton, Pune
70 Swati Gaur Research scientist, Sahajanand Medical technology Pvt. Ltd, Surat
71 Subrahmanyam Boyapati Intel, Bangalore
72 Vasudha Kotia L’Oreal India, Bangalore
73 Dhiraj Kumar Singh ANSYS, Pune
74 Prachi Varshney Research scientist, Bharat Petroleum Corporate R&D centre, New Delhi
75 Sarang Kulkarni Technical architect, Zycus Infotech, Mumbai
76 Anjan Kumar Pudi Micron, Hyderabad
77 Ruchi Grover Technical Application Manager, Huntsman Corporation, New Delhi
78 Bharat Padekar Pune KCTI, Bharat Forge Ltd.
79 Niraj Ramesh Dayama Consultant/project Manager, Helsinki, TCS Finland
80 Srinivas Reddy Deputy Manager, Sterlite Technolgies Limited
81 Thyagarajan Sr project Engineer, NFTDC, Hyderabad
82 Tushar Gupta Sr Technical Manager, Geo Constech Pvt Ltd
83 Ajay Nagesh Staff Research Scientist, DiDi Labs, Los Angeles
84 Manohar C.V. Manager, Waaree Energies Limited, Vapi
85 Subhadeep Das Convalesce
86 Shamsuddin Ladha Ladha Consultancy
87 Karan Thanawala LeoTek Innovations