logo
Loading


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines. The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal. Six key research themes have been identified:



 

Research Themes Project Number
Monash University 
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay 
Supervisor
Project Title
Project Status
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0498 Sjaanie Koppel Azizuddin Khan Impact of personality traits on driving behaviours among various age
groups
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0499 Sjaanie Koppel Azizuddin Khan Role of working and prospective memory in the performance of young and
old drivers
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0378 Maria DelaBanda
Guido Tak
Virendra Sule Boolean methods for scalable computation in computer algebra Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0429 Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Siddhartha Ghosh Management of corroded RC
infrastructure using monitored data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0028 Chris Davies I Samajdar Recrystallization texture development in materials with hexagonal
crystal structure - experimental study and Monte-Carlo simulations
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0053 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Development and Assessment of Mineral Lining Systems with Enhanced
Attenuating Capacity for Waste Containment Facilities
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073 Ranjith Pathegama Deepankar Choudhury To study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0081 Mohamed Gaber Umesh Bellur Scalable and Efficient Semantic Reasoning for Mobile Services Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0093 Nick Birbillis V.S Raja Development of Nano Coatings through Electrochemical Route Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0108 Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Subimal Ghosh Development and testing of stormwater quantity and quality models
based on radar rainfall data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0109 Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho T. Iype Assessing total error in stormwater treatment models. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120 Jayantha Kodikara Pradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0123 S. Ling A.Srividya
Ajit Verma
Improving testing techniques and reliability study for web based
applications
Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0133 Paul Webley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Anuradda Ganesh Gasification Characteristics of High Ash Lignites for Power Generation
or Co-production of Chemicals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0134 Hugh Blackburn Amit Agarwal Instability and mixing enhancement of pulsed jet flows Candidate Required
Water IMURA0152 Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho.T Iype Uncertainties in hydrological data and models for river catchments in
monsoon regions.
Candidate Required
Water IMURA0154 Ana Deletic
Edoardo Daly
Subhankar Karmakar Physico-chemical Process Modeling of Biofiltration Systems Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0341 Andrew Percy A R Shastri The Serre spectral sequence for integral cohomology Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0605 Chao Chen P. Seshu,
Co-supervisor: Anirban Guha
Dynamic analysis of epicyclic power transmission systems in hybrid
electrical vehicles.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677 Huanting Wang A.K. Suresh Heterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidation Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0201 Yuan-Fang Li

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Mobile P2P Infrastructure Engineering for Location Specific Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0202 S. Ling

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Variability Oriented Programming with Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0206 Kate Smith-Miles

Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Siuli Mukhopadhyay
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Novel methods for high throughput experimental design in materials
optimisation
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0503 Mridula Nath Chakraborty Rowena Robinson Women, Minorities and Access to the City. Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0504 Mridula Nath Chakraborty Paulomi Chakraborty Migration, Minority, Memory. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215 Alan Aitken M. Radhakrishna The structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220 Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prills Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0227 Alan Chaffee
Prabhakar Ranganathan

Also includes external supervisor from Orica
Asim Tiwari

Also includes external supervisor from Orica
Modelling Investigations of Surface Forces in Water-in-Oil Emulsion
Contact with Minerals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0231 Kai Ming Ting Ganesh Ramakrishnan Classification using Mass Estimation Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0384 Tuncay Alan Krishna Jonnalagadda Mechanics of Multi-functional Polymer Thin Films Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0248 Chris Davies
Nick Birbillis
Asim Tiwari Microstructures in 4D. True representations of microstructural
evolution
Candidate Required
Water IMURA0386 Gavin Mudd Sumathi Suresh Chemical and Biological Remediation Methods for Coal Acidic Mine
Drainages (CAMDs)
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0253 Mark James Carman

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ganesh Ramakrishnan

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Speech Processing and Voice Analytics for a Farming Advisory system Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0426 Adrian Nield Amit Agrawal,S. S. Joshi Role of textured surfaces in determining flow
and heat transfer
characteristics of microchannels
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0501 Shanthakumar Wilson Rajaratnam
Co-supervisors: Sean Drummond and Clare Anderson
Azizuddin Khan Effect of sleep disruption on cognitive performance and its relevance
with biological clock
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0260 Cordelia Selomulya Mohammad Aslam Smart Nanoparticles: does shape matter? Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0261 Shonali Krishnaswamy
Terence Chan
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Data Mining to Improve Water Management Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0720 Nikhil Medhekar Ateeque Malani Computational Design of Smart Nanoporous Materials Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0485 Peter Betts M Radhakrishna Modelliig geophysical signatures for rift tectonics and basin
formation in the northern Red Sea conjugate margins through structure
and rheology
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0276 Kim Marriott Abhiram Ranade Enhancement of 2D sketcher for sophisticated CAD drawings applications Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0423 Sunita Chauhan Main Supervisor : Atul Srivastava
Co-Supervisor : Suneet Singh
Development and Applications of Steady State and Frequency Domain

Diffuse Optical Tomography Technique for Deep Tissue Imaging
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0421 Nikhil Medhekar Ajay Singh Panwar Molecular simulations of graphene-polymer composite membranes Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0288 Jianfeng Xue Ashish Juneja Rainfall induced landslides in residual soils Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0635 Monima Chadha C. D. Sebastian Cognition and Mind in Indian and Western Traditions Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0633 Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
Rowena Robinson Dynamics of Family Change in India Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0412 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharyya Statistical Machine Translation for resource
poor languages
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0298 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Modeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0435 Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Atomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces in

Structural Materials
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0458 Prof.Lachlan Andrew ,Prof.Mark Wallace Main Supervisor: Prof. Anupama kowli, Prof. S A Khaparde Modeling and Simulation of Smart Grid Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0316 Kellie Tuck Ashutosh Kumar
Ruchi Anand
Calcium Ion Channel Blockers as Leads for the Treatment of Neuropathic
Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112 Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Deepankar Choudhury
T.N Singh

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, Water IMURA0349 Mohan Yellishetty A.K.Dikshit Geospatial monitoring of opencast mines waste dumps to predict the
soil erosion rates and evaluate the associated environmental effects.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0389 Imants Svalbe Ajit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Steal Functions: Creating Digital Objects With Low Visibility Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0337 Andrew Hoadley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Lian Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Somnath Basu
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Investigations on valorisation of top gas in blast furnace iron making Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0265B David Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Puru Kulkarni
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Projects in the area of cloud computing Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0500 Shanthakumar Wilson Rajaratnam Azizuddin Khan Effect of sleep deprivation on decision making and vigilance among
night shift workers
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0336 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
T N Singh
Hemant Kumar Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Geological effects on the propagation of ground vibrations produced by
blasting
Candidate Required

Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0347 Greg Bamber Ashish Pandey Unravelling the Successful stories of Private-led Healthcare Units in
South Indian cluster
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0410 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Pankaj Dutta Optimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in an Uncertain Environment Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0502 Jacek Jasieniak Shobha Shukla Nanostructured Copper Devices Fabricated with Photon Curing Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0491 Fabio A. Capitanio M. Radhakrishna Structure and Deformation of Lithosphere in the Andaman basin, and
relations to Eastern Indian Ocean Subduction Zone and Asian
Continental tectonics
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano Technology. IMURA0361 Adrian Neild
Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh Bhardwaj Transport phenomena during droplet deposition on a solid substrate Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0343 George Simon Arup R. Bhattacharyya Morphological and rheological characterization of immiscible polymer
blends involving nano-filler
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano Technology IMURA0352 Terry Turney Ajay Singh Panwar
Arup R. Bhattacharyya
Selective phase crystallization using nucleating agents in isotactic
polypropylene-based
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0408 Reza Haffari Ganesh Ramakrishnan Active learning on graphical models (applied to Information
Extraction)
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0371 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharya Improvement in current MT system by incorporating hierarchical factor
based MT
Candidate Required
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0372 David Turner Ramaswamy Murugavel Functional Coordination Networks and Cages for Molecular Applications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0380 Ron Steinfeld Madhav Desai
Virendra Sule
Design of energy efficient cryptographic Co-processors Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Nano Technology IMURA0382 Tuncay Alan Venkat Gundabala Microfluidics for electrospinning: Behavior of an electrified polymer
jet in the presence of an external coflowing liquid
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0407 Reza Haffari Ganesh Ramakrishnan Scaling up Relation Extraction through Distant Supervision to millions
of entities and relations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0436 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Supply Chain Risk Management In Practice: A Behavioral Study of What
Is, And What It Is Thought To Be
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0211 Ron Weber
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Conceptual and Data Modeling during Information Systems Development:
Theory Versus Practice
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean Energy IMURA0482 Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCO Professor D Manjunath Deterministic Wireless Mesh Systems Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0392 Mainak Majumdar
Monash Co-Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Arup Bhattacharya Dispersion of Graphene bundle (intercalated / exfoliated graphite) in
Polyester and structure – property correlation
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0394 Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh Ramakrishnan A new paradigm that enables big data mining Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0395 Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Big Data Mining Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0396 David Dowe Ganesh Ramakrishnan Latent factor analysis in MML Bayesian nets Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0397 David Dowe Ganesh Ramakrishnan Quantifying intelligence and its emergence Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0259A Nick Birbillis
Nikhil Medhekar
MP Gururajan
V.S Raja
Modeling of localised corrosion in light metals (A) Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0496 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-supervisor: Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Coding techniques for 5G wireless communications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0469 Ravi Jagadeeshan P. Sunthar Monitoring the interactions of drugs with cellular targets to enhance
drug discovery
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0606 Dr. Jennifer Flegg
Dr. Jerome Droniou
Prof. Neela Nataraj Numerical methods for free boundary problems in three dimensions with
applications in biology
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0402 Kris Ryan Sridhar Balasubramanian Mixing in stratified fluids due to micro-swimmers Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0405 Akshat Thaksale
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Sanjay Mahajani Studies on catalyst deactivation during methane conversions Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0657 Nikola Zlatanov Sibi Raj B Pillai Communication Schemes for Next-Generation Wireless Networks Powered by
Wireless Power Transfer
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0443 Emanuele Viterbo, Co-Supervisor: Yi Hong Bikash Kumar Dey Communication over wireless channels under secrecy constraints Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0447 Prof. Wei Shen Prof. Dipti Gupta Printed energy storage devices Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0448 Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) Liu Prof. Narayan Rangaraj Bus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit System Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0610 Yu Lin Zhong Sagar Mitra Novel 2D materials for the realisation of magnesium ion battery Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0496 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Coding techniques for 5G wireless communications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0460 Prof. Tuncay Alan V Ramgopal Rao Micro Electro Mechanical Sensor (MEMS) for Hydraulics. Candidate Required
Design ID00711 Selby Coxon Jayesh S. Pillai Design of Guidelines and Grammar for Storytelling in Virtual Reality Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0179 Yuan Fang-Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Architecture centric Software Evolution Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0495 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Prof Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Codes for distributed storage Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0710 Ariel Leibman
Monash Co Supervisor: Rajab Khalilpour
Trupti Mishra
IITB Co Supervisor: Anupama Kowli
Issues facing large scale deployment of solar energy in India Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0446 Ahmet Sekercioglu Arpita Sinha Distributed coordination algorithms for target identification,
localization and tracking with mobile visual sensor networks
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water IMURA0467 Jonathan M Keith Siuli Mukhopadhyay Designs for spatial and temporo-spatial models Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0470 Main Supervisor:Dr. Jennifer Flegg, Dr. Jerome Droniou Main Supervisor: Dr. Neela Nataraj Multiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Nanotechnology IMURA0472 Main Supervisor: Tuncay Alan Main Supervisor: Rajneesh Bhardwaj Particles sorting using fluid-structure interaction: Combined
numerical and experimental investigation
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0473 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Multiscale modeling and simulation of bilayers and vesicles Candidate Required
Clean Energy,Rare Earths IMURA0369 Professor Glen .B.Deacon Co. Supervisor: Prof Peter .C. Junk , Dr D.R.Turner Main Supervisor: Professor Harkesh B. Singh The Chemistry of Lanthanum/Nickel Alloy Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0476 Prof. Phu Le V R Sule Multidimensional encryption and modes Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0479 Professor Yu Lin Zhong Professor Sagar Mitra Graphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for advanced Li-battery
Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Water IMURA0488 Steven Siems
Co-Supervisor: Michael Manton
Arpita Mondal
Co-Supervisor: Subimal Ghosh
Hybrid Downscaling of Orographic Precipitation Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0489 Michael Ure
Co-Supervisor: Paul Muldoon and Anne McNevin
Siby K. George Sustaining Democracies Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0493 G B Deacon,
Co-Supervisor : David Turner
M.S. Balakrishna Thorium chemistry - a new Frontier Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0508 Chao Chen Abhishek Gupta Leg-based visual servoing of the MePaM Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0602 Ruth Lane Pushpa Trivedi
Co-Supervisor: Amit Arora
Livelihoods and social organisation of e-waste reprocessing in India Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0507 Mridula Nath Chakraborty Ronita Bardhan and Arnab Jana Women Without Fear: Gender-based Violence, Urban Transport and Public
Space in Metropolitan India
Candidate Required
Water IMURA0604 Murray Rudman Sridhar Balasubramanian Study of turbulence modulation in dispersed particle-laden flows Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Water IMURA0607 Prof. Ranjith Pathegama Gamage Prof. Manasa Ranjan Behera Computational Modelling of Multiphase Flow in Coastal and Deep Sea
Reservoirs
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0608 Yu Lin Zhong Sagar Mitra Graphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for
advanced
Li-battery Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0613 Christopher Hutchinson Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: P.J. Guruprasad
The relationship between substructure evolution and the nucleation of
recrystallization in metals
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0614 Sebastian Thomas
Co-Supervisor: Nick Birbilis
Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: A S Panwar
Also includes an external supervisor from BARC
Hydrogen Induced Degradation in Austenitic Stainless Steels: A
Microstructural Perspective
Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0615 Jacek Jasieniak Anil Kumar Design synthesis and application of novel hole transport layers Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0617 Colin Caprani Jayadipta Ghosh Machine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0618 Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co-Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co-Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping – Metal Oxide Development & Hydrodynamics Candidate Allotted
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0619 Kellie Tuck Krishna P.Kaliappan Design and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture ID00729 Tim Dwyer Venkatesh Rajamanickam
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Deep User Models for Visual Analytics Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0623 Prabhakar Ranganathan Mandar Inamdar Modeling and simulations of the mechanics of autonomous cell migration
across surfaces in response to chemical signals
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0629 Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.Vegagiri Evaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation. Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0632 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Directing group assisted alkane synthesis leading to liquid fuel
formation
Candidate Required
Gaussian Process Driven Big Data Modelling and Prediction in Geoscience Domain IMURA0626 Grace Rumantir Kumar Hemant Singh
Trilok Nath Singh
Gaussian Process Driven Modelling and Prediction in Earth Systems Candidate Allotted
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0636 Bebe Loff Rama Pal The economics and ethics of hospital care in India Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0640 Nikhil Medhekar Amartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0641 Anurag Sharma Sarthak Gaurav
Co- Supervisor: Ashish Singh
Evaluation of outcomes and impacts of nrhm Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0643 Ranjith PG V. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Nanotechnology IMURA0644 Agustin Schiffrin Dipti Gupta Two-dimensional metal-organic nano-materials for transistor-based
sensors
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0652 Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocks Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0653 Julio Soria Aniruddha Sinha Stability analysis of impinging jets. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0654 Yu Bai Jayadipta Ghosh Retrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required


Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0650 Nikhil Medhekar Ajay Singh Panwar Simulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0651 Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processes Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0660 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of biocatalysts for Continuous Flow
Synthesis
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0661 Rico Tabor Amitabh Bhattacharya Characterizing Core-Annular Flow of Emulsions Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0662 Raman Singh
Murali Sastry
Smrutiranjan Parida Tailoring Nanostructured Alloys for Remarkable Oxidation/Corrosion
Resistance
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0663 Jean-Michel Redouté Jayanta Mukherjee Design of integrated RF front-ends with an increased robustness to
parasitic signal feed through
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0664 Ye Lu Sauvik Banerjee Performance Evaluation of Corrosion Degraded RCC Structure Using
Acoustic Emission and Tomography
Candidate Required
Water IMURA0665 Christoph Rüdiger Arpita Mondal Droughts in a changing climate: an integrated multivariate approach Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0667 Rico Tabor Shobha Shukla Patterning of photoresponsive smart materials Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0668 Raman Singh Sumit Saxena Development of graphene-based composite materials for supercapacitors Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0669 Jie Zhang Sumit Saxena Evaluation of organic-inorganic hybrid nanocomposites for applications
in electrodes for supercapacitors
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0730 Srinivas Sridharan Anush Kapadia An Ethnography of Cash Consumption in Urban India Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0731 Greg Markowsky Pushpa Trivedi Demand for Cash: An Econometric Model for India Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0671 Ravi Jagadeeshan P Sunthar Molecular simulation of the structure and dynamics of associative
polymer solutions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0672 Faezeh Marzbanrad
Monash Co-supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei Baghini Novel health monitoring system with analysis for patients with mental
disorders
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0674 George Simon Arup R. Bhattacharyya Nanofiller Incorporated Co-continuous Binary Polymer Blends:
Rheological and Morphological Investigation
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0676 Grace Rumantir Kumar Hemant Singh Stochastic Resonance Using Data Science Technology to Enhance Weak
Ocean Magnetic Signals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681 Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar Karmakar Evaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal cities Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0658(8) Mohan Krishnamoorthy T. T. Niranjan THE EFFECTIVE FUNCTIONING OF SERVICE TRIADS IN REGULATED ENVIRONMENTS Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0683 Ranjith PG V. Vishal CO2 enhanced geothermal systems: THMC investigation Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0684 Rommel Mathias
Monash Co Supervisor: Sunil K Lal
Kiran Kondabagil Identification of human host factors required for human influenza
virus assembly and budding
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0685 Jian-Feng Nie Alankar Alankar Understanding the mechanical behavior of Al-Ti nanolayered metal
composites
Candidate Required
Design ID00686 Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
Sugandh Malhotra
IITB Co Supervisor: B. K. Chakravarthy
Design interventions in farm equipments for Indian small farmers Candidate Required
Design ID00687 Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
B. K. Chakravarthy
IITB Co Supervisor: Sugandh Malhotra
Sustainable design solutions for Agriculture practices in India Candidate Required
Design ID00690 Misha Myers Nina Sabnani Digitalore: Sustainable preservation, transmission and transformation
of intangible cultural heritage through digital storytelling
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0688 Jerome Droniou Neela Nataraj Discretization techniques and numerical analysis of non-linear models
in elasticity
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0689 Nicolas Voelcker Prasanna Gandhi Blood brain barrier (BBB) on chip Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0691 Jayantha Kodikara Dharamveer Singh Evaluating effects of milled asphalt pavement (MAP) materials on
mechanical performances of asphalt mixes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0692 James Saunderson Vishnu Narayanan Convex optimization approaches to structured global optimization
problems
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0693 Jean-Michel Redouté Maryam Shojaei Baghini Wireline Integrated High-Speed Transceivers with Increased Robustness
to Electromagnetic Interference
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0694 Nicolas Voelcker Jayesh Bellare Ophthalmic drug delivery with porous silicon Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0695 David Lupton Debabrata Maiti Synthesis of biologically relevant heterocycles via Aliphatic C-H
Activation
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0696 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Micro-structural and Micro Spectroscopic Investigation of
Bulk-heterojunciton Organic Solar Cells
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0697 Wenyi Yan
Monash Co Supervisors: Cong Qiu , Mr Peter Mutton
Aparna Singh The Investigation of Damage Modes under Transient Rail/Wheel Contact
Conditions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0698 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei Baghini A unified healthcare system for monitoring patients vital parameters
in hospitals
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0699 Raman Singh S. Parida Development of 2D/3D carbon material based hybrid Anti-corrosion
Coatings for Bipolar Plate Materials in PEM Fuel Cells and components
of Electricity Energy Storage (EES) system
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0700 Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya,
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping – Metal Oxide Development & Hydrodynamics Candidate Required
Nanotechnology, Biotechnology IMURA0701 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti Gupta Tactile sensor array for biomedical applications Candidate Required
Nanotechnology, Biotechnology IMURA0702 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti Gupta Nanomaterials enabled Palpation device for cancer detection Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0703 Hai L. Vu Gopal R. Patil Dynamic traffic assignment with CAV Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0704 Hai L. Vu Gopal R. Patil Model and simulation development for two-wheelers traffic Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0705 Alice Gaby Vaijayanthi Sarma Documentation of the Endangered Languages of South Asia Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0706 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Anirban Guha Rail-robots for railway tracks routine inspection – Novel
re-configurable mechanism Design
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0707 Samanthi Gunawardana
Monash Co Supervisor: Marika Vicziany
D. Parthasarathy Lives, Livelihoods and Aspirations of the Kolis in Mumbai: Urban
Transformation, Space, Habitat, and Coastal Contestations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0708 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Simulations of swimming, sensing and steering in sperm Candidate Required
Design ID00712 Selby Coxon Jayesh S. Pillai Design and Assessment of Virtual Environments in Mining Applications Candidate Required
Design ID00714 Selby Coxon Sugandh Malhotra Accessibility solutions for healthcare emergencies for rural areas Candidate Required
Design ID00715 Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
Sugandh Malhotra Emergency response mobility system for fire fighting in high density
city situations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0713 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj CFD analysis of vortex induced vibration of a cylinder Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0716 David A. Jans Swati Patankar The novel nuclear transport molecule importing from Plasmodium
falciparum; potential drug target
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0717 Ranjith PG V. Vishal Permeability and strength of methane-hydrate bearing reservoir rocks Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0718 Laurence Brassart Aparna Singh Microstructure-property relationships of conductive polymers and
substrates for organic solar cells – Experimental characterisation
and micromechanics-based modelling.
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0719 Glen Deacon Bayden Wood
IITB Supervisor: Prasenjit Ghosh
Designing palladium based N−heterocyclic carbene complexes for
anticancer application
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0721 Chris Davies Nagamani Jaya Balila
Indradev Samajdar
Micro-mechanisms of plasticity and fracture in alloys produced by
additive manufacturing
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0722 Rob Hyndman
Dianne Cook
Radhendushka Srivastava Statistical analysis and visualisation of spatially distributed big
time series electricity usage data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0723 Chris Davies Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Soumen Chakrabarti Developing New Integrated Machine Learning and Deterministic
Simulation Approaches to Computational Science
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0724 Murray Rudman Devang Khakkar
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Modelling wear in industrial multi-phase flow applications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Water IMURA0725 Murray Rudman Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes external supervisors fro Data61
Improved techniques for high resolution urban flood modelling Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Water IMURA0726 Christoph Rudiger
Monash Co Supervisor: Ha Bui
RAAJ.Ramsankaran
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Application of model data fusion techniques for natural hazards
modelling and analytics in developing countries especially in the
Indian Sub-continent.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0727 Hai Vu Gopal R. Patil
IITB Co Supervisor: Nagendra Velaga
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Multiple link disruptions in road networks considering network
dynamics OR Real time Resilience assessment of urban road network
subjected to link disruptions
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0728 Santosh Panjikar Ashutosh Kumar Probing structure and recognition dynamics of proteins from SCF
complex ubiquitin ligase
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology IMURA0299 Raman Singh Smrutiranjan Parida
V.S. Raja
Nanotechnology structured Alloys for Corrosion Resistance Candidate Allotted
Rajiv Kumar
Nanotechnology IMURA0478 Prof. Glen Deacon Co-Supervisor: Prof. David Turner Prof Harkesh B Singh Structural studies on lanthanide complexes with amino acids and
peptides
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Tripathi
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0428 Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
BALAJI Ramakrishnan Mitigation of wave forces on coastal bridges Candidate Allotted
Abilash Ananthula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0497 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharyya,
Co-supervisor: Malhar Kulkarni
Computational Phylogenetics for Variant Manuscripts Candidate Allotted
Diptesh Kanojia
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Gaurav Vats
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0445 Ahmet Sekercioglu Arpita Sinha Distributed coordination of mobile visual sensor network for boundary
tracking and coverage applications
Candidate Allotted
Jerome Moses Monsingh
Clean Energy IMURA0494 Sankar Bhattacharya Sanjay Mahajani Gasification characteristics of and chemicals production from low-rank
solid fuels
Candidate Allotted
Kareemulla Dudekula
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0490 Yu Lin Zhong Sagar Mitra Advanced Electrode Materials by 2D Layered Materials Exfoliation Candidate Allotted
ManasRanjan Panda
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0385 Andrew Hoadley Karen Hapgood Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0505 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Co-Supervisor: Salil S.Kulkarni
An Immersed-Boundary method based fluid-structure interaction (FSI)
solver with application in biomedical flows
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Mishra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0492 Jian Zhao,Co-Supervisor Qianbing Zhang Kumar Hemant Singh,
Co-Supervisor Trilok Nath Singh
The geomechanics of reservoir due to the extraction of fluids or
oil/gas
Candidate Allotted
Ranjeet Kumar Singh
Clean Energy IMURA0509 Antonio Patti Amit Arora Integrated Biorefinery Concept from Pomegranate Processing Waste Candidate Allotted
Sachin Talekar
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, Water IMURA0350 Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.Dikshit Building Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Water, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0449 Santosh Panjikar Ruchi Anand Structural characterisation of enzymes for biotechnological
application in microbial degradation of water pollutants
Candidate Allotted
Sukritee Bhaskar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0262 Mark James Carman
Yuan-Fang Li
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Speeding up complex analytics and natural language processing tasks
using the inverted index
Candidate Allotted
Vishwajeet Kumar
`theme` `refno` `musuper` `iitbsuper` `title` `status`
`student`
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0097 Ingrid Zukerman Pushpak Bhattacharyya Disambiguation and Multilinguality Enabled Sentiment Analysis Student completed
A.R. Balamaruli
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0630 Nikhil Medhekar Saurabh Lodha Experimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, Nanotechnology IMURA0656 Amin Heidarpour Manasa Ranjan Behera Design load estimation due to debris flow during tsunami Candidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0321 Mark James Carman
Haffari Reza
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Multilingual Sentiment Analysis and Summarization along with Ontology
Development
Candidate Allotted
Aditya Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0105 Adrian Neild P.S. Gandhi Monomer layer preparation using substrate motion (vibrations):
Simulation and experiments
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Agrawal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195 Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for 'Deep' Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0199 Karen Hapgood Devang Khakhar Granule Breakage in a Controlled Shear Field - Modelling and
Experiments
Candidate Allotted
Akiti Narendra
Water IMURA0483 Dr. Christoph Rüdiger Professor Gulab Singh, Co- Supervisor Professor Avik Bhattacharya Monitoring Snow Water Equivalent in the Indian Himalayas Candidate Allotted
Akshay Patil
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0160 Dan Li Dhirendra Bahadur Graphene-based ferromagnetic Nanomaterials. Candidate Allotted
Swain Akshaya Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0258 Nikhil Medhekar Alok Shukla Atomistic Simulations of Graphene-Boron Nitride Hybrid Nanostructures Candidate Allotted
Alaal Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0399 Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Nanostructure Stabilization in Energy Materials Candidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
Nanotechnology IMURA0027 George Simon Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Dispersion and confinement of multiwall carbon Nanotubes in immiscible
polymer blends
Student completed
Amrita Poyekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0270 Nikhil Medhekar Mohammad Aslam
Dhirendra Bahadur
Large Area Synthesis of Graphene-Based Optoelectronic Devices Candidate Allotted
Balakrishna Ananthoju
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0331 Kellie Tuck
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Krishna P. Kaliappan
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Design and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Allotted
Anjali Sairaman
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0673 Ranjith P.G. Kumar Hemant Singh Study of Gas hydrates using effective medium theory and rock physics
modeling
Candidate Allotted
Anup Kumar Shahi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0067 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Jayendran Venkateswaran
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Integrated approaches to normally-sequential enterprise-wide
optimisation problems
Student completed
Anu Thomas
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0612 Douglas R. MacFarlane Sagar Mitra A highly efficient polysulfide-metal oxide composite electrode as
polar host for lithium-sulphur batteries
Candidate Allotted
Arnab Ghosh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0197 Arthur Christopoulos
John Simms
Patrick Sexton
Santosh Noronha Development of novel methods for prediction of transmembrane protein
structure and drug binding
Candidate Allotted
Bhumika Arora
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0087 Ross Coppel Santosh Noronha Production of Recombinant Proteins in Bacillus Subtilis Student completed
Gottimukalla Chitti Babu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0255 Yuan-Fang Li Ganesh Ramakrishnan
NL Sarda
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Complex and Intelligent Data and Knowledge Repositories for Novel
Farming Advisory
Candidate Allotted
Ramakrishna Balakrishna Bairi
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0085 Paul Verma Dulal Panda Generation and characterization of induced pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
and studying checkpoint mechanism in human somatic cells and iPSCs
Student completed
Jubina Balan
Clean Energy IMURA0057 Ranjith Pathegama D. Chandrasekharam A numerical study of creation of optimal fracture networks for heat
extraction from engineered geothermal reservoirs
Candidate Allotted
Singh Banambar
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0038 Raman Singh V.S Raja Localized corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of magnesium alloys Student completed
Bharat Padekar
Nanotechnology IMURA0243 Jean-Michel Redoute Jayanta Mukherjee Study and design of integrated mixer and local oscillator topologies
for WiFi and WiMAX systems with a high immunity to parasitic signal
feedthrough.
Candidate Allotted
Darshak Bhatt
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0634 Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
Mrinmoyi Kulkarni
Rama Pal
Child and reproductive health in India Candidate Allotted
Bhavna Rajagopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0106 Chao Chen P.S. Gandhi Dynamics and control of parallel robotic manipulator with end effector
constraints
Candidate Allotted
Rupesh Bobade S
Nanotechnology IMURA0245 Jean-Michel Redoute Maryam Shojaei Baghini Low-noise Nanoscale signal conditioning integrated circuits for
portable electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Allotted
Boyapati Subrahmanyam
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0132 Paul Verma Rinti Banerjee In situ gelling Nano-particulate systems for tissue engineering using
stem cells
Candidate Allotted
Edmund Carvalho
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0487 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh Numerical Simulation of Selective Laser Melting --- an Emerging
Additive Manufacturing Technique
Candidate Allotted
Chaitanya V
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0084 Brian Cooke
Ross Coppel
Swati Patankar Functional properties and arrangement of apicomplexan tubulin and the
action of anti-tubulin compounds as chemotherapeutic agents
Student completed
Rimi Chakrabarti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0204 David Taniar
Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
NL Sarda
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ontology mapping for geospatial databases Candidate Allotted
Chetana Gavankar
Clean Energy IMURA0609 Behrooz Bahrani Zakir Hussain Rather
Co-Supervisor: Suryanarayana Doolla
Intelligent operation and control of microgrid at ultra-high
penetration of renewable energy
Candidate Allotted
Chitaranjan Phurailatpam
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0216 Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor
Atul Srivastava Experimental investigation of the process of nanoparticle preparation
by Laser ablation
Candidate Allotted
Kaushik Choudhury
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0207 John Forsythe Samir Maji Engineering amyloid fibrils for Nanotechnology and neuronal cell
regeneration
Candidate Allotted
Subhadeep Das
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0164 Zie Liu Dipankar Saha Fabrication and Experimental Characterization of Spin Polarized Light
Sources
Candidate Allotted
Debasree Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Ashwin Gumaste Automated Design and Configuration of Optical Networks Student completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0639 Sunita Chauhan Arpita Sinha
Co-supervisor:Leena Vachhani
Multi-robot coordination and motion planning for automatic cleaning of
solar photovoltaic panels
Candidate Allotted
Elias Eliot
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0628 Adrian Neild Santosh Noronha Development of paper based Point of Care microfluidic diagnostic
devices
Candidate Allotted
Gargi Mukhopadhyay
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0322 Mark James Carman
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Multilingual Parameter Projection Candidate Allotted
Geetanjali Rakshit
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0305 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Pramod Wangikar
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Enhanced and desirable lipid synthesis in algae for efficient Biofuel
production
Candidate Allotted
Akhila George
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0464 Prof. Peter Betts Prof. M Radhakrishna, Co-supervisor-Prof T K Biswal Geophysical signatures of craton-mobile belt interactions: additional
constraints of India’s position in Rodinia Supercontinent
Candidate Allotted
Giri Yellalacheruvu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0198 Nick Birbillis A.S Khanna Development of hydrophobic / Hydrophilic Coatings by Sol-gel route
using fatty acids modified Nanomaterials.
Student completed
Wankhede Ruchi Grover
Nanotechnology IMURA0113 Nick Birbillis A.S. Khanna Development of Corrosion Resistance Conducting Polymer Coatings Student completed
Gunjan Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0171 John Sheridan
Mark Thompson
Amit Agarwal
Atul Sharma
A numerical and experimental study of interacting wakes Candidate Allotted
Krishnan Hrisheekesh
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0241 Milton Hearn
Reinhard Boysen
Ruchi Anand Investigation of Butyrolactone like Small Molecules in Regulation of
AntiBiotic Production in Streptomyces
Candidate Allotted
Bhukya Hussain
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0506 Mridula Nath Chakraborty
Co-supervisors: Swati Parashar
D. Parthasarathy Class, Gender, and the Transformation of Public and Community Spaces
in Indian Urban Metropolises
Candidate Allotted
Indu Rai
Clean Energy IMURA0257 Samuel Adeloju Prakash C Ghosh Development of microbial fuel cells with improved performance Candidate Allotted
Jayesh Sonawane
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0642 Akshat Tanksale
Co-supervisor: Xiwang Zhang
Aswani Yella Photoelectrochemical water splitting using monolithic photoanode/high
photovoltage perovskite solar cell tandem devices
Candidate Allotted
Jogi Paul
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0471 Main Supervisor: Ravi Jagadeeshan Main Supervisor: Rajarshi Chakrabarti Theoretical and computational study of polymers in the semi-dilute
regime in presence of shear flow, crowding and internal viscosity
Candidate Allotted
Kailasham Ramalingam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0616 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Heterogeneous Catalysts for
Continuous Flow Synthesis
Candidate Allotted
Karuna Veeramani
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0307 Raman Singh A.S. Khanna Development of Self-Healing coatings Candidate Allotted
Karan Thanawala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0631 Ravi Jagadeeshan Ranjith Padinhateeri Computing the dynamics of chromatin folding Candidate Allotted
Kiran Kumari
Nanotechnology IMURA0247 Keith S. Murray Gopalan Rajaraman New Generation Molecular Magnetic Materials: Experiment and Theory Candidate Allotted
Kuduva Radhakrishnan Vignesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0228 Mainak Majumder Prasanna Gandhi Manufacturing Fish-Gill Biomimetic Structures by
Microstereolithography
Candidate Allotted
Prasoon Kumar
Nanotechnology IMURA0107 Huanting Wang A.K. Suresh Zeolite-polymer Nanocomposite membranes for gas separation Candidate Allotted
Jampa Surendra Sasi Kumar
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock
slopes with high groundwater pressures
Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0620 Jie Zhang Arindam Sarkar Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide on transition metal oxides Candidate Allotted
Madhurima Barman
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0675 Wenlong Cheng Dipti Gupta Wearable electrophysiological sensing devices for health monitoring Candidate Allotted
Manasi Prashant Kane
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0391 Doug Mac Farlane Sagar Mitra Electrolyte development based on ionic liquids for eco-friendly Candidate Allotted
MANOHAR CHINNAREDDY VENKATESWARLU
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0624 Prabhakar Ranganathan Raghunath Chelakkot Microfluidic mixing by collective motion ofactive particles Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Imran
Nanotechnology IMURA0647 Jean-Michel Redouté Maryam Shojaei Baghini Highly EMI-immune nano-scale integrated interface circuits for sensing
applications.
Candidate Allotted
Mohit Singh Choudhary
Water IMURA0101 Edoardo Daly Subimal Ghosh Impacts of Climate Variability and Climate Change on Water
Availability for Vegetation at a River Basin Scale.
Candidate Allotted
Murari Kamal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0150 Madhu Chetty Pramod Wangikar Modeling and inference of gene regulatory network Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nair
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0135 Bradley Ladewig Manoj Neergat Electrocatalysts for low temperature fuel cells Candidate Allotted
Nalajala Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088 Bala Srinivasan Ganesh Ramakrishnan Exploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor Networks Student completed
Naveen Nair
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0064 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Hydro-Mechanical Behaviour of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Landfill
Capping Systems
Candidate Allotted
Neeraja V.S.
Nanotechnology IMURA0280 Yuri Estrin Bhagwati P. Kashyap Development of ultra-light and ultra-fine grained mg-li-ca alloy by
compositional optimization and severe plastic deformation
Candidate Allotted
Saurabh Nene
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0265 David Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Improving Energy Efficiency of MapReduce Framework Candidate Allotted
Nidhi Tiwari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080 Malin Premaratne V.Ramgopal Rao Understanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0045 Raman Singh S.K Maiti Improve design data for mitigation of stress corrosion cracking Student completed
Nilesh Raykar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0466 Jeff Walker Y S Rao Soil moisture mapping and validation using EOS data Candidate Allotted
Nithypriya.B
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0210 Jingxin  Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Arjun Arunachalam
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Compressive parallel MRI for accelerated imaging Candidate Allotted
Kamlesh Pawar
Infrastructure Engineering, Nanotechnology IMURA0345 Nick Birbillis V.S.Raja Corrosion of Magnesium alloys Candidate Allotted
Poorwa Gore
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research and Clean Energy IMURA0300 John Beardall
Sankar Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Pramod Wangikar Investigations on CO2 sequestration with algae under dry and hot
ambient conditions
Candidate Allotted
Prachi Varshney
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0645 Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
D.Parthasarathy Exploring gender and ethnic dimensions of malnutrition Candidate Allotted
Pragati Dubey
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0646 Akshat Tanksale S. Srinivas
Co-supervisor: Prakash C. Ghosh, Manaswita Bose
Development of flexible reformer-based fuel cell technology for
small-scale power generation
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Gupta
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0046 K. Hourigan
Paul Verma
J Bellare
Sameer Jadhav
Optimization and Designing of Bioreactors for Stem Cell applications Student completed
Priyanka Gupta
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0679 Tuncay Alan Debjani Paul Exploring the adhesive property of sickle cell of improved diagnosis Candidate Allotted
P R Kamal Prakash Nair
Clean Energy IMURA0301 Sankar Bhattacharya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
A K Suresh Investigations on CCP-enhanced carbon dioxide uptake in aqueous media
during flue gas scrubbing
Candidate Allotted
Raghavendra Ragipani
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214 Fabio Antonio Capitanio M. Radhakrishna Structure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
Water IMURA0603 Jeffrey Walker J. Adinarayana A system approach model for Citrus crop growth prediction using ground
and remote sensing based information and data assimilation techniques
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Raj
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0153 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Generalised crane scheduling problem for container movement in
shipyards and docks
Student completed
Niraj Ramesh Dayama
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0089 Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
Biomembrane hydrodynamics Candidate Allotted
Kavali Venkata Ramesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052 Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring Systems Student completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
Water IMURA0293 Santosh Panjikar Ruchi Anand Structural characterization of a regulatory protein useful in
developing Biosensors for water purification system
Candidate Allotted
Shamayeeta Ray
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0637 Bebe Loff Amrita Banerjee In search of innovative models of justice to respond to sexual
violence
Candidate Allotted
Reeti Singh
Nanotechnology IMURA0180 Christopher Hutchinson
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
V.S. Raja
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
High Performance Light Alloys Through Non-Equilibrium Processing Student completed
Rinkel Jindal
Nanotechnology IMURA0406 Kei Sato Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC Jayesh Bellare Study of nano-structured interphases to understand structure-property
correlation using chemical microscopy
Candidate Allotted
Ruchi Pal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294 Gil Garnier V.Ramgopal Rao Low-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac application Candidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
Nanotechnology IMURA0205 (E) Dan Li D. S. Misra
Dhirendra Bahadur
Design of carbon-metal Nano-composites for electrical and magnetic
application
Candidate Allotted
Prasanta Kumar Sahoo
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0079 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Prof. Andreas Ernst
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Abhiram Ranade
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Flow Routing Problem on a time-expanded network Candidate Allotted
Sarang Kulkarni
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0099 Paul Verma Dulal Panda Generation and characterization of cell cycle regulation of induced
pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
Candidate Allotted
Saroj Yadav
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0190 Qizhi Chen Dhirendra Bahadur Dendrimer functionalized magnetic Nano-particles as promising targeted
delivery systems for gene and peptides.
Candidate Allotted
Saumya Nigam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0068 David Abramson
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Data Location in Complex information Networks Candidate Allotted
Goutam Sen
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0033 Ravi Jagadeeshan
Tam Sridhar
P. Sunthar Flow based Micro-devices for DNA Manipulation and analysis Student completed
Sharadwata Pan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0218 Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Assessment of the thermal conductivity of carbon Nanotubes. Candidate Allotted
Sharu B K
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0611 Jonathan Keith Siuli Mukhopadhyay Temporal Models for Disease Mapping Candidate Allotted
Sheeba Sekharan
Water IMURA0256 Christian Rau
Terence Chan
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Subhankar Karmakar
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Using GIS and other methods to understand and quantify the
vulnerability of a megacity like Mumbai to floods
Candidate Allotted
Sherly M A
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0453 Main Supervisor: Dr. Antonio Patti Co- Supervisor: Dr. Douglas Macfarlane Main Supervisor: Amit Arora Biobased chemicals production from macroalgae Candidate Allotted
Shivali Banerjee
Nanotechnology IMURA0622 Bent Weber
Monash Co-Supervisors: Michael S. Fuhrer, Changxi Zheng
Suddhasatta Mahapatra Quantum Dot Spin Qubits in Graphene Candidate Allotted
Shivani Agarwal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0016 Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
The Role of Polymer Relaxation in the Beading of Electrospun Fibers Student completed
Siddharth Gadkari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0413 John Sheridan Atul Sharma CFD Study on Hydrodynamics of Fish like Locomotion using Level Set

based Immersed Boundary Method
Candidate Allotted
Siddharth Gupta
Clean Energy IMURA0145 Brian Falzon Shashikanth Suryanarayana Small Wind Turbine Technology Candidate Allotted
Jasvipul Singh Chawla
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0387 Wei Shen Dipti Gupta Inkjet printed organic electronic devices Candidate Allotted
Sivakumar Ganesan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0071 Brian Falzon Mitra Mira
Ramesh Singh
Modelling damage initiation and propagation in postbuckling and bonded
composite aerostructures with geometrical discontinuities
Student completed
Ganesh Soni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0325 John Sheridan Rajneesh Bharadwaj An immersed boundary method based solver to compute flows with solid
fluid and fluid-fluid interfaces.
Candidate Allotted
Atul Kumar Soti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0648 Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna Singh Effect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects. Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0678 Karlheinz Peter Rinti Banerjee Smart Nanoparticles for Detection of Vulnerable Atherosclerotic
Plaques and their Therapeutic Stabilisation
Candidate Allotted
Sourabh Mehta
Humanities and Social Sciences HSS0505 Mridula Nath Chakraborty Paulomi Chakraborty Gender and Public Sphere Candidate Allotted
Sreejata Paul
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0484 Peter Betts M Radhakrishna A Thermo-mechanical Study of the southern Red Sea – Afar Triple
Junction region: Implications on the Rift Evolution
Candidate Allotted
Sreenidhi K.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0051 Christopher Hutchinson I Samajdar
K. Narasimhan
P. Pant
Analysis of Micro Yielding Activity in Metals Candidate Allotted
Narayanan Srinivasan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159 Malin Premaratne Subhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya - External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabrication Student completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0666 Antonio Patti Amit Arora High Quality Protein Extraction From Plant Based Sources Candidate Allotted
Subramoni Hariharan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0225 Rico Tabor

Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Ramesh Singh
Amitabh Bhattacharya
Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Development of model to predict rheology/properties of high internal
phase emulsions
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Tripathi
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0286 Wenlong Cheng Anuradda Ganesh
Prakash C Ghosh
Investigation of Thermal Properties of Nanofluids Candidate Allotted
Sushrut Bhanushali
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0102 Raman Singh A.S Khanna Nano structured Silane Coatings for Magnesium Alloys in Bio medical
Implant Applications
Candidate Allotted
Swati
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0295 Mainak Majumder
Tam Sridhar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Exploring the Surfactant-like Properties of Graphene/ Graphene-Oxide
for Thermal Engineering of Emulsions
Candidate Alloted
Tanesh Dinesh Gamot
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222 Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and oxygen feedstock to ammonia and
nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
Nanotechnology IMURA0181 Colleen Bettles
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Bhagwati P. Kashyap
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Metallurgical Bonding During Consolidation of Ti Particulate Candidate Allotted
R Thyagarajan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0196 Jian-Feng Nie Asim Tiwari
I Samajdar
Microstructural Developments in Twin Roll Cast Mg Alloys during Hot
Rolling
Candidate Allotted
Tripathi Abhishek
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,Water IMURA0348 Mohan Yellishetty T.N.Singh Fly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0083 Huanting Wang
Tam Sridhar
A.K Suresh
S.M. Mahajani
Catalytic and reaction engineering studies on organic liquid phase
oxidations
Candidate Allotted
Ashish Unnarkat
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0339 Yi Hong Virendra Sule Wireless secret communications Candidate Allotted
Vamshi K Kammadanam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0627 Zhaolin Chen
Co-Supervisor: Jon Shah
Suyash P. Awate Attenuation correction in simultaneous MR-PET Candidate Allotted
Viswanath Sudarshan
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0357 Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Balaji Ramakrishnan Wave impact on protective coastal structures Candidate Allotted
Vivek-Francis
Nanotechnology IMURA0065 George Simon Arup Bhattacharyya Ternary Polymer Blends Involving Self-Reinforcing Liquid Crystalline
Polymer Fibrils Containing Carbon Nanotube Reinforcement
Candidate Allotted
R Vivek
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0136 Bradley Ladewig Manoj Neergat Novel polymer composite membranes for the direct methanol fuel cell Candidate Allotted
Wasim Feroze
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091 Kate Smith-Miles Sarat Chandran Novel projector camera systems Student completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano Technology. IMURA0356 Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Ateeque Malani Predicting separation selectivity in nanoporous materials Candidate Alloted
Abhishek Sharma
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0328 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Modeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Allotted
Amarender Nagilla
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0304 Dieter Bulach
Ross Coppel
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Generating Live gene expression tools for use in algal molecular
manipulation
Candidate Allotted
Anbarasu Karthikaichamy
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0450 Associate Professor Lindsay Kleeman Dr. Leena Vachhani Autonomous mapping in the presence of dynamic obstacles using
multiple sensors
Candidate Allotted
Anindya Harchowdhury
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0366 Anurag Sharma Also includes an external supervisor from CTARA N G Shah Linkages of HDI to Nutrition in a Transient Economy of India Candidate Alloted
Harini Swaminathan
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0363 Antonio Patti Amit Arora
Co-Supervisor: Doug Mac Farlane
Extraction of bioactive compounds from horticultural processing
waste
Candidate Alloted
Jhumur Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0329 Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes Co-Supervisor Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Solid settling in sheared non-Newtonian fluids Candidate Alloted
Lavanya Sethuraman
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0334 Lizhong He
Wei Shen
Santosh Noronha Engineering advanced enzyme biocatalysts for synthesis of chiral drug
intermediates
Candidate Alloted
Maanya Gaur
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy IMURA0401 Huanting Wang A.K Suresh
IITB Co-Supervisor: Sanjay Mahajani and Santosh J Gharpure
Development of NEW heterogeneous catalyst for SELECTIVE production OF
PROPANEDIOL from GLYCEROL
Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Khan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0070 Brian Falzon S.K Maiti Multiscale Modelling of Composite Laminates using Meshless Methods Candidate Allotted
Muthu Nelson
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,clean energy IMURA0403 Alan Chafee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
A.K.Suresh
Co-supervisor : Debabrata Maiti
Develop a microkinetic model framework for heterogeneously catalyzed
reaction – Direct Aromatization of Methane
Candidate Allotted
Ponsubbiah Soundrapandian Nadar
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0422 Sunita Chauhan Atul Srivastava Multi-physics numerical modelling for bio-effects mapping
and
controlled delivery of ablation dosage in Oncological applications
Candidate Allotted
Pragya Gupta
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0638 Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robots Candidate Allotted
Prashant Patil
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0383 Ye Lu Sauvik Banerjee Integrity Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using
Ultrasonic Guided Waves
Candidate Allotted
Rajeshwara Chary Sriramadasu
Nanotechnology IMURA0242 Glen Deacon
David Turner
Harkesh B. Singh Low-coordinate monomeric lanthanoid chalcogenolates Candidate Alloted
Rajesh Deka
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0451 Dr. Daniel Horseley Prof Ashish Das Fractional Factorial and Related Designs– Optimality and
Construction
Candidate Allotted
Rakhi Singh
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0444 Dr. Jane Muir, Co-supervisor: Prof Peter Gibson Amit Arora Development of Health foods from xylan rich sources Candidate Allotted
Ramkrishna Singh
Clean Energy IMURA0367 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Metal Mediated Synthesis of Nitroalkanes, Nitroolefins and
Nitroaromatics
Candidate Alloted
Dutta Uttam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0437 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Strategic Design of Service Supply Chains Candidate Allotted
Raveen R Menon
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0411 Hoam Chung Srikant Sukumar New models and algorithms for decentralized and adaptive coverage
control in multi-robot
systems
Candidate Allotted
Rihab Abdul Razak
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0455 Prof.Mark James Carman, Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys. Prof.Pushpak Bhattacharya, Prof Ganesh Ramakrishnan Learning System for Document Imaging: Data and Pattern Discovery from
OCR Extracted Data
Candidate Alotted
Rohit Saluja
Clean Energy IMURA0414 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Synthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles Through Multiple C-H Bond

Activation
Candidate Alloted
Sandeep Y. Pimparkar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair Structures Candidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0504 Andrew Hoadley Yogendra Shastri Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment – evaluating resource depletion
Candidate Allotted
Vinod Vijay Kumar
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0332 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh
Abhishek Gupta
Modeling of Tool-Tissue Interaction for Surgical Simulators with
Haptic Feedback
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Mujherjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0340(A) Ekaterina Pas G. Naresh Patwari Experimental and Computational approach to Squaramide based Foldamers Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Singh
Clean Energy and Nanotechnology IMURA0475 Professor Doug MacFarlane Co Supervisor: Maria Forsyth Main Supervisor: Professor Sagar Mitra Room Temperature Sodium Sulphur Battery for Large Scale Storage Candidate Allotted
Ajit Kumar
Clean Energy,Nano Technology IMURA0353 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Influence of Packing of Organic Semiconductor on Photoinduced Charge
Generation and Transport Properties
Candidate Allotted
Aman Chodhari
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water. IMURA0351 Prof. Jeffrey Walker Dr. RAAJ. Ramsankaran Distributed hydrological modelling of murray darling basin through
assimilation of remotely sensed datasets.
Candidate Allotted
Antara Dasgupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0373 Kate Smith Miles
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ashutosh Mahajan Route planning of parcel tankers Candidate Allotted
Anurag Lagade
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0468(A) Xiwang Zhang
Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta,
Co Supervisor : Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti,
Arindam Sarkar
Nano-confined multi-component metal hydride systems for hydrogen
buffer for stable fuel cell operation
Candidate Allotted
Arif Ibrahim
Nanotechnology IMURA0481 Professor Alison Funston Professor Anindya Datta Ultrafast dynamics in nanomaterials. Candidate Allotted
Bala Gopal Maddala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0474 Main Supervisor: Professor Murray Rudman Main Supervisor: Professor Devang Kharkhar Deep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0340 Ekaterina Pas G. Naresh Patwari Understanding weak intermolecular interactions: a combined
experimental and theoretical study
Candidate Allotted
Debopriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0439 Dr. Jerome Droniou Dr. Neela Nataraj A general framework for a posteriori error estimators and adaptive
mesh refinement
Candidate Allotted
DevikaS
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0482(A) Emanuele Viterbo Nikhil Karamchandani
Co Supervisor: D Manjunath
A software-defined testbed for real time network simulation Candidate Allotted
LALHRUAIZELA
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0465(A) Adrian Neild
Co Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh Bhardwaj Particles transport during evaporation of sessile droplets on a solid
surface
Candidate Allotted
Laxam Malla
Nanotechnology IMURA0480 Professor Patrick Perlmutter, Co. Supervisor: Marie-Isabel Aguilar Professor Ravikanth Self-assembling systems: New self-supporting catalysts. Candidate Allotted
Laxman Vamshi krishna Kandala
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0303 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Strategies to control grazer growth in algal cultures Candidate Allotted
Pranali
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0465 Adrian Neild Co- Supervisor: Tuncay Alan Rajneesh Bhardwaj A finite-element solver for internal fluid dynamics during
particle-laden droplet impact and evaporation on a solid surface.
Candidate Allotted
Sagar Agnihotri
Water IMURA0351(A) Jeffrey Walker RAAJ. Ramsankaran Modelling Glacier Stored Volume in Eastern Himalayas using Remote
sensing Datasets
Candidate Allotted
Sangita
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0370 Hoam Chung Rajkumar Pant
Arpita Sinha
Design and development of autonomous airships Candidate Allotted
Sohan Suvarna
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0442 Prof. R. Ibrahim Prof. Krishna Jonnalagadda Mechanics of Thin Film Coatings at High Temperatures Candidate Allotted
Supriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and Nanotechnology IMURA0468 Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita Pendharkar Main Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay Mahajani Artifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste water Candidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0477 Prof. Ralf Schittenhelm Prof. Santanu K Ghosh Elucidating the mechanism of functions of chromatin remodeler in
Candida albicans
Candidate Allotted
Vinutha
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0463 Dr. Jing Fu Dr. Rakesh G Mote Focused Ion Beam (FIB) Fabrication of Novel 2D/3D Nanoscale
Structures: Process Modeling and Applications
Candidate Allotted
VivekGarg
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0333 Nikhil Medhekar Tanmay K. Bhandakkar Simulations of fracture in neurological tissues Candidate Allotted
Aayush Kant
Nanotechnology IMURA0360 Christopher Mc Neil
Dan Li
Dipti Gupta
Arup R. Bhattacharyya
Graphene based organic electronic devices Candidate Alloted
Amit Tiwari
Nanotechnology IMURA0244 Jean-Michel Redoute Maryam Shojaei Baghini Highly EMI-immune low-noise Nanotechnology scale integrated circuits
for portable electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Alloted
Anjan Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0338 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj A Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer Solver for Complex
Geometries and Multiphase Flows
Candidate Alloted
Anup Kundu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0342 Mark Thompson Suhas Joshi
Amit Agrawal
Design and Fabrication of Patterned surfaces Candidate Alloted
Anvesh Gaddam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0362 Hoam Chung Debraj Chakraborty Coordination and Control of Unmanned Aerial and Ground Vehicle (UAV /
UGV) Groups
Candidate Alloted
Apurva Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0327 Christopher Hutchinson Indra Samajdar Fatigue crack nucleation in aerospace alloys Candidate Alloted
Arijit Lodh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0393 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Using fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125 Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. Singh Investigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0312 Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Process reconciliation from logs, messages and local views Candidate Allotted
Bharath Muthukumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330 Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170 Jayantha Kodikara T.N Singh Modelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273 Raman Singh S.K Maiti Simulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion Fatigue Candidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060 Ranjith Pathegama Gamage Jeffrey Walker Numerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
Nanotechnology IMURA0092 Nick Birbillis V.S. Raja Corrosion control at the Nanoscale for light alloys Candidate Alloted
Gayathri Sridhar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0409 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Pankaj Dutta Modeling and Simulation of Integrated Supply Chain under Risk Candidate Alloted
Himanshu Shrivastava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072 Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar Choudhury Tunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic events Candidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Clean Energy,Nano Technology IMURA0354 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Organic Semiconductor Based Photovoltaic Devices Candidate Alloted
Naresh Chandrasekaran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
IMURA0200 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical and experimental study of rocks under very high temperature
conditions: Underground coal gasification.
Candidate Alloted
Nikhil Sirdesai
Clean Energy,Nonotechnology IMURA0376 Akshat Tanksale
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Catalytic Conversion of Algal Biomass into Tar Free Synthesis Gas by
Reaction Flash Volatilisation
Candidate Alloted
Pratik Gholkar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0390 Imants Svalbe Ajit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Acquisition of Discrete Projection data and Reconstruction of Digital
Images
Candidate Alloted
Preeti Gopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0420 Lisandra Martin Ajay Singh Panwar Aggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesis Candidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0346 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Application of Decision making Models in Practice: Opportunities and
Challenges
Candidate Alloted
Sourav Sengupta
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0379 Douglas R. MacFarlane Sagar Mitra
also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
High Energy Density Lithium - Ionic Liquids Batteries Candidate Alloted
Sowmiya Thievaprakasam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119 Jayantha Kodikara B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soils Candidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0381 Doug McFarlane
Co supervisor Tam Sridhar
Santosh Noronha
One Supervisor from Reliance Industries Ltd
Solvent assisted cellulose depolymerization Candidate Alloted
Vasudha Kotia
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0311 Chris Ling
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Realizing design decisions and traceability thereof Candidate Alloted
Vrinda Yadav
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0463(A) Jing Fu Rakesh G Mote Study of Ion Beam Interaction with Materials and Nanostructure
Fabrication.
Candidate Allotted
Bhavesh Kumar


^