logo
Loading


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines. The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal. Six key research themes have been identified:



 

Research Themes Project Number
Monash University 
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay 
Supervisor
Project Title
Project Status
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0378 Maria DelaBanda
Guido Tak
Virendra Sule Boolean methods for scalable computation in computer algebra Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0028 Chris Davies I Samajdar Recrystallization texture development in materials with hexagonal
crystal structure - experimental study and Monte-Carlo simulations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073 Ranjith Pathegama Deepankar Choudhury To study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0081 Mohamed Gaber Umesh Bellur Scalable and Efficient Semantic Reasoning for Mobile Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0108 Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Subimal Ghosh Development and testing of stormwater quantity and quality models
based on radar rainfall data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0109 Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho T. Iype Assessing total error in stormwater treatment models. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120 Jayantha Kodikara Pradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0123 S. Ling A.Srividya
Ajit Verma
Improving testing techniques and reliability study for web based
applications
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0134 Hugh Blackburn Amit Agarwal Instability and mixing enhancement of pulsed jet flows Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0341 Andrew Percy A R Shastri The Serre spectral sequence for integral cohomology Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0605 Chao Chen P. Seshu,
Co-supervisor: Anirban Guha
Dynamic analysis of epicyclic power transmission systems in hybrid
electrical vehicles.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677 Huanting Wang A.K. Suresh Heterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidation Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0201 Yuan-Fang Li

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Mobile P2P Infrastructure Engineering for Location Specific Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0202 S. Ling

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Variability Oriented Programming with Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0206 Kate Smith-Miles

Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Siuli Mukhopadhyay
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Novel methods for high throughput experimental design in materials
optimisation
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215 Alan Aitken M. Radhakrishna The structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220 Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prills Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0231 Kai Ming Ting Ganesh Ramakrishnan Classification using Mass Estimation Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0384 Tuncay Alan Krishna Jonnalagadda Mechanics of Multi-functional Polymer Thin Films Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0248 Chris Davies
Nick Birbillis
Asim Tiwari Microstructures in 4D. True representations of microstructural
evolution
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0253 Mark James Carman

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ganesh Ramakrishnan

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Speech Processing and Voice Analytics for a Farming Advisory system Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0426 Adrian Nield Amit Agrawal,S. S. Joshi Role of textured surfaces in determining flow
and heat transfer
characteristics of microchannels
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0261 Shonali Krishnaswamy
Terence Chan
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Data Mining to Improve Water Management Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0720 Nikhil Medhekar Ateeque Malani Computational Design of Smart Nanoporous Materials Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0485 Peter Betts M Radhakrishna Modelliig geophysical signatures for rift tectonics and basin
formation in the northern Red Sea conjugate margins through structure
and rheology
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0276 Kim Marriott Abhiram Ranade Enhancement of 2D sketcher for sophisticated CAD drawings applications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0421 Nikhil Medhekar Ajay Singh Panwar Molecular simulations of graphene-polymer composite membranes Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0412 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharyya Statistical Machine Translation for resource
poor languages
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0298 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Modeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0435 Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Atomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces in

Structural Materials
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0458 Prof.Lachlan Andrew ,Prof.Mark Wallace Main Supervisor: Prof. Anupama kowli, Prof. S A Khaparde Modeling and Simulation of Smart Grid Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0316 Kellie Tuck Ashutosh Kumar
Ruchi Anand
Calcium Ion Channel Blockers as Leads for the Treatment of Neuropathic
Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112 Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Deepankar Choudhury
T.N Singh

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0389 Imants Svalbe Ajit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Steal Functions: Creating Digital Objects With Low Visibility Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0265B David Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Puru Kulkarni
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Projects in the area of cloud computing Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0347 Greg Bamber Ashish Pandey Unravelling the Successful stories of Private-led Healthcare Units in
South Indian cluster
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0410 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Pankaj Dutta Optimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in an Uncertain Environment Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0502 Jacek Jasieniak Shobha Shukla Nanostructured Copper Devices Fabricated with Photon Curing Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0491 Fabio A. Capitanio M. Radhakrishna Structure and Deformation of Lithosphere in the Andaman basin, and
relations to Eastern Indian Ocean Subduction Zone and Asian
Continental tectonics
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0408 Reza Haffari Ganesh Ramakrishnan Active learning on graphical models (applied to Information
Extraction)
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0371 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharya Improvement in current MT system by incorporating hierarchical factor
based MT
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0380 Ron Steinfeld Madhav Desai
Virendra Sule
Design of energy efficient cryptographic Co-processors Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Nano Technology IMURA0382 Tuncay Alan Venkat Gundabala Microfluidics for electrospinning: Behavior of an electrified polymer
jet in the presence of an external coflowing liquid
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0407 Reza Haffari Ganesh Ramakrishnan Scaling up Relation Extraction through Distant Supervision to millions
of entities and relations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0436 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Supply Chain Risk Management In Practice: A Behavioral Study of What
Is, And What It Is Thought To Be
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0211 Ron Weber
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Conceptual and Data Modeling during Information Systems Development:
Theory Versus Practice
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean Energy IMURA0482 Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCO Professor D Manjunath Deterministic Wireless Mesh Systems Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0394 Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh Ramakrishnan A new paradigm that enables big data mining Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0395 Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Big Data Mining Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0396 David Dowe Ganesh Ramakrishnan Latent factor analysis in MML Bayesian nets Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0397 David Dowe Ganesh Ramakrishnan Quantifying intelligence and its emergence Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0259A Nick Birbillis
Nikhil Medhekar
MP Gururajan
V.S Raja
Modeling of localised corrosion in light metals (A) Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0496 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-supervisor: Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Coding techniques for 5G wireless communications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0469 Ravi Jagadeeshan P. Sunthar Monitoring the interactions of drugs with cellular targets to enhance
drug discovery
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0606 Dr. Jennifer Flegg
Dr. Jerome Droniou
Prof. Neela Nataraj Numerical methods for free boundary problems in three dimensions with
applications in biology
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0402 Kris Ryan Sridhar Balasubramanian Mixing in stratified fluids due to micro-swimmers Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0657 Nikola Zlatanov Sibi Raj B Pillai Communication Schemes for Next-Generation Wireless Networks Powered by
Wireless Power Transfer
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0443 Emanuele Viterbo, Co-Supervisor: Yi Hong Bikash Kumar Dey Communication over wireless channels under secrecy constraints Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0448 Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) Liu Prof. Narayan Rangaraj Bus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit System Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0496 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Coding techniques for 5G wireless communications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0460 Prof. Tuncay Alan V Ramgopal Rao Micro Electro Mechanical Sensor (MEMS) for Hydraulics. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0179 Yuan Fang-Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Architecture centric Software Evolution Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0495 Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Prof Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar Dey Codes for distributed storage Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0446 Ahmet Sekercioglu Arpita Sinha Distributed coordination algorithms for target identification,
localization and tracking with mobile visual sensor networks
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water IMURA0467 Jonathan M Keith Siuli Mukhopadhyay Designs for spatial and temporo-spatial models Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0470 Main Supervisor:Dr. Jennifer Flegg, Dr. Jerome Droniou Main Supervisor: Dr. Neela Nataraj Multiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Nanotechnology IMURA0472 Main Supervisor: Tuncay Alan Main Supervisor: Rajneesh Bhardwaj Particles sorting using fluid-structure interaction: Combined
numerical and experimental investigation
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0473 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Multiscale modeling and simulation of bilayers and vesicles Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0476 Prof. Phu Le V R Sule Multidimensional encryption and modes Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0508 Chao Chen Abhishek Gupta Leg-based visual servoing of the MePaM Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Water IMURA0607 Prof. Ranjith Pathegama Gamage Prof. Manasa Ranjan Behera Computational Modelling of Multiphase Flow in Coastal and Deep Sea
Reservoirs
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0613 Christopher Hutchinson Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: P.J. Guruprasad
The relationship between substructure evolution and the nucleation of
recrystallization in metals
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0614 Sebastian Thomas
Co-Supervisor: Nick Birbilis
Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: A S Panwar
Also includes an external supervisor from BARC
Hydrogen Induced Degradation in Austenitic Stainless Steels: A
Microstructural Perspective
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0617 Colin Caprani Jayadipta Ghosh Machine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0618 Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co-Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co-Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping – Metal Oxide Development & Hydrodynamics Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture ID00729 Tim Dwyer Venkatesh Rajamanickam
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Deep User Models for Visual Analytics Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0623 Prabhakar Ranganathan Mandar Inamdar Modeling and simulations of the mechanics of autonomous cell migration
across surfaces in response to chemical signals
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0629 Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.Vegagiri Evaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation. Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0640 Nikhil Medhekar Amartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0643 Ranjith PG V. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0653 Julio Soria Aniruddha Sinha Stability analysis of impinging jets. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0654 Yu Bai Jayadipta Ghosh Retrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0651 Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processes Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0660 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of biocatalysts for Continuous Flow
Synthesis
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0671 Ravi Jagadeeshan P Sunthar Molecular simulation of the structure and dynamics of associative
polymer solutions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0672 Faezeh Marzbanrad
Monash Co-supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei Baghini Novel health monitoring system with analysis for patients with mental
disorders
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0676 Grace Rumantir Kumar Hemant Singh Stochastic Resonance Using Data Science Technology to Enhance Weak
Ocean Magnetic Signals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681 Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar Karmakar Evaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal cities Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0658(8) Mohan Krishnamoorthy T. T. Niranjan THE EFFECTIVE FUNCTIONING OF SERVICE TRIADS IN REGULATED ENVIRONMENTS Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0683 Ranjith PG V. Vishal CO2 enhanced geothermal systems: THMC investigation Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0685 Jian-Feng Nie Alankar Alankar Understanding the mechanical behavior of Al-Ti nanolayered metal
composites
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0688 Jerome Droniou Neela Nataraj Discretization techniques and numerical analysis of non-linear models
in elasticity
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0692 James Saunderson Vishnu Narayanan Convex optimization approaches to structured global optimization
problems
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0698 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei Baghini A unified healthcare system for monitoring patients vital parameters
in hospitals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0700 Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya,
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping – Metal Oxide Development & Hydrodynamics Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0703 Hai L. Vu Gopal R. Patil Dynamic traffic assignment with CAV Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0704 Hai L. Vu Gopal R. Patil Model and simulation development for two-wheelers traffic Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0706 Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Anirban Guha Rail-robots for railway tracks routine inspection – Novel
re-configurable mechanism Design
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0708 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Simulations of swimming, sensing and steering in sperm Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0713 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj CFD analysis of vortex induced vibration of a cylinder Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0717 Ranjith PG V. Vishal Permeability and strength of methane-hydrate bearing reservoir rocks Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0718 Laurence Brassart Aparna Singh Microstructure-property relationships of conductive polymers and
substrates for organic solar cells – Experimental characterisation
and micromechanics-based modelling.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0721 Chris Davies Nagamani Jaya Balila
Indradev Samajdar
Micro-mechanisms of plasticity and fracture in alloys produced by
additive manufacturing
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0722 Rob Hyndman
Dianne Cook
Radhendushka Srivastava Statistical analysis and visualisation of spatially distributed big
time series electricity usage data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0723 Chris Davies Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Soumen Chakrabarti Developing New Integrated Machine Learning and Deterministic
Simulation Approaches to Computational Science
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0724 Murray Rudman Devang Khakkar
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Modelling wear in industrial multi-phase flow applications Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Water IMURA0725 Murray Rudman Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes external supervisors fro Data61
Improved techniques for high resolution urban flood modelling Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Water IMURA0726 Christoph Rudiger
Monash Co Supervisor: Ha Bui
RAAJ.Ramsankaran
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Application of model data fusion techniques for natural hazards
modelling and analytics in developing countries especially in the
Indian Sub-continent.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0727 Hai Vu Gopal R. Patil
IITB Co Supervisor: Nagendra Velaga
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Multiple link disruptions in road networks considering network
dynamics OR Real time Resilience assessment of urban road network
subjected to link disruptions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0497 Reza Haffari Pushpak Bhattacharyya,
Co-supervisor: Malhar Kulkarni
Computational Phylogenetics for Variant Manuscripts Candidate Allotted
Diptesh Kanojia
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Gaurav Vats
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0445 Ahmet Sekercioglu Arpita Sinha Distributed coordination of mobile visual sensor network for boundary
tracking and coverage applications
Candidate Allotted
Jerome Moses Monsingh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0385 Andrew Hoadley Karen Hapgood Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0505 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Co-Supervisor: Salil S.Kulkarni
An Immersed-Boundary method based fluid-structure interaction (FSI)
solver with application in biomedical flows
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Mishra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0492 Jian Zhao,Co-Supervisor Qianbing Zhang Kumar Hemant Singh,
Co-Supervisor Trilok Nath Singh
The geomechanics of reservoir due to the extraction of fluids or
oil/gas
Candidate Allotted
Ranjeet Kumar Singh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0262 Mark James Carman
Yuan-Fang Li
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Speeding up complex analytics and natural language processing tasks
using the inverted index
Candidate Allotted
Vishwajeet Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0097 Ingrid Zukerman Pushpak Bhattacharyya Disambiguation and Multilinguality Enabled Sentiment Analysis Student completed
A.R. Balamaruli
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0630 Nikhil Medhekar Saurabh Lodha Experimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, Nanotechnology IMURA0656 Amin Heidarpour Manasa Ranjan Behera Design load estimation due to debris flow during tsunami Candidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0321 Mark James Carman
Haffari Reza
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Multilingual Sentiment Analysis and Summarization along with Ontology
Development
Candidate Allotted
Aditya Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0105 Adrian Neild P.S. Gandhi Monomer layer preparation using substrate motion (vibrations):
Simulation and experiments
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Agrawal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195 Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for 'Deep' Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0199 Karen Hapgood Devang Khakhar Granule Breakage in a Controlled Shear Field - Modelling and
Experiments
Candidate Allotted
Akiti Narendra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0258 Nikhil Medhekar Alok Shukla Atomistic Simulations of Graphene-Boron Nitride Hybrid Nanostructures Candidate Allotted
Alaal Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0399 Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Nanostructure Stabilization in Energy Materials Candidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0270 Nikhil Medhekar Mohammad Aslam
Dhirendra Bahadur
Large Area Synthesis of Graphene-Based Optoelectronic Devices Candidate Allotted
Balakrishna Ananthoju
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0673 Ranjith P.G. Kumar Hemant Singh Study of Gas hydrates using effective medium theory and rock physics
modeling
Candidate Allotted
Anup Kumar Shahi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0067 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Jayendran Venkateswaran
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Integrated approaches to normally-sequential enterprise-wide
optimisation problems
Student completed
Anu Thomas
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0197 Arthur Christopoulos
John Simms
Patrick Sexton
Santosh Noronha Development of novel methods for prediction of transmembrane protein
structure and drug binding
Candidate Allotted
Bhumika Arora
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0087 Ross Coppel Santosh Noronha Production of Recombinant Proteins in Bacillus Subtilis Student completed
Gottimukalla Chitti Babu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0255 Yuan-Fang Li Ganesh Ramakrishnan
NL Sarda
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Complex and Intelligent Data and Knowledge Repositories for Novel
Farming Advisory
Candidate Allotted
Ramakrishna Balakrishna Bairi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0106 Chao Chen P.S. Gandhi Dynamics and control of parallel robotic manipulator with end effector
constraints
Candidate Allotted
Rupesh Bobade S
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0487 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh Numerical Simulation of Selective Laser Melting --- an Emerging
Additive Manufacturing Technique
Candidate Allotted
Chaitanya V
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0204 David Taniar
Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
NL Sarda
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ontology mapping for geospatial databases Candidate Allotted
Chetana Gavankar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0164 Zie Liu Dipankar Saha Fabrication and Experimental Characterization of Spin Polarized Light
Sources
Candidate Allotted
Debasree Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Ashwin Gumaste Automated Design and Configuration of Optical Networks Student completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0639 Sunita Chauhan Arpita Sinha
Co-supervisor:Leena Vachhani
Multi-robot coordination and motion planning for automatic cleaning of
solar photovoltaic panels
Candidate Allotted
Elias Eliot
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0628 Adrian Neild Santosh Noronha Development of paper based Point of Care microfluidic diagnostic
devices
Candidate Allotted
Gargi Mukhopadhyay
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0322 Mark James Carman
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Multilingual Parameter Projection Candidate Allotted
Geetanjali Rakshit
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0464 Prof. Peter Betts Prof. M Radhakrishna, Co-supervisor-Prof T K Biswal Geophysical signatures of craton-mobile belt interactions: additional
constraints of India’s position in Rodinia Supercontinent
Candidate Allotted
Giri Yellalacheruvu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0198 Nick Birbillis A.S Khanna Development of hydrophobic / Hydrophilic Coatings by Sol-gel route
using fatty acids modified Nanomaterials.
Student completed
Wankhede Ruchi Grover
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0171 John Sheridan
Mark Thompson
Amit Agarwal
Atul Sharma
A numerical and experimental study of interacting wakes Candidate Allotted
Krishnan Hrisheekesh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0471 Main Supervisor: Ravi Jagadeeshan Main Supervisor: Rajarshi Chakrabarti Theoretical and computational study of polymers in the semi-dilute
regime in presence of shear flow, crowding and internal viscosity
Candidate Allotted
Kailasham Ramalingam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0616 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Heterogeneous Catalysts for
Continuous Flow Synthesis
Candidate Allotted
Karuna Veeramani
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0652 Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocks Candidate Allotted
Keshav Kishore
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0631 Ravi Jagadeeshan Ranjith Padinhateeri Computing the dynamics of chromatin folding Candidate Allotted
Kiran Kumari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0228 Mainak Majumder Prasanna Gandhi Manufacturing Fish-Gill Biomimetic Structures by
Microstereolithography
Candidate Allotted
Prasoon Kumar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0624 Prabhakar Ranganathan Raghunath Chelakkot Microfluidic mixing by collective motion ofactive particles Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Imran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0150 Madhu Chetty Pramod Wangikar Modeling and inference of gene regulatory network Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088 Bala Srinivasan Ganesh Ramakrishnan Exploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor Networks Student completed
Naveen Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0265 David Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Improving Energy Efficiency of MapReduce Framework Candidate Allotted
Nidhi Tiwari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080 Malin Premaratne V.Ramgopal Rao Understanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0466 Jeff Walker Y S Rao Soil moisture mapping and validation using EOS data Candidate Allotted
Nithypriya.B
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0210 Jingxin  Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Arjun Arunachalam
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Compressive parallel MRI for accelerated imaging Candidate Allotted
Kamlesh Pawar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0646 Akshat Tanksale S. Srinivas
Co-supervisor: Prakash C. Ghosh, Manaswita Bose
Development of flexible reformer-based fuel cell technology for
small-scale power generation
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214 Fabio Antonio Capitanio M. Radhakrishna Structure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0153 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Generalised crane scheduling problem for container movement in
shipyards and docks
Student completed
Niraj Ramesh Dayama
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0089 Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
Biomembrane hydrodynamics Candidate Allotted
Kavali Venkata Ramesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052 Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring Systems Student completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294 Gil Garnier V.Ramgopal Rao Low-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac application Candidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0079 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Prof. Andreas Ernst
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Abhiram Ranade
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Flow Routing Problem on a time-expanded network Candidate Allotted
Sarang Kulkarni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0068 David Abramson
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Data Location in Complex information Networks Candidate Allotted
Goutam Sen
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0218 Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Assessment of the thermal conductivity of carbon Nanotubes. Candidate Allotted
Sharu B K
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0016 Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
The Role of Polymer Relaxation in the Beading of Electrospun Fibers Student completed
Siddharth Gadkari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0413 John Sheridan Atul Sharma CFD Study on Hydrodynamics of Fish like Locomotion using Level Set

based Immersed Boundary Method
Candidate Allotted
Siddharth Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0071 Brian Falzon Mitra Mira
Ramesh Singh
Modelling damage initiation and propagation in postbuckling and bonded
composite aerostructures with geometrical discontinuities
Student completed
Ganesh Soni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0325 John Sheridan Rajneesh Bharadwaj An immersed boundary method based solver to compute flows with solid
fluid and fluid-fluid interfaces.
Candidate Allotted
Atul Kumar Soti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0648 Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna Singh Effect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects. Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0484 Peter Betts M Radhakrishna A Thermo-mechanical Study of the southern Red Sea – Afar Triple
Junction region: Implications on the Rift Evolution
Candidate Allotted
Sreenidhi K.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0051 Christopher Hutchinson I Samajdar
K. Narasimhan
P. Pant
Analysis of Micro Yielding Activity in Metals Candidate Allotted
Narayanan Srinivasan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159 Malin Premaratne Subhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya - External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabrication Student completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0225 Rico Tabor

Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Ramesh Singh
Amitabh Bhattacharya
Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Development of model to predict rheology/properties of high internal
phase emulsions
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Tripathi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0196 Jian-Feng Nie Asim Tiwari
I Samajdar
Microstructural Developments in Twin Roll Cast Mg Alloys during Hot
Rolling
Candidate Allotted
Tripathi Abhishek
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0083 Huanting Wang
Tam Sridhar
A.K Suresh
S.M. Mahajani
Catalytic and reaction engineering studies on organic liquid phase
oxidations
Candidate Allotted
Ashish Unnarkat
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0339 Yi Hong Virendra Sule Wireless secret communications Candidate Allotted
Vamshi K Kammadanam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0650 Nikhil Medhekar Ajay Singh Panwar Simulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Allotted
Vasudevan Vallabh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0627 Zhaolin Chen
Co-Supervisor: Jon Shah
Suyash P. Awate Attenuation correction in simultaneous MR-PET Candidate Allotted
Viswanath Sudarshan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091 Kate Smith-Miles Sarat Chandran Novel projector camera systems Student completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0328 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Modeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Allotted
Amarender Nagilla
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0450 Associate Professor Lindsay Kleeman Dr. Leena Vachhani Autonomous mapping in the presence of dynamic obstacles using
multiple sensors
Candidate Allotted
Anindya Harchowdhury
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0366 Anurag Sharma Also includes an external supervisor from CTARA N G Shah Linkages of HDI to Nutrition in a Transient Economy of India Candidate Alloted
Harini Swaminathan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0329 Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes Co-Supervisor Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Solid settling in sheared non-Newtonian fluids Candidate Alloted
Lavanya Sethuraman
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy IMURA0401 Huanting Wang A.K Suresh
IITB Co-Supervisor: Sanjay Mahajani and Santosh J Gharpure
Development of NEW heterogeneous catalyst for SELECTIVE production OF
PROPANEDIOL from GLYCEROL
Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Khan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0070 Brian Falzon S.K Maiti Multiscale Modelling of Composite Laminates using Meshless Methods Candidate Allotted
Muthu Nelson
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,clean energy IMURA0403 Alan Chafee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
A.K.Suresh
Co-supervisor : Debabrata Maiti
Develop a microkinetic model framework for heterogeneously catalyzed
reaction – Direct Aromatization of Methane
Candidate Allotted
Ponsubbiah Soundrapandian Nadar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0638 Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robots Candidate Allotted
Prashant Patil
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0451 Dr. Daniel Horseley Prof Ashish Das Fractional Factorial and Related Designs– Optimality and
Construction
Candidate Allotted
Rakhi Singh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0437 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Strategic Design of Service Supply Chains Candidate Allotted
Raveen R Menon
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0411 Hoam Chung Srikant Sukumar New models and algorithms for decentralized and adaptive coverage
control in multi-robot
systems
Candidate Allotted
Rihab Abdul Razak
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0455 Prof.Mark James Carman, Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys. Prof.Pushpak Bhattacharya, Prof Ganesh Ramakrishnan Learning System for Document Imaging: Data and Pattern Discovery from
OCR Extracted Data
Candidate Alotted
Rohit Saluja
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair Structures Candidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0504 Andrew Hoadley Yogendra Shastri Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment – evaluating resource depletion
Candidate Allotted
Vinod Vijay Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0340(A) Ekaterina Pas G. Naresh Patwari Experimental and Computational approach to Squaramide based Foldamers Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Singh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water. IMURA0351 Prof. Jeffrey Walker Dr. RAAJ. Ramsankaran Distributed hydrological modelling of murray darling basin through
assimilation of remotely sensed datasets.
Candidate Allotted
Antara Dasgupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0373 Kate Smith Miles
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ashutosh Mahajan Route planning of parcel tankers Candidate Allotted
Anurag Lagade
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0474 Main Supervisor: Professor Murray Rudman Main Supervisor: Professor Devang Kharkhar Deep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0340 Ekaterina Pas G. Naresh Patwari Understanding weak intermolecular interactions: a combined
experimental and theoretical study
Candidate Allotted
Debopriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0439 Dr. Jerome Droniou Dr. Neela Nataraj A general framework for a posteriori error estimators and adaptive
mesh refinement
Candidate Allotted
DevikaS
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0482(A) Emanuele Viterbo Nikhil Karamchandani
Co Supervisor: D Manjunath
A software-defined testbed for real time network simulation Candidate Allotted
LALHRUAIZELA
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0465(A) Adrian Neild
Co Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh Bhardwaj Particles transport during evaporation of sessile droplets on a solid
surface
Candidate Allotted
Laxam Malla
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture IMURA0465 Adrian Neild Co- Supervisor: Tuncay Alan Rajneesh Bhardwaj A finite-element solver for internal fluid dynamics during
particle-laden droplet impact and evaporation on a solid surface.
Candidate Allotted
Sagar Agnihotri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0370 Hoam Chung Rajkumar Pant
Arpita Sinha
Design and development of autonomous airships Candidate Allotted
Sohan Suvarna
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0442 Prof. R. Ibrahim Prof. Krishna Jonnalagadda Mechanics of Thin Film Coatings at High Temperatures Candidate Allotted
Supriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and Nanotechnology IMURA0468 Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita Pendharkar Main Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay Mahajani Artifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste water Candidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology IMURA0463 Dr. Jing Fu Dr. Rakesh G Mote Focused Ion Beam (FIB) Fabrication of Novel 2D/3D Nanoscale
Structures: Process Modeling and Applications
Candidate Allotted
VivekGarg
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0333 Nikhil Medhekar Tanmay K. Bhandakkar Simulations of fracture in neurological tissues Candidate Allotted
Aayush Kant
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0338 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj A Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer Solver for Complex
Geometries and Multiphase Flows
Candidate Alloted
Anup Kundu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0342 Mark Thompson Suhas Joshi
Amit Agrawal
Design and Fabrication of Patterned surfaces Candidate Alloted
Anvesh Gaddam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0362 Hoam Chung Debraj Chakraborty Coordination and Control of Unmanned Aerial and Ground Vehicle (UAV /
UGV) Groups
Candidate Alloted
Apurva Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0327 Christopher Hutchinson Indra Samajdar Fatigue crack nucleation in aerospace alloys Candidate Alloted
Arijit Lodh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0393 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Using fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125 Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. Singh Investigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0312 Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Process reconciliation from logs, messages and local views Candidate Allotted
Bharath Muthukumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330 Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170 Jayantha Kodikara T.N Singh Modelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273 Raman Singh S.K Maiti Simulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion Fatigue Candidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060 Ranjith Pathegama Gamage Jeffrey Walker Numerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0409 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Pankaj Dutta Modeling and Simulation of Integrated Supply Chain under Risk Candidate Alloted
Himanshu Shrivastava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072 Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar Choudhury Tunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic events Candidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
IMURA0200 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical and experimental study of rocks under very high temperature
conditions: Underground coal gasification.
Candidate Alloted
Nikhil Sirdesai
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0390 Imants Svalbe Ajit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Acquisition of Discrete Projection data and Reconstruction of Digital
Images
Candidate Alloted
Preeti Gopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0420 Lisandra Martin Ajay Singh Panwar Aggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesis Candidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0346 Mohan Krishnamoorthy T T Niranjan Application of Decision making Models in Practice: Opportunities and
Challenges
Candidate Alloted
Sourav Sengupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119 Jayantha Kodikara B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soils Candidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture IMURA0311 Chris Ling
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Realizing design decisions and traceability thereof Candidate Alloted
Vrinda Yadav
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology IMURA0463(A) Jing Fu Rakesh G Mote Study of Ion Beam Interaction with Materials and Nanostructure
Fabrication.
Candidate Allotted
Bhavesh Kumar


^