logo
Loading


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines. The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal. Six key research themes have been identified:



 

Research Themes Project Number
Monash University 
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay 
Supervisor
Project Title
Project Status
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0429 Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Siddhartha Ghosh Management of corroded RC
infrastructure using monitored data
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0053 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Development and Assessment of Mineral Lining Systems with Enhanced
Attenuating Capacity for Waste Containment Facilities
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073 Ranjith Pathegama Deepankar Choudhury To study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120 Jayantha Kodikara Pradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0601 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Andreas Ernst
Abhiram Ranade Smart Fleet Management and Pricing for On-Demand Modes of
Transportation.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677 Huanting Wang A.K. Suresh Heterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidation Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0201 Yuan-Fang Li

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur

Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Mobile P2P Infrastructure Engineering for Location Specific Services Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215 Alan Aitken M. Radhakrishna The structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220 Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prills Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0227 Alan Chaffee
Prabhakar Ranganathan

Also includes external supervisor from Orica
Asim Tiwari

Also includes external supervisor from Orica
Modelling Investigations of Surface Forces in Water-in-Oil Emulsion
Contact with Minerals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0427 Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Murugvel Process engineering aspects for use & synthesis of ionic liquids
for
extraction of aromatics from different feed
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0288 Jianfeng Xue Ashish Juneja Rainfall induced landslides in residual soils Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112 Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Deepankar Choudhury
T.N Singh

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0336 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
T N Singh
Hemant Kumar Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Geological effects on the propagation of ground vibrations produced by
blasting
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean Energy IMURA0482 Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCO Professor D Manjunath Deterministic Wireless Mesh Systems Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0448 Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) Liu Prof. Narayan Rangaraj Bus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit System Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0600 Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Andreas Ernst
Abhiram Ranade Incremental Infrastructure Planning, Optimization, and
Incentivizationfor Autonomous Vehicles
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0617 Colin Caprani Jayadipta Ghosh Machine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0629 Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.Vegagiri Evaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation. Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0638 Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robots Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0643 Ranjith PG V. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0653 Julio Soria Aniruddha Sinha Stability analysis of impinging jets. Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0654 Yu Bai Jayadipta Ghosh Retrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0651 Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processes Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0661 Rico Tabor Amitabh Bhattacharya Characterizing Core-Annular Flow of Emulsions Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0664 Ye Lu Sauvik Banerjee Performance Evaluation of Corrosion Degraded RCC Structure Using
Acoustic Emission and Tomography
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0680 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Vishnu Narayanan Optimisation problems in Railways Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681 Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar Karmakar Evaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal cities Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0428 Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
BALAJI Ramakrishnan Mitigation of wave forces on coastal bridges Candidate Allotted
Abilash Ananthula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0385 Andrew Hoadley Karen Hapgood Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, Water IMURA0350 Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.Dikshit Building Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, Nanotechnology IMURA0656 Amin Heidarpour Manasa Ranjan Behera Design load estimation due to debris flow during tsunami Candidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195 Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for 'Deep' Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0038 Raman Singh V.S Raja Localized corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of magnesium alloys Student completed
Bharat Padekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078 Mohan Krishnamoorthy Ashwin Gumaste Automated Design and Configuration of Optical Networks Student completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0307 Raman Singh A.S. Khanna Development of Self-Healing coatings Candidate Allotted
Karan Thanawala
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0652 Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocks Candidate Allotted
Keshav Kishore
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock
slopes with high groundwater pressures
Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088 Bala Srinivasan Ganesh Ramakrishnan Exploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor Networks Student completed
Naveen Nair
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0064 Abdelmalek Bouazza B.V.S. Viswanadham Hydro-Mechanical Behaviour of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Landfill
Capping Systems
Candidate Allotted
Neeraja V.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080 Malin Premaratne V.Ramgopal Rao Understanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0045 Raman Singh S.K Maiti Improve design data for mitigation of stress corrosion cracking Student completed
Nilesh Raykar
Infrastructure Engineering, Nanotechnology IMURA0345 Nick Birbillis V.S.Raja Corrosion of Magnesium alloys Candidate Allotted
Poorwa Gore
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214 Fabio Antonio Capitanio M. Radhakrishna Structure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052 Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring Systems Student completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0648 Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna Singh Effect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects. Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222 Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and oxygen feedstock to ammonia and
nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,Water IMURA0348 Mohan Yellishetty T.N.Singh Fly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0357 Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Balaji Ramakrishnan Wave impact on protective coastal structures Candidate Allotted
Vivek-Francis
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091 Kate Smith-Miles Sarat Chandran Novel projector camera systems Student completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0383 Ye Lu Sauvik Banerjee Integrity Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using
Ultrasonic Guided Waves
Candidate Allotted
Rajeshwara Chary Sriramadasu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair Structures Candidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Infrastructure Engineering IMURA0332 Wenyi Yan Ramesh Singh
Abhishek Gupta
Modeling of Tool-Tissue Interaction for Surgical Simulators with
Haptic Feedback
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Mujherjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125 Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. Singh Investigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170 Jayantha Kodikara T.N Singh Modelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273 Raman Singh S.K Maiti Simulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion Fatigue Candidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060 Ranjith Pathegama Gamage Jeffrey Walker Numerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072 Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar Choudhury Tunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic events Candidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119 Jayantha Kodikara B.V.S. Viswanadham Studies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soils Candidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula


^