logo
Loading


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines. The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal. Six key research themes have been identified:



 

Research Themes Project Number
Monash University 
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay 
Supervisor
Project Title
Project Status
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073 Ranjith Pathegama Deepankar Choudhury To study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0133 Paul Webley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Anuradda Ganesh Gasification Characteristics of High Ash Lignites for Power Generation
or Co-production of Chemicals
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0751 Ariel Liebman
Monash Co-supervisor: Roger Dargaville
Rangan Banerjee Modelling Energy Transitions in India and Australia Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0435 Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Atomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces in

Structural Materials
Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0337 Andrew Hoadley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Lian Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Somnath Basu
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Investigations on valorisation of top gas in blast furnace iron making Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0336 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
T N Singh
Hemant Kumar Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Geological effects on the propagation of ground vibrations produced by
blasting
Candidate Required
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0372 David Turner Ramaswamy Murugavel Functional Coordination Networks and Cages for Molecular Applications Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0734 Boon Mian Teo Sumit Saxena Development of Stimuli Responsive Materials for Energy Applications Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean Energy IMURA0482 Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCO Professor D Manjunath Deterministic Wireless Mesh Systems Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0405 Akshat Thaksale
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Sanjay Mahajani Studies on catalyst deactivation during methane conversions Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0447 Prof. Wei Shen Prof. Dipti Gupta Printed energy storage devices Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0610 Yu Lin Zhong Sagar Mitra Novel 2D materials for the realisation of magnesium ion battery Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0710 Ariel Leibman
Monash Co Supervisor: Rajab Khalilpour
Trupti Mishra
IITB Co Supervisor: Anupama Kowli
Issues facing large scale deployment of solar energy in India Candidate Required
Clean Energy,Rare Earths IMURA0369 Professor Glen .B.Deacon Co. Supervisor: Prof Peter .C. Junk , Dr D.R.Turner Main Supervisor: Professor Harkesh B. Singh The Chemistry of Lanthanum/Nickel Alloy Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0493 G B Deacon,
Co-Supervisor : David Turner
M.S. Balakrishna Thorium chemistry - a new Frontier Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0615 Jacek Jasieniak Anil Kumar Design synthesis and application of novel hole transport layers Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0632 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Directing group assisted alkane synthesis leading to liquid fuel
formation
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0640 Nikhil Medhekar Amartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0643 Ranjith PG V. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0650 Nikhil Medhekar Ajay Singh Panwar Simulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0669 Jie Zhang Sumit Saxena Evaluation of organic-inorganic hybrid nanocomposites for applications
in electrodes for supercapacitors
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0683 Ranjith PG V. Vishal CO2 enhanced geothermal systems: THMC investigation Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0695 David Lupton Debabrata Maiti Synthesis of biologically relevant heterocycles via Aliphatic C-H
Activation
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0699 Raman Singh S. Parida Development of 2D/3D carbon material based hybrid Anti-corrosion
Coatings for Bipolar Plate Materials in PEM Fuel Cells and components
of Electricity Energy Storage (EES) system
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0713 Mark Thompson Rajneesh Bhardwaj CFD analysis of vortex induced vibration of a cylinder Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0718 Laurence Brassart Aparna Singh Microstructure-property relationships of conductive polymers and
substrates for organic solar cells – Experimental characterisation
and micromechanics-based modelling.
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology IMURA0744 Antonio Patti
Monash Co-supervisor: Kellie Tuck
Amit Arora Bioactives and Natural Dyes From Food and Agricultural Waste Sources Candidate Required
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology IMURA0745 Warren Batchelor
Monash Co-supervisor: Antonio Patti
Amit Arora Cellulose nanofibers recovery from fruits waste Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0747 Douglas MacFarlane
Monash Co-supervisor: Mega Kar
Sagar Mitra Nano-MgMn2O4 spinel cathode and ionic liquid compatibility study for
Magnesium ion battery development
Candidate Required
Clean Energy IMURA0749 Douglas MacFarlane Monash
Co-supervisor: Maria Forsyth
Sagar Mitra Solid-State Lithium–Sulfur Battery operating at low temperature
based on polymer-solid ion conductor composite electrolyte and sulfur
cathode
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Gaurav Vats
Clean Energy IMURA0494 Sankar Bhattacharya Sanjay Mahajani Gasification characteristics of and chemicals production from low-rank
solid fuels
Candidate Allotted
Kareemulla Dudekula
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0490 Yu Lin Zhong Sagar Mitra Advanced Electrode Materials by 2D Layered Materials Exfoliation Candidate Allotted
ManasRanjan Panda
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy IMURA0385 Andrew Hoadley Karen Hapgood Agent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Clean Energy IMURA0509 Antonio Patti Amit Arora Integrated Biorefinery Concept from Pomegranate Processing Waste Candidate Allotted
Sachin Talekar
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, Water IMURA0350 Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.Dikshit Building Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0630 Nikhil Medhekar Saurabh Lodha Experimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0399 Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti Nanostructure Stabilization in Energy Materials Candidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0612 Douglas R. MacFarlane Sagar Mitra A highly efficient polysulfide-metal oxide composite electrode as
polar host for lithium-sulphur batteries
Candidate Allotted
Arnab Ghosh
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0667 Rico Tabor Shobha Shukla Patterning of photoresponsive smart materials Candidate Allotted
Ashish Sharma
Clean Energy IMURA0057 Ranjith Pathegama D. Chandrasekharam A numerical study of creation of optimal fracture networks for heat
extraction from engineered geothermal reservoirs
Candidate Allotted
Singh Banambar
Clean Energy IMURA0609 Behrooz Bahrani Zakir Hussain Rather
Co-Supervisor: Suryanarayana Doolla
Intelligent operation and control of microgrid at ultra-high
penetration of renewable energy
Candidate Allotted
Chitaranjan Phurailatpam
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0216 Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor
Atul Srivastava Experimental investigation of the process of nanoparticle preparation
by Laser ablation
Candidate Allotted
Kaushik Choudhury
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0717 Ranjith PG V. Vishal Permeability and strength of methane-hydrate bearing reservoir rocks Candidate Allotted
David Stephen Lall
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0639 Sunita Chauhan Arpita Sinha
Co-supervisor:Leena Vachhani
Multi-robot coordination and motion planning for automatic cleaning of
solar photovoltaic panels
Candidate Allotted
Elias Eliot
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0305 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Pramod Wangikar
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Enhanced and desirable lipid synthesis in algae for efficient Biofuel
production
Candidate Allotted
Akhila George
Clean Energy IMURA0257 Samuel Adeloju Prakash C Ghosh Development of microbial fuel cells with improved performance Candidate Allotted
Jayesh Sonawane
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0642 Akshat Tanksale
Co-supervisor: Xiwang Zhang
Aswani Yella Photoelectrochemical water splitting using monolithic photoanode/high
photovoltage perovskite solar cell tandem devices
Candidate Allotted
Jogi Paul
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074 Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock
slopes with high groundwater pressures
Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0620 Jie Zhang Arindam Sarkar Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide on transition metal oxides Candidate Allotted
Madhurima Barman
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0391 Doug Mac Farlane Sagar Mitra Electrolyte development based on ionic liquids for eco-friendly Candidate Allotted
MANOHAR CHINNAREDDY VENKATESWARLU
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0135 Bradley Ladewig Manoj Neergat Electrocatalysts for low temperature fuel cells Candidate Allotted
Nalajala Naresh
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research and Clean Energy IMURA0300 John Beardall
Sankar Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Pramod Wangikar Investigations on CO2 sequestration with algae under dry and hot
ambient conditions
Candidate Allotted
Prachi Varshney
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy IMURA0646 Akshat Tanksale S. Srinivas
Co-supervisor: Prakash C. Ghosh, Manaswita Bose
Development of flexible reformer-based fuel cell technology for
small-scale power generation
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Gupta
Clean Energy IMURA0301 Sankar Bhattacharya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
A K Suresh Investigations on CCP-enhanced carbon dioxide uptake in aqueous media
during flue gas scrubbing
Candidate Allotted
Raghavendra Ragipani
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0668 Raman Singh Sumit Saxena Development of graphene-based composite materials for supercapacitors Candidate Allotted
Shailendra Kumar Sharma
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0453 Main Supervisor: Dr. Antonio Patti Co- Supervisor: Dr. Douglas Macfarlane Main Supervisor: Amit Arora Biobased chemicals production from macroalgae Candidate Allotted
Shivali Banerjee
Clean Energy IMURA0145 Brian Falzon Shashikanth Suryanarayana Small Wind Turbine Technology Candidate Allotted
Jasvipul Singh Chawla
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0387 Wei Shen Dipti Gupta Inkjet printed organic electronic devices Candidate Allotted
Sivakumar Ganesan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159 Malin Premaratne Subhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya - External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabrication Student completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0666 Antonio Patti Amit Arora High Quality Protein Extraction From Plant Based Sources Candidate Allotted
Subramoni Hariharan
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0286 Wenlong Cheng Anuradda Ganesh
Prakash C Ghosh
Investigation of Thermal Properties of Nanofluids Candidate Allotted
Sushrut Bhanushali
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0295 Mainak Majumder
Tam Sridhar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Exploring the Surfactant-like Properties of Graphene/ Graphene-Oxide
for Thermal Engineering of Emulsions
Candidate Alloted
Tanesh Dinesh Gamot
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222 Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and oxygen feedstock to ammonia and
nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,Water IMURA0348 Mohan Yellishetty T.N.Singh Fly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology IMURA0696 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Micro-structural and Micro Spectroscopic Investigation of
Bulk-heterojunciton Organic Solar Cells
Candidate Allotted
Urvashi Bothra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0136 Bradley Ladewig Manoj Neergat Novel polymer composite membranes for the direct methanol fuel cell Candidate Allotted
Wasim Feroze
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0304 Dieter Bulach
Ross Coppel
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Generating Live gene expression tools for use in algal molecular
manipulation
Candidate Allotted
Anbarasu Karthikaichamy
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy IMURA0401 Huanting Wang A.K Suresh
IITB Co-Supervisor: Sanjay Mahajani and Santosh J Gharpure
Development of NEW heterogeneous catalyst for SELECTIVE production OF
PROPANEDIOL from GLYCEROL
Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Khan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,clean energy IMURA0403 Alan Chafee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
A.K.Suresh
Co-supervisor : Debabrata Maiti
Develop a microkinetic model framework for heterogeneously catalyzed
reaction – Direct Aromatization of Methane
Candidate Allotted
Ponsubbiah Soundrapandian Nadar
Clean Energy IMURA0367 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Metal Mediated Synthesis of Nitroalkanes, Nitroolefins and
Nitroaromatics
Candidate Alloted
Dutta Uttam
Clean Energy IMURA0414 David W. Lupton Debabrata Maiti Synthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles Through Multiple C-H Bond

Activation
Candidate Alloted
Sandeep Y. Pimparkar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Clean Energy and Nanotechnology IMURA0475 Professor Doug MacFarlane Co Supervisor: Maria Forsyth Main Supervisor: Professor Sagar Mitra Room Temperature Sodium Sulphur Battery for Large Scale Storage Candidate Allotted
Ajit Kumar
Clean Energy,Nano Technology IMURA0353 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Influence of Packing of Organic Semiconductor on Photoinduced Charge
Generation and Transport Properties
Candidate Allotted
Aman Chodhari
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0468(A) Xiwang Zhang
Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta,
Co Supervisor : Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti,
Arindam Sarkar
Nano-confined multi-component metal hydride systems for hydrogen
buffer for stable fuel cell operation
Candidate Allotted
Arif Ibrahim
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0303 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Strategies to control grazer growth in algal cultures Candidate Allotted
Pranali
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and Nanotechnology IMURA0468 Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita Pendharkar Main Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay Mahajani Artifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste water Candidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Clean Energy,Nano Technology IMURA0354 Christopher McNeil Dinesh Kabra Organic Semiconductor Based Photovoltaic Devices Candidate Alloted
Naresh Chandrasekaran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
IMURA0200 Ranjith Pathegama T.N Singh Numerical and experimental study of rocks under very high temperature
conditions: Underground coal gasification.
Candidate Alloted
Nikhil Sirdesai
Clean Energy,Nonotechnology IMURA0376 Akshat Tanksale
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Catalytic Conversion of Algal Biomass into Tar Free Synthesis Gas by
Reaction Flash Volatilisation
Candidate Alloted
Pratik Gholkar
Clean Energy,Nanotechnology IMURA0379 Douglas R. MacFarlane Sagar Mitra
also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
High Energy Density Lithium - Ionic Liquids Batteries Candidate Alloted
Sowmiya Thievaprakasam
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0381 Doug McFarlane
Co supervisor Tam Sridhar
Santosh Noronha
One Supervisor from Reliance Industries Ltd
Solvent assisted cellulose depolymerization Candidate Alloted
Vasudha Kotia


^