logo
Loading


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines. The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal. Six key research themes have been identified:



 

Research Themes Project Number
Monash University 
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay 
Supervisor
Project Title
Project Status
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0431 Sunita Chauhan
Co-Supervisor: Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Abhiram Ranade Protocol optimization in surgical planning of FUS Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0423 Sunita Chauhan Main Supervisor : Atul Srivastava
Co-Supervisor : Suneet Singh
Development and Applications of Steady State and Frequency Domain

Diffuse Optical Tomography Technique for Deep Tissue Imaging
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0710 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Simulations of swimming, sensing and steering in sperm Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0470 Main Supervisor:Dr. Jennifer Flegg, Dr. Jerome Droniou Main Supervisor: Dr. Neela Nataraj Multiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0473 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Multiscale modeling and simulation of bilayers and vesicles Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0486 Jennifer Flegg
Jerome Droniou
Neela Nataraj Multiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0619 Kellie Tuck Krishna P.Kaliappan Design and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0660 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of biocatalysts for Continuous Flow
Synthesis
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0684 Rommel Mathias
Monash Co Supervisor: Sunil K Lal
Kiran Kondabagil Identification of human host factors required for human influenza
virus assembly and budding
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0689 Nicolas Voelcker Prasanna Gandhi Blood brain barrier (BBB) on chip Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0694 Nicolas Voelcker Jayesh Bellare Ophthalmic drug delivery with porous silicon Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0708 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Simulations of swimming, sensing and steering in sperm Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0716 David A. Jans Swati Patankar The novel nuclear transport molecule importing from Plasmodium
falciparum; potential drug target
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0719 Glen Deacon Bayden Wood
IITB Supervisor: Prasenjit Ghosh
Designing palladium based N−heterocyclic carbene complexes for
anticancer application
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0728 Santosh Panjikar Ashutosh Kumar Probing structure and recognition dynamics of proteins from SCF
complex ubiquitin ligase
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Gaurav Vats
Water, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0449 Santosh Panjikar Ruchi Anand Structural characterisation of enzymes for biotechnological
application in microbial degradation of water pollutants
Candidate Allotted
Sukritee Bhaskar
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0160 Dan Li Dhirendra Bahadur Graphene-based ferromagnetic Nanomaterials. Candidate Allotted
Swain Akshaya Kumar
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0331 Kellie Tuck
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Krishna P. Kaliappan
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Design and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Allotted
Anjali Sairaman
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0673 Ranjith P.G. Kumar Hemant Singh Study of Gas hydrates using effective medium theory and rock physics
modeling
Candidate Allotted
Anup Kumar Shahi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0197 Arthur Christopoulos
John Simms
Patrick Sexton
Santosh Noronha Development of novel methods for prediction of transmembrane protein
structure and drug binding
Candidate Allotted
Bhumika Arora
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0085 Paul Verma Dulal Panda Generation and characterization of induced pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
and studying checkpoint mechanism in human somatic cells and iPSCs
Student completed
Jubina Balan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0106 Chao Chen P.S. Gandhi Dynamics and control of parallel robotic manipulator with end effector
constraints
Candidate Allotted
Rupesh Bobade S
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0132 Paul Verma Rinti Banerjee In situ gelling Nano-particulate systems for tissue engineering using
stem cells
Candidate Allotted
Edmund Carvalho
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0084 Brian Cooke
Ross Coppel
Swati Patankar Functional properties and arrangement of apicomplexan tubulin and the
action of anti-tubulin compounds as chemotherapeutic agents
Student completed
Rimi Chakrabarti
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0207 John Forsythe Samir Maji Engineering amyloid fibrils for Nanotechnology and neuronal cell
regeneration
Candidate Allotted
Subhadeep Das
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0628 Adrian Neild Santosh Noronha Development of paper based Point of Care microfluidic diagnostic
devices
Candidate Allotted
Gargi Mukhopadhyay
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0305 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Pramod Wangikar
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Enhanced and desirable lipid synthesis in algae for efficient Biofuel
production
Candidate Allotted
Akhila George
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0198 Nick Birbillis A.S Khanna Development of hydrophobic / Hydrophilic Coatings by Sol-gel route
using fatty acids modified Nanomaterials.
Student completed
Wankhede Ruchi Grover
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0241 Milton Hearn
Reinhard Boysen
Ruchi Anand Investigation of Butyrolactone like Small Molecules in Regulation of
AntiBiotic Production in Streptomyces
Candidate Allotted
Bhukya Hussain
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0616 Neil Cameron Anil Kumar Design, Synthesis and Application of Heterogeneous Catalysts for
Continuous Flow Synthesis
Candidate Allotted
Karuna Veeramani
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0675 Wenlong Cheng Dipti Gupta Wearable electrophysiological sensing devices for health monitoring Candidate Allotted
Manasi Prashant Kane
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0150 Madhu Chetty Pramod Wangikar Modeling and inference of gene regulatory network Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nair
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research and Clean Energy IMURA0300 John Beardall
Sankar Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Pramod Wangikar Investigations on CO2 sequestration with algae under dry and hot
ambient conditions
Candidate Allotted
Prachi Varshney
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0046 K. Hourigan
Paul Verma
J Bellare
Sameer Jadhav
Optimization and Designing of Bioreactors for Stem Cell applications Student completed
Priyanka Gupta
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0679 Tuncay Alan Debjani Paul Exploring the adhesive property of sickle cell of improved diagnosis Candidate Allotted
P R Kamal Prakash Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0089 Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
Biomembrane hydrodynamics Candidate Allotted
Kavali Venkata Ramesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294 Gil Garnier V.Ramgopal Rao Low-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac application Candidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0099 Paul Verma Dulal Panda Generation and characterization of cell cycle regulation of induced
pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
Candidate Allotted
Saroj Yadav
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0190 Qizhi Chen Dhirendra Bahadur Dendrimer functionalized magnetic Nano-particles as promising targeted
delivery systems for gene and peptides.
Candidate Allotted
Saumya Nigam
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B) Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0033 Ravi Jagadeeshan
Tam Sridhar
P. Sunthar Flow based Micro-devices for DNA Manipulation and analysis Student completed
Sharadwata Pan
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0611 Jonathan Keith Siuli Mukhopadhyay Temporal Models for Disease Mapping Candidate Allotted
Sheeba Sekharan
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0453 Main Supervisor: Dr. Antonio Patti Co- Supervisor: Dr. Douglas Macfarlane Main Supervisor: Amit Arora Biobased chemicals production from macroalgae Candidate Allotted
Shivali Banerjee
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0678 Karlheinz Peter Rinti Banerjee Smart Nanoparticles for Detection of Vulnerable Atherosclerotic
Plaques and their Therapeutic Stabilisation
Candidate Allotted
Sourabh Mehta
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0666 Antonio Patti Amit Arora High Quality Protein Extraction From Plant Based Sources Candidate Allotted
Subramoni Hariharan
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0102 Raman Singh A.S Khanna Nano structured Silane Coatings for Magnesium Alloys in Bio medical
Implant Applications
Candidate Allotted
Swati
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0328 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Modeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Allotted
Amarender Nagilla
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0304 Dieter Bulach
Ross Coppel
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Generating Live gene expression tools for use in algal molecular
manipulation
Candidate Allotted
Anbarasu Karthikaichamy
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0366 Anurag Sharma Also includes an external supervisor from CTARA N G Shah Linkages of HDI to Nutrition in a Transient Economy of India Candidate Alloted
Harini Swaminathan
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0363 Antonio Patti Amit Arora
Co-Supervisor: Doug Mac Farlane
Extraction of bioactive compounds from horticultural processing
waste
Candidate Alloted
Jhumur Banerjee
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0334 Lizhong He
Wei Shen
Santosh Noronha Engineering advanced enzyme biocatalysts for synthesis of chiral drug
intermediates
Candidate Alloted
Maanya Gaur
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0422 Sunita Chauhan Atul Srivastava Multi-physics numerical modelling for bio-effects mapping
and
controlled delivery of ablation dosage in Oncological applications
Candidate Allotted
Pragya Gupta
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0444 Dr. Jane Muir, Co-supervisor: Prof Peter Gibson Amit Arora Development of Health foods from xylan rich sources Candidate Allotted
Ramkrishna Singh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research. IMURA0364 Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra Shastri Robust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0474 Main Supervisor: Professor Murray Rudman Main Supervisor: Professor Devang Kharkhar Deep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0303 John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Strategies to control grazer growth in algal cultures Candidate Allotted
Pranali
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0477 Prof. Ralf Schittenhelm Prof. Santanu K Ghosh Elucidating the mechanism of functions of chromatin remodeler in
Candida albicans
Candidate Allotted
Vinutha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0333 Nikhil Medhekar Tanmay K. Bhandakkar Simulations of fracture in neurological tissues Candidate Allotted
Aayush Kant
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0393 Prabhakar Ranganathan Sameer Jadhav Using fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330 Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0420 Lisandra Martin Ajay Singh Panwar Aggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesis Candidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research IMURA0381 Doug McFarlane
Co supervisor Tam Sridhar
Santosh Noronha
One Supervisor from Reliance Industries Ltd
Solvent assisted cellulose depolymerization Candidate Alloted
Vasudha Kotia


^