Research Projects


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines.

The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal.

Eight key research themes have been identified:

Research ThemesProject NumberMonash University
Supervisor
IIT-Bombay
Supervisor
Project TitleProject Status
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0498Sjaanie KoppelAzizuddin KhanImpact of personality traits on driving behaviours among various age
groups
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0499Sjaanie KoppelAzizuddin KhanRole of working and prospective memory in the performance of young and
old drivers
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0378Maria DelaBanda
Guido Tak
Virendra SuleBoolean methods for scalable computation in computer algebraCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0429Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Siddhartha GhoshManagement of corroded RC
infrastructure using monitored data
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0753John Forsythe Monash
Co-supervisor: Helena Parkington
Manoj NeergatElectrodeposition of graphene for the enhancement of electrode deviceCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638(A)Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co-supervisor: Mr. Ravi Ravitharan
Leena VachhaniIntegrated Robotic System for Inspection of Railway InfrastructureCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0028Chris DaviesI SamajdarRecrystallization texture development in materials with hexagonal
crystal structure – experimental study and Monte-Carlo simulations
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0053Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamDevelopment and Assessment of Mineral Lining Systems with Enhanced
Attenuating Capacity for Waste Containment Facilities
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073Ranjith PathegamaDeepankar ChoudhuryTo study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0093Nick BirbillisV.S RajaDevelopment of Nano Coatings through Electrochemical RouteCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0108Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Subimal GhoshDevelopment and testing of stormwater quantity and quality models
based on radar rainfall data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0109Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho T. IypeAssessing total error in stormwater treatment models.Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0611Jonathan KeithSiuli MukhopadhyayTemporal Models for Disease MappingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120Jayantha KodikaraPradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0123S. LingA.Srividya
Ajit Verma
Improving testing techniques and reliability study for web based
applications
Candidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0133Paul Webley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Anuradda GaneshGasification Characteristics of High Ash Lignites for Power Generation
or Co-production of Chemicals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0134Hugh BlackburnAmit AgarwalInstability and mixing enhancement of pulsed jet flowsCandidate Required
WaterIMURA0152Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho.T IypeUncertainties in hydrological data and models for river catchments in
monsoon regions.
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0154Ana Deletic
Edoardo Daly
Subhankar KarmakarPhysico-chemical Process Modeling of Biofiltration SystemsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0341Andrew PercyA R ShastriThe Serre spectral sequence for integral cohomologyCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0605Chao ChenP. Seshu,
Co-supervisor: Anirban Guha
Dynamic analysis of epicyclic power transmission systems in hybrid
electrical vehicles.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677Huanting WangA.K. SureshHeterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0206Kate Smith-Miles

Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO

Siuli Mukhopadhyay
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Novel methods for high throughput experimental design in materials
optimisation
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0503Mridula Nath ChakrabortyRowena RobinsonWomen, Minorities and Access to the City.Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0504Mridula Nath ChakrabortyPaulomi ChakrabortyMigration, Minority, Memory.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215Alan AitkenM. RadhakrishnaThe structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prillsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0737Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilImpact and implication of Connected and Autonomous VehiclesCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0227Alan Chaffee
Prabhakar RanganathanAlso includes external supervisor from Orica
Asim Tiwari

Also includes external supervisor from Orica

Modelling Investigations of Surface Forces in Water-in-Oil Emulsion
Contact with Minerals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0231Kai Ming TingGanesh RamakrishnanClassification using Mass EstimationCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0384Tuncay AlanKrishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Multi-functional Polymer Thin FilmsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0248Chris Davies
Nick Birbillis
Asim TiwariMicrostructures in 4D. True representations of microstructural
evolution
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0735Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarNanoindentation studies of 3D printed High Entropy AlloysCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0736Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarDeformation behaviour of 3D printed Al-Ni-Ti multilayer metal
composite
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0386Gavin MuddSumathi SureshChemical and Biological Remediation Methods for Coal Acidic Mine
Drainages (CAMDs)
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0253Mark James Carman

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS

Ganesh Ramakrishnan

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS

Speech Processing and Voice Analytics for a Farming Advisory systemCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0426Adrian NieldAmit Agrawal,S. S. JoshiRole of textured surfaces in determining flow
and heat transfer
characteristics of microchannels
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0501Shanthakumar Wilson Rajaratnam
Co-supervisors: Sean Drummond and Clare Anderson
Azizuddin KhanEffect of sleep disruption on cognitive performance and its relevance
with biological clock
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0260Cordelia SelomulyaMohammad AslamSmart Nanoparticles: does shape matter?Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0261Shonali Krishnaswamy
Terence Chan
Ganesh RamakrishnanData Mining to Improve Water ManagementCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0485Peter BettsM RadhakrishnaModelliig geophysical signatures for rift tectonics and basin
formation in the northern Red Sea conjugate margins through structure
and rheology
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0276Kim MarriottAbhiram RanadeEnhancement of 2D sketcher for sophisticated CAD drawings applicationsCandidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0423Sunita ChauhanMain Supervisor : Atul Srivastava
Co-Supervisor : Suneet Singh
Development and Applications of Steady State and Frequency Domain

Diffuse Optical Tomography Technique for Deep Tissue Imaging

Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0767Raman SinghM.J.N.V. PrasadWear, corrosion and oxidation behaviour of electrodeposited
multi-layered Fe-Ni and compositionally graded Fe-Al coatings
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0288Jianfeng XueAshish JunejaRainfall induced landslides in residual soilsCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0635Monima ChadhaC. D. SebastianCognition and Mind in Indian and Western TraditionsCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0633Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
Rowena RobinsonDynamics of Family Change in IndiaCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0412Reza HaffariPushpak BhattacharyyaStatistical Machine Translation for resource
poor languages
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0312Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Process reconciliation from logs, messages and local viewsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0435Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiAtomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces inStructural Materials
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0458Prof.Lachlan Andrew ,Prof.Mark WallaceMain Supervisor: Prof. Anupama kowli, Prof. S A KhapardeModeling and Simulation of Smart GridCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0316Kellie TuckAshutosh Kumar
Ruchi Anand
Calcium Ion Channel Blockers as Leads for the Treatment of Neuropathic
Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB

Deepankar Choudhury
T.N SinghAlso includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, WaterIMURA0349Mohan YellishettyA.K.DikshitGeospatial monitoring of opencast mines waste dumps to predict the
soil erosion rates and evaluate the associated environmental effects.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0389Imants SvalbeAjit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Steal Functions: Creating Digital Objects With Low VisibilityCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0337Andrew Hoadley
Sankar Bhattacharya
Lian Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Somnath Basu
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Investigations on valorisation of top gas in blast furnace iron makingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0265BDavid Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Puru Kulkarni
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Projects in the area of cloud computingCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0500Shanthakumar Wilson RajaratnamAzizuddin KhanEffect of sleep deprivation on decision making and vigilance among
night shift workers
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0336Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
T N Singh
Hemant Kumar Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Geological effects on the propagation of ground vibrations produced by
blasting
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0347Greg BamberAshish PandeyUnravelling the Successful stories of Private-led Healthcare Units in
South Indian cluster
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0410Mohan KrishnamoorthyPankaj DuttaOptimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in an Uncertain EnvironmentCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0502Jacek JasieniakShobha ShuklaNanostructured Copper Devices Fabricated with Photon CuringCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0491Fabio A. CapitanioM. RadhakrishnaStructure and Deformation of Lithosphere in the Andaman basin, and
relations to Eastern Indian Ocean Subduction Zone and Asian
Continental tectonics
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano Technology.IMURA0361Adrian Neild
Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh BhardwajTransport phenomena during droplet deposition on a solid substrateCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0343George SimonArup R. BhattacharyyaMorphological and rheological characterization of immiscible polymer
blends involving nano-filler
Candidate Required
Clean Energy,Nano TechnologyIMURA0353Christopher McNeilDinesh KabraInfluence of Packing of Organic Semiconductor on Photoinduced Charge
Generation and Transport Properties
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano TechnologyIMURA0352Terry TurneyAjay Singh Panwar
Arup R. Bhattacharyya
Selective phase crystallization using nucleating agents in isotactic
polypropylene-based
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0408Reza HaffariGanesh RamakrishnanActive learning on graphical models (applied to Information
Extraction)
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0371Reza HaffariPushpak BhattacharyaImprovement in current MT system by incorporating hierarchical factor
based MT
Candidate Required
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0372David TurnerRamaswamy MurugavelFunctional Coordination Networks and Cages for Molecular ApplicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0380Ron SteinfeldMadhav Desai
Virendra Sule
Design of energy efficient cryptographic Co-processorsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Nano TechnologyIMURA0382Tuncay AlanVenkat GundabalaMicrofluidics for electrospinning: Behavior of an electrified polymer
jet in the presence of an external coflowing liquid
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0407Reza HaffariGanesh RamakrishnanScaling up Relation Extraction through Distant Supervision to millions
of entities and relations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0436Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanSupply Chain Risk Management In Practice: A Behavioral Study of What
Is, And What It Is Thought To Be
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0734Boon Mian TeoSumit SaxenaDevelopment of Stimuli Responsive Materials for Energy ApplicationsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean EnergyIMURA0482Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCOProfessor D ManjunathDeterministic Wireless Mesh SystemsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0392Mainak Majumdar
Monash Co-Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Arup BhattacharyaDispersion of Graphene bundle (intercalated / exfoliated graphite) in
Polyester and structure ­ property correlation
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0394Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh RamakrishnanA new paradigm that enables big data miningCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0395Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh RamakrishnanBig Data MiningCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0396David DoweGanesh RamakrishnanLatent factor analysis in MML Bayesian netsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0397David DoweGanesh RamakrishnanQuantifying intelligence and its emergenceCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0259ANick Birbillis
Nikhil Medhekar
MP Gururajan
V.S Raja
Modeling of localised corrosion in light metals (A)Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0496Emanuele Viterbo
Co-supervisor: Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCoding techniques for 5G wireless communicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0469Ravi JagadeeshanP. SuntharMonitoring the interactions of drugs with cellular targets to enhance
drug discovery
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0606Dr. Jennifer Flegg
Dr. Jerome Droniou
Prof. Neela NatarajNumerical methods for free boundary problems in three dimensions with
applications in biology
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0402Kris RyanSridhar BalasubramanianMixing in stratified fluids due to micro-swimmersCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0405Akshat Thaksale
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Sanjay MahajaniStudies on catalyst deactivation during methane conversionsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0657Nikola ZlatanovSibi Raj B PillaiCommunication Schemes for Next-Generation Wireless Networks Powered by
Wireless Power Transfer
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0447Prof. Wei ShenProf. Dipti GuptaPrinted energy storage devicesCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0448Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) LiuProf. Narayan RangarajBus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit SystemCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0496Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCoding techniques for 5G wireless communicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0460Prof. Tuncay AlanV Ramgopal RaoMicro Electro Mechanical Sensor (MEMS) for Hydraulics.Candidate Required
DesignID00711Selby CoxonJayesh S. PillaiDesign of Guidelines and Grammar for Storytelling in Virtual RealityCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0179Yuan Fang-Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Architecture centric Software EvolutionCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0495Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Prof Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCodes for distributed storageCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0710Ariel Leibman
Monash Co Supervisor: Rajab Khalilpour
Trupti Mishra
IITB Co Supervisor: Anupama Kowli
Issues facing large scale deployment of solar energy in IndiaCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0446Ahmet SekerciogluArpita SinhaDistributed coordination algorithms for target identification,
localization and tracking with mobile visual sensor networks
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0762Dharmalingam ArunachalamSatish B. AgnihotriCan unsafe be smart? Smart city governance and women´s safety in
Urban India
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0761Yuan-Fang LiGanesh RamakrishnanRepresentation Learning of Domain-specific GraphsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0470Main Supervisor:Dr. Jennifer Flegg, Dr. Jerome DroniouMain Supervisor: Dr. Neela NatarajMultiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and NanotechnologyIMURA0472Main Supervisor: Tuncay AlanMain Supervisor: Rajneesh BhardwajParticles sorting using fluid-structure interaction: Combined
numerical and experimental investigation
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0766Naomi Kakoschke
Monash Co-Supervisor: Lucy Albertella
Rashmi GuptaCognitive mechanisms underlying addictionCandidate Required
Clean Energy,Rare EarthsIMURA0369Professor Glen .B.Deacon Co. Supervisor: Prof Peter .C. Junk , Dr D.R.TurnerMain Supervisor: Professor Harkesh B. SinghThe Chemistry of Lanthanum/Nickel AlloyCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0476Prof. Phu LeV R SuleMultidimensional encryption and modesCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0479Professor Yu Lin ZhongProfessor Sagar MitraGraphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for advanced Li-battery
Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0765Antonio Verdejo-Garcia
Monash Co-supervisor: Naomi Kakoschke
Rashmi GuptaThe interactive effect of cognition, emotion, and motivation on
behaviour
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0733Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavModeling and simulations of propulsion and swimming in microorganismsCandidate Required
WaterIMURA0488Steven Siems
Co-Supervisor: Michael Manton
Arpita Mondal
Co-Supervisor: Subimal Ghosh
Hybrid Downscaling of Orographic PrecipitationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0508Chao ChenAbhishek GuptaLeg-based visual servoing of the MePaMCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0507Mridula Nath ChakrabortyRonita Bardhan and Arnab JanaWomen Without Fear: Gender-based Violence, Urban Transport and Public
Space in Metropolitan India
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0732Peter BettsM. RadhakrishnaThe structure, Rheology and Tectonic Evolution of the lithosphere in
the northeast Indian Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0739Nikola ZlatanovManjesh Kumar HanawalMachine Learning for Next-Generation Wireless NetworksCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0607Prof. Ranjith Pathegama GamageProf. Manasa Ranjan BeheraComputational Modelling of Multiphase Flow in Coastal and Deep Sea
Reservoirs
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0608Yu Lin ZhongSagar MitraGraphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for
advanced
Li-battery Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0614Sebastian Thomas
Co-Supervisor: Nick Birbilis
Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: A S Panwar
Also includes an external supervisor from BARC
Hydrogen Induced Degradation in Austenitic Stainless Steels: A
Microstructural Perspective
Candidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0615Tanja JunkersAnil KumarDesign synthesis and application of novel hole transport layersCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0617Colin CapraniJayadipta GhoshMachine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0618Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co-Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co-Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping ­ Metal Oxide Development & HydrodynamicsCandidate Allotted
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0619Kellie TuckKrishna P.KaliappanDesign and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0623Prabhakar RanganathanMandar InamdarModeling and simulations of the mechanics of autonomous cell migration
across surfaces in response to chemical signals
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0629Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.VegagiriEvaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation.Candidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0632David W. LuptonDebabrata MaitiDirecting group assisted alkane synthesis leading to liquid fuel
formation
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0636Bebe LoffRama PalThe economics and ethics of hospital care in IndiaCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0637Bebe LoffAmrita BanerjeeIn search of innovative models of justice to respond to sexual
violence
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0640Nikhil MedhekarAmartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0642Akshat Tanksale
Co-supervisor: Xiwang Zhang
Aswani YellaPhotoelectrochemical water splitting using monolithic photoanode/high
photovoltage perovskite solar cell tandem devices
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0643Ranjith PGV. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
NanotechnologyIMURA0644Agustin SchiffrinDipti GuptaTwo-dimensional metal-organic nano-materials for transistor-based
sensors
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0652Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocksCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0653Julio SoriaAniruddha SinhaStability analysis of impinging jets.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0654Yu BaiJayadipta GhoshRetrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0743Murray Rudman
Monash Co-supervisor: Prabhakar Ranganathan
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
IITB Co-supervisor: P. Sunthar
Modeling jet breakup and drop impact of viscoelastic polymer solutionsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0650Nikhil MedhekarAjay Singh PanwarSimulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0651Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0661Rico TaborAmitabh BhattacharyaCharacterizing Core-Annular Flow of EmulsionsCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0782Philip Wai Hong ChanPrasenjit GhoshGold Complexes of N-heterocyclic Carbene Ligands Derived from Bicyclic
and Tricyclic Rings having Restricted Rotation Along the Bond
Containing Chiral Auxiliary in Asymmetric Catalysis
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0663Jean-Michel RedoutéJayanta MukherjeeDesign of integrated RF front-ends with an increased robustness to
parasitic signal feed through
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0664Ye LuSauvik BanerjeePerformance Evaluation of Corrosion Degraded RCC Structure Using
Acoustic Emission and Tomography
Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0668Raman SinghSumit SaxenaDevelopment of graphene-based composite materials for supercapacitorsCandidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0730Srinivas SridharanAnush KapadiaAn Ethnography of Cash Consumption in Urban IndiaCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0671Ravi JagadeeshanP SuntharMolecular simulation of the structure and dynamics of associative
polymer solutions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0676Grace RumantirKumar Hemant SinghStochastic Resonance Using Data Science Technology to Enhance Weak
Ocean Magnetic Signals
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0759Adrian McNeilSuddhaseel SenNarratives of Music and Modernity in 19th Century Colonial CalcuttaCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, DesignIMURA0738Nemai Chandra KarmakarGirish KumarAntennas for TV White Space Band For High Speed WiFCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar KarmakarEvaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal citiesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0658(8)Mohan KrishnamoorthyT. T. NiranjanTHE EFFECTIVE FUNCTIONING OF SERVICE TRIADS IN REGULATED ENVIRONMENTSCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0683Ranjith PGV. VishalCO2 enhanced geothermal systems: THMC investigationCandidate Required
DesignID00686Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
Sugandh Malhotra
IITB Co Supervisor: B. K. Chakravarthy
Design interventions in farm equipments for Indian small farmersCandidate Required
DesignID00687Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
B. K. Chakravarthy
IITB Co Supervisor: Sugandh Malhotra
Sustainable design solutions for Agriculture practices in IndiaCandidate Required
Design, Humanities and Social SciencesID00690Misha MyersNina SabnaniDigitalore: Sustainable preservation, transmission and transformation
of intangible cultural heritage through digital storytelling
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0688Jerome DroniouNeela NatarajDiscretization techniques and numerical analysis of non-linear models
in elasticity
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0691Jayantha KodikaraDharamveer SinghEvaluating effects of milled asphalt pavement (MAP) materials on
mechanical performances of asphalt mixes
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0693Jean-Michel RedoutéMaryam Shojaei BaghiniWireline Integrated High-Speed Transceivers with Increased Robustness
to Electromagnetic Interference
Candidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0695David LuptonDebabrata MaitiSynthesis of biologically relevant heterocycles via Aliphatic C-H
Activation
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0697Wenyi Yan
Monash Co Supervisors: Cong Qiu , Mr Peter Mutton
Aparna SinghThe Investigation of Damage Modes under Transient Rail/Wheel Contact
Conditions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0698Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei BaghiniA unified healthcare system for monitoring patients vital parameters
in hospitals
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0781Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAmyloid formation in frog peptides: Exploring peptide-lipid
interactions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0700Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya,
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping ­ Metal Oxide Development & HydrodynamicsCandidate Required
Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0701Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti GuptaTactile sensor array for biomedical applicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0704Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilModel and simulation development for two-wheelers trafficCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0706Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Anirban GuhaRail-robots for railway tracks routine inspection ­ Novel
re-configurable mechanism Design
Candidate Required
DesignID00752Selby CoxonSugandh MalhotraDesign Thinking for Self-Help GroupsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0776Boon Mian TeoShobha ShuklaLaser patterning & optimization of tunable photonic crystalCandidate Required
DesignID00714Selby CoxonSugandh MalhotraAccessibility solutions for healthcare emergencies for rural areasCandidate Required
DesignID00715Robbie Napper
Monash Co Supervisor: Selby Coxon
Sugandh MalhotraEmergency response mobility system for fire fighting in high density
city situations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0713Mark ThompsonRajneesh BhardwajCFD analysis of vortex induced vibration of a cylinderCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0718Laurence BrassartAparna SinghMicrostructure-property relationships of conductive polymers and
substrates for organic solar cells ­ Experimental characterisation
and micromechanics-based modelling.
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0719Glen DeaconBayden Wood
IITB Supervisor: Prasenjit Ghosh
Designing palladium based N?heterocyclic carbene complexes for
anticancer application
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0722Rob Hyndman
Dianne Cook
Radhendushka SrivastavaStatistical analysis and visualisation of spatially distributed big
time series electricity usage data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0723Chris DaviesGanesh Ramakrishnan, Soumen ChakrabartiDeveloping New Integrated Machine Learning and Deterministic
Simulation Approaches to Computational Science
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0725Murray RudmanShivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes external supervisors fro Data61
Improved techniques for high resolution urban flood modellingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0726Christoph Rudiger
Monash Co Supervisor: Ha Bui
RAAJ.Ramsankaran
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Application of model data fusion techniques for natural hazards
modelling and analytics in developing countries especially in the
Indian Sub-continent.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0727Hai VuGopal R. Patil
IITB Co Supervisor: Nagendra Velaga
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Multiple link disruptions in road networks considering network
dynamics OR Real time Resilience assessment of urban road network
subjected to link disruptions
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Humanities and Social SciencesIMURA0780Gholamreza HaffariPreethi Jyothi>br> IITB Co-supervisor: Pushpak Bhattacharyya, Malhar KulkarniSpoken translation systems for resource scarce languagesCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0740Boon Mian TeoShobha ShuklaTunable photonic crystal by 4D patterningCandidate Required
WaterIMURA0777Jeff WalkerJ. INDUTowards Assimilation of SMAP and SMOS soil moisture and brightness
temperature into a land surface model
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0748Wenlong ChengShobha Shukla
IITB Co-supervisor: Sumit Saxena
Development of plasmonic metamaterials substrates for SERS applicationCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0747Douglas MacFarlane
Monash Co-supervisor: Mega Kar
Sagar MitraNano-MgMn2O4 spinel cathode and ionic liquid compatibility study for
Magnesium ion battery development
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0750Tuncay AlanVenkat GundabalaMicrofluidic route to generation of core-shell fibers for drug
delivery
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0754Michael Ure Monash
Co-Supervisors: Paul Muldoon, Anne McNevin
Siby K. GeorgeSustaining DemocraciesCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0755Tanja JunkersAnil KumarSynthesis and Application of Fluorescent Polymers via Continuous FlowCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0756Jean-Michel RedoutéJayanta MukherjeeDesign of integrated RF front-ends with an increased robustness to
parasitic signal feedthrough
Candidate Required
dvanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0757Laurence BrassartAmartya MukhopadhyayUnderstanding the integrity/stability of ´alloying
reaction´ based anode materials for Na-ion batteries via in-situ
investigations and mathematical modelling
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0758Ranjith PGV. Vishal
IITB Co-supervisor: T. N. Singh
Investigation of induced seismicity in CO2 enhanced oil recoveryCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, DesignID00712Indae HwangJayesh S. Pillai
IITB Co supervisor: Vikram Vishal
Design and Assessment of Virtual Environments in Technological
Applications
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0760Hai L. VuAvijit MajiDriver Performance Based Safety Evaluation of Highway GeometryCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0764Chung-Hsing YehPankaj DuttaOptimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains under UncertaintyCandidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences, Design, ManagementHSS0763Robert Thomson
Samanthi Gunawardana
Suryakant Waghmore
Rowena Robinson, Arun Iyer
Representative democracy in India: The making, breaking and fulfilment
of campaign promises
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0775Boon Mian TeoShobha Shukla
IITB Co-supervisor: Sumit Saxena
Graphene & ultrasound based combinatorial approach for water
purification
Candidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0774Reza RazzaghiZakir Hussain Rather
IITB Co-supervisor: Suryanarayana Doolla
Secure and Stable Grid Integration of large-scale Solar PV powerCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0773Mohan Yellishetty
Monash Co-supervisor: Victor Chang
Harish C. PhuleriaDiesel particulate matter around mining: Exposure characterization and
risk assessment
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0772Mridula Nath ChakrabortyAhonaa RoyAlternative Sexualities, Queer Cultures: Negotiations, Performances,
Activisms
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences, Clean EnergyHSS0771Robert ThomsonPriya JadhavIndia’s Renewable Energy PolicyCandidate Required
Humanities and Social Sciences, Clean EnergyHSS0770Robert Thomson
Monash Co-supervisor: Dharmalingam Arunachalam
Priya JadhavThe value, implementation and uptake of distributed generation
solutions in light of poor quality grid supply in low usage rural
areas: the impact of technical, political and social factors
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0778Raman SinghAlankar AlankarHydrogen Embrittlement and Related Crack Nucleation in 7XXX Aluminium
Alloys
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0779Jing FuRakesh MoteTuning the dimensions of 2D materials with nanoscale machiningCandidate Required
Clean EnergyIMURA0783Joel HooperPrasenjit GhoshSynthesis and Utility of the Nickel Complexes of N/O-functionalized
N-heterocyclic Carbene Complexes in Cross-Coupling Reactions and in
Enantioselective Cyclopropanation Reactions
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0785Mibel AguilarShobhna KapoorRole of bacterial sugar-based lipids in mediating membrane-induced
cell death.
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research, DesignIMURA0784Mibel Aguilar
Monash Co-supervisor: John Lee
Shobhna KapoorCharacterizing membrane mimetic biosensors: Towards cell free
antibiotic drug screening
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0768Zhaolin ChenAjit RajwadeBlind Trajectory Calibration in MRICandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0769Marc ParlangeBasudev BiswalUnderstanding water-energy interactions and hydrologic partitioning in
natural river basins
Candidate Required
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0787Gregory MoseleyKiran Kondabagil
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Finding cues for metabolism inside giant virus particles ­ Are
giant viruses ´alive´?
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0789Ranjith P.G.Kumar Hemant SinghPetro-Rock physics modelling and inversion of carbonate reservoirsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0790Ravi Jagadeeshan
Monash Co-supervisor: Mark M. Banaszak Holl
Ranjith PadinhateeriChromatin as a polyelectrolyte: DNA-bending and 3D organizationCandidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0791Raman Singh
Monash Co-supervisor: Parama Chakraborty Banerjee
C. SubramaniamGraphene Coating for Remarkable Corrosion Resistance: Mechanistic
Investigation into Degradation and Durability
Candidate Required
Humanities and Social SciencesIMURA0637Bebe LoffSatish AgnihotriIn search of innovative models of justice to respond to sexual
violence
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0299Raman SinghSmrutiranjan Parida
V.S. Raja
Nanotechnology structured Alloys for Corrosion ResistanceCandidate Allotted
Rajiv Kumar
NanotechnologyIMURA0478Prof. Glen Deacon Co-Supervisor: Prof. David TurnerProf Harkesh B SinghStructural studies on lanthanide complexes with amino acids and
peptides
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Tripathi
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0428Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
BALAJI RamakrishnanMitigation of wave forces on coastal bridgesCandidate Allotted
Abilash Ananthula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0497Reza HaffariPushpak Bhattacharyya,
Co-supervisor: Malhar Kulkarni
Computational Phylogenetics for Variant ManuscriptsCandidate Allotted
Diptesh Kanojia
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0445Ahmet SekerciogluArpita SinhaDistributed coordination of mobile visual sensor network for boundary
tracking and coverage applications
Candidate Allotted
Jerome Moses Monsingh
Clean EnergyIMURA0494Sankar BhattacharyaSanjay MahajaniGasification characteristics of and chemicals production from low-rank
solid fuels
Candidate Allotted
Kareemulla Dudekula
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0490Qiaoliang BaoSagar MitraAdvanced Electrode Materials by 2D Layered Materials ExfoliationCandidate Allotted
ManasRanjan Panda
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0385Andrew HoadleyKaren HapgoodAgent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0505Mark ThompsonRajneesh Bhardwaj
Co-Supervisor: Salil S.Kulkarni
An Immersed-Boundary method based fluid-structure interaction (FSI)
solver with application in biomedical flows
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Mishra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0492Jian Zhao,<br\>Co-Supervisor Qianbing ZhangKumar Hemant Singh,
Co-Supervisor Trilok Nath Singh
The geomechanics of reservoir due to the extraction of fluids or
oil/gas
Candidate Allotted
Ranjeet Kumar Singh
Clean EnergyIMURA0509Antonio PattiAmit AroraIntegrated Biorefinery Concept from Pomegranate Processing WasteCandidate Allotted
Sachin Talekar
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, WaterIMURA0350Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.DikshitBuilding Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Water, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0449Santosh PanjikarRuchi AnandStructural characterisation of enzymes for biotechnological
application in microbial degradation of water pollutants
Candidate Allotted
Sukritee Bhaskar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0262Mark James Carman
Yuan-Fang Li
Ganesh RamakrishnanSpeeding up complex analytics and natural language processing tasks
using the inverted index
Candidate Allotted
Vishwajeet Kumar
`theme` `refno``musuper``iitbsuper``title``status`
`student`
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0097Ingrid ZukermanPushpak BhattacharyyaDisambiguation and Multilinguality Enabled Sentiment AnalysisStudent completed
A.R. Balamaruli
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0630Nikhil MedhekarSaurabh LodhaExperimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, NanotechnologyIMURA0656Amin HeidarpourManasa Ranjan BeheraDesign load estimation due to debris flow during tsunamiCandidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0321Mark James Carman
Haffari Reza
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Multilingual Sentiment Analysis and Summarization along with Ontology
Development
Candidate Allotted
Aditya Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0105Adrian NeildP.S. GandhiMonomer layer preparation using substrate motion (vibrations):
Simulation and experiments
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Agrawal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for ‘Deep’ Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0199Karen HapgoodDevang KhakharGranule Breakage in a Controlled Shear Field – Modelling and
Experiments
Candidate Allotted
Akiti Narendra
WaterIMURA0483Dr. Christoph RùdigerProfessor Gulab Singh, Co- Supervisor Professor Avik BhattacharyaMonitoring Snow Water Equivalent in the Indian HimalayasCandidate Allotted
Akshay Patil
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0160Dan LiDhirendra BahadurGraphene-based ferromagnetic Nanomaterials.Candidate Allotted
Swain Akshaya Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0258Nikhil MedhekarAlok ShuklaAtomistic Simulations of Graphene-Boron Nitride Hybrid NanostructuresCandidate Allotted
Alaal Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0399Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiNanostructure Stabilization in Energy MaterialsCandidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureID00729Tim DwyerVenkatesh Rajamanickam
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Deep User Models for Visual AnalyticsCandidate Allotted
Amit Jena
NanotechnologyIMURA0027George SimonAjay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Dispersion and confinement of multiwall carbon Nanotubes in immiscible
polymer blends
Student completed
Amrita Poyekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0270Nikhil MedhekarMohammad Aslam
Dhirendra Bahadur
Large Area Synthesis of Graphene-Based Optoelectronic DevicesCandidate Allotted
Balakrishna Ananthoju
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0489Michael Ure
Co-Supervisor: Paul Muldoon and Anne McNevin
Siby K. GeorgeSustaining DemocraciesCandidate Allotted
Ananya Dasgupta
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0731Greg MarkowskyPushpa TrivediDemand for Cash: An Econometric Model for IndiaCandidate Allotted
Anirudh Tagat
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0331Kellie Tuck
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Krishna P. Kaliappan
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Design and Synthesis of Small Organic Molecules as Blockers of
Neuronal Calcium Ion Channels Relevant to Neuropathic Pain
Candidate Allotted
Anjali Sairaman
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0673Ranjith P.G.Kumar Hemant SinghStudy of Gas hydrates using effective medium theory and rock physics
modeling
Candidate Allotted
Anup Kumar Shahi
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0707aSamanthi Gunawardana
Monash Co Supervisor: Marika Vicziany
D. ParthasarathyLives, Livelihoods and Aspirations of the Kolis in Mumbai: Urban
Transformation, Space, Habitat, and Coastal Contestations
Candidate Allotted
Anusha Gavankar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0067Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Jayendran Venkateswaran
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Integrated approaches to normally-sequential enterprise-wide
optimisation problems
Student completed
Anu Thomas
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0612Douglas R. MacFarlaneSagar MitraA highly efficient polysulfide-metal oxide composite electrode as
polar host for lithium-sulphur batteries
Candidate Allotted
Arnab Ghosh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0197Arthur Christopoulos
John Simms
Patrick Sexton
Santosh NoronhaDevelopment of novel methods for prediction of transmembrane protein
structure and drug binding
Candidate Allotted
Bhumika Arora
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A)Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0667Rico TaborShobha ShuklaPatterning of photoresponsive smart materialsCandidate Allotted
Ashish Sharma
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0087Ross CoppelSantosh NoronhaProduction of Recombinant Proteins in Bacillus SubtilisStudent completed
Gottimukalla Chitti Babu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0255Yuan-Fang LiGanesh Ramakrishnan
NL Sarda
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Complex and Intelligent Data and Knowledge Repositories for Novel
Farming Advisory
Candidate Allotted
Ramakrishna Balakrishna Bairi
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0085Paul VermaDulal PandaGeneration and characterization of induced pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
and studying checkpoint mechanism in human somatic cells and iPSCs
Student completed
Jubina Balan
Clean EnergyIMURA0057Ranjith PathegamaD. ChandrasekharamA numerical study of creation of optimal fracture networks for heat
extraction from engineered geothermal reservoirs
Candidate Allotted
Singh Banambar
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0038Raman SinghV.S RajaLocalized corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of magnesium alloysStudent completed
Bharat Padekar
NanotechnologyIMURA0243Jean-Michel RedouteJayanta MukherjeeStudy and design of integrated mixer and local oscillator topologies
for WiFi and WiMAX systems with a high immunity to parasitic signal
feedthrough.
Candidate Allotted
Darshak Bhatt
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0634Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
Mrinmoyi Kulkarni
Rama Pal
Child and reproductive health in IndiaCandidate Allotted
Bhavna Rajagopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0106Chao ChenP.S. GandhiDynamics and control of parallel robotic manipulator with end effector
constraints
Candidate Allotted
Rupesh Bobade S
NanotechnologyIMURA0245Jean-Michel RedouteMaryam Shojaei BaghiniLow-noise Nanoscale signal conditioning integrated circuits for
portable electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Allotted
Boyapati Subrahmanyam
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0132Paul VermaRinti BanerjeeIn situ gelling Nano-particulate systems for tissue engineering using
stem cells
Candidate Allotted
Edmund Carvalho
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0487Wenyi YanRamesh SinghNumerical Simulation of Selective Laser Melting — an Emerging
Additive Manufacturing Technique
Candidate Allotted
Chaitanya V
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0084Brian Cooke
Ross Coppel
Swati PatankarFunctional properties and arrangement of apicomplexan tubulin and the
action of anti-tubulin compounds as chemotherapeutic agents
Student completed
Rimi Chakrabarti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0204David Taniar
Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
NL Sarda
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ontology mapping for geospatial databasesCandidate Allotted
Chetana Gavankar
Clean EnergyIMURA0609Behrooz BahraniZakir Hussain Rather
Co-Supervisor: Suryanarayana Doolla
Intelligent operation and control of microgrid at ultra-high
penetration of renewable energy
Candidate Allotted
Chitaranjan Phurailatpam
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0216Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor
Atul SrivastavaExperimental investigation of the process of nanoparticle preparation
by Laser ablation
Candidate Allotted
Kaushik Choudhury
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0207John ForsytheSamir MajiEngineering amyloid fibrils for Nanotechnology and neuronal cell
regeneration
Candidate Allotted
Subhadeep Das
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0717Ranjith PGV. VishalPermeability and strength of methane-hydrate bearing reservoir rocksCandidate Allotted
David Stephen Lall
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0164Zie LiuDipankar SahaFabrication and Experimental Characterization of Spin Polarized Light
Sources
Candidate Allotted
Debasree Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078Mohan KrishnamoorthyAshwin GumasteAutomated Design and Configuration of Optical NetworksStudent completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0724Murray RudmanDevang Khakkar
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Modelling wear in industrial multi-phase flow applicationsCandidate Allotted
Dhairya R. Vyas
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0639Sunita ChauhanArpita Sinha
Co-supervisor:Leena Vachhani
Multi-robot coordination and motion planning for automatic cleaning of
solar photovoltaic panels
Candidate Allotted
Elias Eliot
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0628Adrian NeildSantosh NoronhaDevelopment of paper based Point of Care microfluidic diagnostic
devices
Candidate Allotted
Gargi Mukhopadhyay
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0322Mark James Carman
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Multilingual Parameter ProjectionCandidate Allotted
Geetanjali Rakshit
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0305John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Pramod Wangikar
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Enhanced and desirable lipid synthesis in algae for efficient Biofuel
production
Candidate Allotted
Akhila George
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0464Prof. Peter BettsProf. M Radhakrishna, Co-supervisor-Prof T K BiswalGeophysical signatures of craton-mobile belt interactions: additional
constraints of India´s position in Rodinia Supercontinent
Candidate Allotted
Giri Yellalacheruvu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0198Nick BirbillisA.S KhannaDevelopment of hydrophobic / Hydrophilic Coatings by Sol-gel route
using fatty acids modified Nanomaterials.
Student completed
Wankhede Ruchi Grover
NanotechnologyIMURA0113Nick BirbillisA.S. KhannaDevelopment of Corrosion Resistance Conducting Polymer CoatingsStudent completed
Gunjan Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0171John Sheridan
Mark Thompson
Amit Agarwal
Atul Sharma
A numerical and experimental study of interacting wakesCandidate Allotted
Krishnan Hrisheekesh
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0241Milton Hearn
Reinhard Boysen
Ruchi AnandInvestigation of Butyrolactone like Small Molecules in Regulation of
AntiBiotic Production in Streptomyces
Candidate Allotted
Bhukya Hussain
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0506Mridula Nath Chakraborty
Co-supervisors: Swati Parashar
D. ParthasarathyClass, Gender, and the Transformation of Public and Community Spaces
in Indian Urban Metropolises
Candidate Allotted
Indu Rai
Clean EnergyIMURA0257Samuel AdelojuPrakash C GhoshDevelopment of microbial fuel cells with improved performanceCandidate Allotted
Jayesh Sonawane
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0471Main Supervisor: Ravi JagadeeshanMain Supervisor: Rajarshi ChakrabartiTheoretical and computational study of polymers in the semi-dilute
regime in presence of shear flow, crowding and internal viscosity
Candidate Allotted
Kailasham Ramalingam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0616Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of Heterogeneous Catalysts for
Continuous Flow Synthesis
Candidate Allotted
Karuna Veeramani
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0707bSamanthi GunawardanaD. ParthasarathyLivelihoods and Aspirations of the Kolis in Mumbai: Urban
Transformation, Space, Habitat, and Coastal Contestations
Candidate Allotted
Kailash Tandel
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0307Raman SinghA.S. KhannaDevelopment of Self-Healing coatingsCandidate Allotted
Karan Thanawala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0631Ravi JagadeeshanRanjith PadinhateeriComputing the dynamics of chromatin foldingCandidate Allotted
Kiran Kumari
NanotechnologyIMURA0247Keith S. MurrayGopalan RajaramanNew Generation Molecular Magnetic Materials: Experiment and TheoryCandidate Allotted
Kuduva Radhakrishnan Vignesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0228Mainak MajumderPrasanna GandhiManufacturing Fish-Gill Biomimetic Structures by
Microstereolithography
Candidate Allotted
Prasoon Kumar
NanotechnologyIMURA0107Huanting WangA.K. SureshZeolite-polymer Nanocomposite membranes for gas separationCandidate Allotted
Jampa Surendra Sasi Kumar
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock
slopes with high groundwater pressures
Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0620Jie ZhangArindam SarkarElectrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide on transition metal oxidesCandidate Allotted
Madhurima Barman
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0675Wenlong ChengDipti GuptaWearable electrophysiological sensing devices for health monitoringCandidate Allotted
Manasi Prashant Kane
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0391Doug Mac FarlaneSagar MitraElectrolyte development based on ionic liquids for eco-friendlyCandidate Allotted
MANOHAR CHINNAREDDY VENKATESWARLU
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0705Alice GabyVaijayanthi SarmaDocumentation of the Endangered Languages of South AsiaCandidate Allotted
Mashrur Imtiaz
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0624Prabhakar RanganathanRaghunath ChelakkotMicrofluidic mixing by collective motion ofactive particlesCandidate Allotted
Mohammad Imran
NanotechnologyIMURA0647Jean-Michel RedoutéMaryam Shojaei BaghiniHighly EMI-immune nano-scale integrated interface circuits for sensing
applications.
Candidate Allotted
Mohit Singh Choudhary
WaterIMURA0101Edoardo DalySubimal GhoshImpacts of Climate Variability and Climate Change on Water
Availability for Vegetation at a River Basin Scale.
Candidate Allotted
Murari Kamal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0150Madhu ChettyPramod WangikarModeling and inference of gene regulatory networkCandidate Allotted
Ajay Nair
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0443Emanuele Viterbo, Co-Supervisor: Yi HongBikash Kumar DeyCommunication over wireless channels under secrecy constraintsCandidate Allotted
Naman Joshi
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0135Bradley LadewigManoj NeergatElectrocatalysts for low temperature fuel cellsCandidate Allotted
Nalajala Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088Bala SrinivasanGanesh RamakrishnanExploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor NetworksStudent completed
Naveen Nair
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0064Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamHydro-Mechanical Behaviour of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Landfill
Capping Systems
Candidate Allotted
Neeraja V.S.
NanotechnologyIMURA0280Yuri EstrinBhagwati P. KashyapDevelopment of ultra-light and ultra-fine grained mg-li-ca alloy by
compositional optimization and severe plastic deformation
Candidate Allotted
Saurabh Nene
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080Malin PremaratneV.Ramgopal RaoUnderstanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0045Raman SinghS.K MaitiImprove design data for mitigation of stress corrosion crackingStudent completed
Nilesh Raykar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0466Jeff WalkerY S RaoSoil moisture mapping and validation using EOS dataCandidate Allotted
Nithypriya.B
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0210Jingxin Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Arjun Arunachalam
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Compressive parallel MRI for accelerated imagingCandidate Allotted
Kamlesh Pawar
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0345Nick BirbillisV.S.RajaCorrosion of Magnesium alloysCandidate Allotted
Poorwa Gore
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research and Clean EnergyIMURA0300John Beardall
Sankar Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
Pramod WangikarInvestigations on CO2 sequestration with algae under dry and hot
ambient conditions
Candidate Allotted
Prachi Varshney
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0645Dharma Arunachalam
Co- Supervisor: Swati Parashar
D.ParthasarathyExploring gender and ethnic dimensions of malnutritionCandidate Allotted
Pragati Dubey
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0646Akshat TanksaleS. Srinivas
Co-supervisor: Prakash C. Ghosh, Manaswita Bose
Development of flexible reformer-based fuel cell technology for
small-scale power generation
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Gupta
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0046K. Hourigan
Paul Verma
J Bellare
Sameer Jadhav
Optimization and Designing of Bioreactors for Stem Cell applicationsStudent completed
Priyanka Gupta
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0679Tuncay AlanDebjani PaulExploring the adhesive property of sickle cell of improved diagnosisCandidate Allotted
P R Kamal Prakash Nair
Clean EnergyIMURA0301Sankar Bhattacharya
Also includes an external supervisor from JSW
A K SureshInvestigations on CCP-enhanced carbon dioxide uptake in aqueous media
during flue gas scrubbing
Candidate Allotted
Raghavendra Ragipani
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214Fabio Antonio CapitanioM. RadhakrishnaStructure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
WaterIMURA0603Jeffrey WalkerJ. AdinarayanaA system approach model for Citrus crop growth prediction using ground
and remote sensing based information and data assimilation techniques
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Raj
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0153Mohan KrishnamoorthyNarayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Generalised crane scheduling problem for container movement in
shipyards and docks
Student completed
Niraj Ramesh Dayama
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0089Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
Biomembrane hydrodynamicsCandidate Allotted
Kavali Venkata Ramesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring SystemsStudent completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
WaterIMURA0293Santosh PanjikarRuchi AnandStructural characterization of a regulatory protein useful in
developing Biosensors for water purification system
Candidate Allotted
Shamayeeta Ray
NanotechnologyIMURA0180Christopher Hutchinson
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
V.S. Raja
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
High Performance Light Alloys Through Non-Equilibrium ProcessingStudent completed
Rinkel Jindal
NanotechnologyIMURA0406Kei Sato Also includes an external supervisor from SABICJayesh BellareStudy of nano-structured interphases to understand structure-property
correlation using chemical microscopy
Candidate Allotted
Ruchi Pal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294Gil GarnierV.Ramgopal RaoLow-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac applicationCandidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
NanotechnologyIMURA0205 (E)Dan LiD. S. Misra
Dhirendra Bahadur
Design of carbon-metal Nano-composites for electrical and magnetic
application
Candidate Allotted
Prasanta Kumar Sahoo
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0079Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Prof. Andreas Ernst
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Abhiram Ranade

Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO

Flow Routing Problem on a time-expanded networkCandidate Allotted
Sarang Kulkarni
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0099Paul VermaDulal PandaGeneration and characterization of cell cycle regulation of induced
pluripotent cells (iPSCs)
Candidate Allotted
Saroj Yadav
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0190Qizhi ChenDhirendra BahadurDendrimer functionalized magnetic Nano-particles as promising targeted
delivery systems for gene and peptides.
Candidate Allotted
Saumya Nigam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0068David Abramson
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Data Location in Complex information NetworksCandidate Allotted
Goutam Sen
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B)Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0033Ravi Jagadeeshan
Tam Sridhar
P. SuntharFlow based Micro-devices for DNA Manipulation and analysisStudent completed
Sharadwata Pan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0218Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Assessment of the thermal conductivity of carbon Nanotubes.Candidate Allotted
Sharu B K
WaterIMURA0256Christian Rau
Terence Chan
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Subhankar Karmakar
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Using GIS and other methods to understand and quantify the
vulnerability of a megacity like Mumbai to floods
Candidate Allotted
Sherly M A
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0453Main Supervisor: Dr. Antonio Patti Co- Supervisor: Dr. Douglas MacfarlaneMain Supervisor: Amit AroraBiobased chemicals production from macroalgaeCandidate Allotted
Shivali Banerjee
NanotechnologyIMURA0622Bent Weber
Monash Co-Supervisors: Michael S. Fuhrer, Changxi Zheng
Suddhasatta MahapatraQuantum Dot Spin Qubits in GrapheneCandidate Allotted
Shivani Agarwal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0016Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
The Role of Polymer Relaxation in the Beading of Electrospun FibersStudent completed
Siddharth Gadkari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0413John SheridanAtul SharmaCFD Study on Hydrodynamics of Fish like Locomotion using Level Set

based Immersed Boundary Method

Candidate Allotted
Siddharth Gupta
Clean EnergyIMURA0145Brian FalzonShashikanth SuryanarayanaSmall Wind Turbine TechnologyCandidate Allotted
Jasvipul Singh Chawla
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0387Wei ShenDipti GuptaInkjet printed organic electronic devicesCandidate Allotted
Sivakumar Ganesan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0071Brian FalzonMitra Mira
Ramesh Singh
Modelling damage initiation and propagation in postbuckling and bonded
composite aerostructures with geometrical discontinuities
Student completed
Ganesh Soni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0325John SheridanRajneesh BharadwajAn immersed boundary method based solver to compute flows with solid
fluid and fluid-fluid interfaces.
Candidate Allotted
Atul Kumar Soti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0648Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna SinghEffect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects.Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0678Karlheinz PeterRinti BanerjeeSmart Nanoparticles for Detection of Vulnerable Atherosclerotic
Plaques and their Therapeutic Stabilisation
Candidate Allotted
Sourabh Mehta
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0505Mridula Nath ChakrabortyPaulomi ChakrabortyGender and Public SphereCandidate Allotted
Sreejata Paul
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0484Peter BettsM RadhakrishnaA Thermo-mechanical Study of the southern Red Sea ­ Afar Triple
Junction region: Implications on the Rift Evolution
Candidate Allotted
Sreenidhi K.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0051Christopher HutchinsonI Samajdar
K. Narasimhan
P. Pant
Analysis of Micro Yielding Activity in MetalsCandidate Allotted
Narayanan Srinivasan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159Malin PremaratneSubhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya – External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabricationStudent completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and WaterIMURA0467Jonathan M KeithSiuli MukhopadhyayDesigns for spatial and temporo-spatial modelsCandidate Allotted
Subhadra Dasgupta
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0666Antonio PattiAmit AroraHigh Quality Protein Extraction From Plant Based SourcesCandidate Allotted
Subramoni Hariharan
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0728Santosh PanjikarAshutosh KumarProbing structure and recognition dynamics of proteins from SCF
complex ubiquitin ligase
Candidate Allotted
Sukanya Dikshit
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0685Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarUnderstanding the mechanical behavior of Al-Ti nanolayered metal
composites
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Kumar Maurya
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0225Rico Tabor

Also includes external supervisor from ORICA

Ramesh Singh
Amitabh Bhattacharya
Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Development of model to predict rheology/properties of high internal
phase emulsions
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Tripathi
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0286Wenlong ChengAnuradda Ganesh
Prakash C Ghosh
Investigation of Thermal Properties of NanofluidsCandidate Allotted
Sushrut Bhanushali
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0102Raman SinghA.S KhannaNano structured Silane Coatings for Magnesium Alloys in Bio medical
Implant Applications
Candidate Allotted
Swati
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0295Mainak Majumder
Tam Sridhar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Exploring the Surfactant-like Properties of Graphene/ Graphene-Oxide
for Thermal Engineering of Emulsions
Candidate Alloted
Tanesh Dinesh Gamot
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and oxygen feedstock to ammonia and
nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
NanotechnologyIMURA0181Colleen Bettles
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Bhagwati P. Kashyap
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Metallurgical Bonding During Consolidation of Ti ParticulateCandidate Allotted
R Thyagarajan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0196Jian-Feng NieAsim Tiwari
I Samajdar
Microstructural Developments in Twin Roll Cast Mg Alloys during Hot
Rolling
Candidate Allotted
Tripathi Abhishek
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,WaterIMURA0348Mohan YellishettyT.N.SinghFly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0083Huanting Wang
Tam Sridhar
A.K Suresh
S.M. Mahajani
Catalytic and reaction engineering studies on organic liquid phase
oxidations
Candidate Allotted
Ashish Unnarkat
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0696Christopher McNeilDinesh KabraMicro-structural and Micro Spectroscopic Investigation of
Bulk-heterojunciton Organic Solar Cells
Candidate Allotted
Urvashi Bothra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0339Yi HongVirendra SuleWireless secret communicationsCandidate Allotted
Vamshi K Kammadanam
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0684Rommel Mathias
Monash Co Supervisor: Sunil K Lal
Kiran KondabagilIdentification of human host factors required for human influenza
virus assembly and budding
Candidate Allotted
Vibha Kumari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098Ranjith PathegamaT.N SinghNumerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0627Zhaolin Chen
Co-Supervisor: Jon Shah
Suyash P. AwateAttenuation correction in simultaneous MR-PETCandidate Allotted
Viswanath Sudarshan
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0357Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Balaji RamakrishnanWave impact on protective coastal structuresCandidate Allotted
Vivek-Francis
NanotechnologyIMURA0065George SimonArup BhattacharyyaTernary Polymer Blends Involving Self-Reinforcing Liquid Crystalline
Polymer Fibrils Containing Carbon Nanotube Reinforcement
Candidate Allotted
R Vivek
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0136Bradley LadewigManoj NeergatNovel polymer composite membranes for the direct methanol fuel cellCandidate Allotted
Wasim Feroze
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091Kate Smith-MilesSarat ChandranNovel projector camera systemsStudent completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Nano Technology.IMURA0356Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Ateeque MalaniPredicting separation selectivity in nanoporous materialsCandidate Alloted
Abhishek Sharma
NanotechnologyIMURA0674George SimonArup R. BhattacharyyaNanofiller Incorporated Co-continuous Binary Polymer Blends:
Rheological and Morphological Investigation
Candidate Alloted
Akanksha Adaval
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0660Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of biocatalysts for Continuous Flow
Synthesis
Candidate Alloted
Aman Pandey
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0328Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavModeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Allotted
Amarender Nagilla
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0689Nicolas VoelckerPrasanna GandhiBlood brain barrier (BBB) on chipCandidate Alloted
Ami Mehta
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0304Dieter Bulach
Ross Coppel
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Generating Live gene expression tools for use in algal molecular
manipulation
Candidate Allotted
Anbarasu Karthikaichamy
Gaussian Process Driven Big Data Modelling and Prediction in Geoscience DomainIMURA0626Grace RumantirKumar Hemant Singh
Trilok Nath Singh
Gaussian Process Driven Modelling and Prediction in Earth SystemsCandidate Allotted
Anil Kumar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0450Associate Professor Lindsay KleemanDr. Leena VachhaniAutonomous mapping in the presence of dynamic obstacles using
multiple sensors
Candidate Allotted
Anindya Harchowdhury
Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0702Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti GuptaNanomaterials enabled Palpation device for cancer detectionCandidate Alloted
Balu Raveendran
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0669Jie ZhangSumit SaxenaEvaluation of organic-inorganic hybrid nanocomposites for applications
in electrodes for supercapacitors
Candidate Alloted
Charu Lakshmi
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0366Anurag Sharma Also includes an external supervisor from CTARAN G ShahLinkages of HDI to Nutrition in a Transient Economy of IndiaCandidate Alloted
Harini Swaminathan
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0613Christopher HutchinsonIndradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: P.J. Guruprasad
The relationship between substructure evolution and the nucleation of
recrystallization in metals
Candidate Alloted
Jayant Barode
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0363Antonio PattiAmit Arora
Co-Supervisor: Doug Mac Farlane
Extraction of bioactive compounds from horticultural processing
waste
Candidate Alloted
Jhumur Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0721Chris DaviesNagamani Jaya Balila
Indradev Samajdar
Micro-mechanisms of plasticity and fracture in alloys produced by
additive manufacturing
Candidate Alloted
Ketan Khamgaonkar
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0744Antonio Patti
Monash Co-supervisor: Kellie Tuck
Amit AroraBioactives and Natural Dyes From Food and Agricultural Waste SourcesCandidate Alloted
Kusumika Sinha Roy
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0329Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes Co-Supervisor Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Solid settling in sheared non-Newtonian fluidsCandidate Alloted
Lavanya Sethuraman
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0334Lizhong He
Wei Shen
Santosh NoronhaEngineering advanced enzyme biocatalysts for synthesis of chiral drug
intermediates
Candidate Alloted
Maanya Gaur
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean EnergyIMURA0401Huanting WangA.K Suresh
IITB Co-Supervisor: Sanjay Mahajani and Santosh J Gharpure
Development of NEW heterogeneous catalyst for SELECTIVE production OF
PROPANEDIOL from GLYCEROL
Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Khan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0070Brian FalzonS.K MaitiMultiscale Modelling of Composite Laminates using Meshless MethodsCandidate Allotted
Muthu Nelson
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0692James SaundersonVishnu NarayananConvex optimization approaches to structured global optimization
problems
Candidate Alloted
Nimita Shinde
WaterIMURA0665Christoph RùdigerArpita MondalDroughts in a changing climate: an integrated multivariate approachCandidate Alloted
Pallavi Goswami
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0672Hoam Chung
Monash Co-supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei BaghiniNovel health monitoring system with analysis for patients with mental
disorders
Candidate Alloted
Parvathy Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,clean energyIMURA0403Alan Chafee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
A.K.Suresh
Co-supervisor : Debabrata Maiti
Develop a microkinetic model framework for heterogeneously catalyzed
reaction ­ Direct Aromatization of Methane
Candidate Allotted
Ponsubbiah Soundrapandian Nadar
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0745Warren Batchelor
Monash Co-supervisor: Antonio Patti
Amit AroraCellulose nanofibers recovery from fruits wasteCandidate Alloted
Poornima VB
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0422Sunita ChauhanAtul SrivastavaMulti-physics numerical modelling for bio-effects mapping
and
controlled delivery of ablation dosage in Oncological applications
Candidate Allotted
Pragya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Humanities and social sciencesIMURA0742Chung-Hsing YehPankaj DuttaSustainability based recycling planning using multi-criteria decision
making
Candidate Alloted
Pratistha Chandra
Clean EnergyIMURA0749Douglas MacFarlane Monash
Co-supervisor: Maria Forsyth
Sagar MitraSolid-State Lithium ­ Sulfur Battery operating at low temperature
based on polymer-solid ion conductor composite electrolyte and sulfur
cathode
Candidate Alloted
Preetham Permude
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0383Ye LuSauvik BanerjeeIntegrity Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using
Ultrasonic Guided Waves
Candidate Allotted
Rajeshwara Chary Sriramadasu
NanotechnologyIMURA0242Glen Deacon
David Turner
Harkesh B. SinghLow-coordinate monomeric lanthanoid chalcogenolatesCandidate Alloted
Rajesh Deka
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0451Dr. Daniel HorseleyProf Ashish DasFractional Factorial and Related Designs ­ Optimality and
Construction
Candidate Allotted
Rakhi Singh
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0444Dr. Jane Muir, Co-supervisor: Prof Peter GibsonAmit AroraDevelopment of Health foods from xylan rich sourcesCandidate Allotted
Ramkrishna Singh
Clean EnergyIMURA0367David W. LuptonDebabrata MaitiMetal Mediated Synthesis of Nitroalkanes, Nitroolefins and
Nitroaromatics
Candidate Alloted
Dutta Uttam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0437Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanStrategic Design of Service Supply ChainsCandidate Allotted
Raveen R Menon
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0411Hoam ChungSrikant SukumarNew models and algorithms for decentralized and adaptive coverage
control in multi-robot
systems
Candidate Allotted
Rihab Abdul Razak
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0455Prof.Mark James Carman, Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys.Prof.Pushpak Bhattacharya, Prof Ganesh RamakrishnanLearning System for Document Imaging: Data and Pattern Discovery from
OCR Extracted Data
Candidate Alotted
Rohit Saluja
Humanities and Social SciencesHSS0641Pushkar MaitraSarthak Gaurav
Co- Supervisor: Ashish Singh
EVALUATION OF OUTCOMES AND IMPACTS OF NRHMCandidate Alloted
Rohit Shah
Clean EnergyIMURA0414David W. LuptonDebabrata MaitiSynthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles Through Multiple C-H Bond

Activation

Candidate Alloted
Sandeep Y. Pimparkar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213Wenyi YanRamesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair StructuresCandidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0694Nicolas VoelckerJayesh BellareOphthalmic drug delivery with porous siliconCandidate Alloted
Shachi Saluja
Clean EnergyIMURA0493G B Deacon,
Co-Supervisor : David Turner
M.S. BalakrishnaThorium chemistry – a new FrontierCandidate Alloted
Shalini R
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robotsCandidate Allotted
Somnath Buriuly
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0751Ariel Liebman
Monash Co-supervisor: Roger Dargaville
Rangan BanerjeeModelling Energy Transitions in India and AustraliaCandidate Alloted
SUBHADIP BHATTACHARYA
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0716David A. JansSwati PatankarThe novel nuclear transport molecule importing from Plasmodium
falciparum; potential drug target
Candidate Alloted
Sujata Walunj
WaterIMURA0746Steven SiemsArpita Mondal
IITB Co-supervisor: Subimal Ghosh
Extreme rainfall and the role of orographyCandidate Alloted
Suma Bhanu Battula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0720Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO Ravichandar Babarao
Ateeque MalaniComputational Design of Smart Nanoporous MaterialsCandidate Alloted
Suvardhan Jonnalagadda
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research.IMURA0364Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra ShastriRobust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0703Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilDynamic traffic assignment with CAVCandidate Alloted
Vikas Yadav
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0504Andrew HoadleyYogendra ShastriAgent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment ­ evaluating resource depletion
Candidate Allotted
Vinod Vijay Kumar
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0332Wenyi YanRamesh Singh
Abhishek Gupta
Modeling of Tool-Tissue Interaction for Surgical Simulators with
Haptic Feedback
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Mujherjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0340(A)Ekaterina PasG. Naresh PatwariExperimental and Computational approach to Squaramide based FoldamersCandidate Allotted
Abhishek Singh
Clean Energy and NanotechnologyIMURA0475Professor Doug MacFarlane Co Supervisor: Maria ForsythMain Supervisor: Professor Sagar MitraRoom Temperature Sodium Sulphur Battery for Large Scale StorageCandidate Allotted
Ajit Kumar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water.IMURA0351Prof. Jeffrey WalkerDr. RAAJ. RamsankaranDistributed hydrological modelling of murray darling basin through
assimilation of remotely sensed datasets.
Candidate Allotted
Antara Dasgupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0373Kate Smith Miles
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ashutosh MahajanRoute planning of parcel tankersCandidate Allotted
Anurag Lagade
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0468(A)Xiwang Zhang
Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta,
Co Supervisor : Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti,
Arindam Sarkar
Nano-confined multi-component metal hydride systems for hydrogen
buffer for stable fuel cell operation
Candidate Allotted
Arif Ibrahim
NanotechnologyIMURA0481Professor Alison FunstonProfessor Anindya DattaUltrafast dynamics in nanomaterials.Candidate Allotted
Bala Gopal Maddala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0474Main Supervisor: Professor Murray RudmanMain Supervisor: Professor Devang KharkharDeep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0340Ekaterina PasG. Naresh PatwariUnderstanding weak intermolecular interactions: a combined
experimental and theoretical study
Candidate Allotted
Debopriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0439Dr. Jerome DroniouDr. Neela NatarajA general framework for a posteriori error estimators and adaptive
mesh refinement
Candidate Allotted
DevikaS
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0482(A)Emanuele ViterboNikhil Karamchandani
Co Supervisor: D Manjunath
A software-defined testbed for real time network simulationCandidate Allotted
LALHRUAIZELA
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0465(A)Adrian Neild
Co Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh BhardwajParticles transport during evaporation of sessile droplets on a solid
surface
Candidate Allotted
Laxam Malla
NanotechnologyIMURA0480Professor Patrick Perlmutter, Co. Supervisor: Marie-Isabel AguilarProfessor RavikanthSelf-assembling systems: New self-supporting catalysts.Candidate Allotted
Laxman Vamshi krishna Kandala
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0303John Beardall
Madhu Chetty
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Sanjeeva Srivastava
Santosh Noronha
Also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
Strategies to control grazer growth in algal culturesCandidate Allotted
Pranali
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0465Adrian Neild Co- Supervisor: Tuncay AlanRajneesh BhardwajA finite-element solver for internal fluid dynamics during
particle-laden droplet impact and evaporation on a solid surface.
Candidate Allotted
Sagar Agnihotri
WaterIMURA0351(A)Jeffrey WalkerRAAJ. RamsankaranModelling Glacier Stored Volume in Eastern Himalayas using Remote
sensing Datasets
Candidate Allotted
Sangita
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0370Hoam ChungRajkumar Pant
Arpita Sinha
Design and development of autonomous airshipsCandidate Allotted
Sohan Suvarna
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0442Prof. R. IbrahimProf. Krishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Thin Film Coatings at High TemperaturesCandidate Allotted
Supriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and NanotechnologyIMURA0468Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita PendharkarMain Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay MahajaniArtifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste waterCandidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0477Prof. Ralf SchittenhelmProf. Santanu K GhoshElucidating the mechanism of functions of chromatin remodeler in
Candida albicans
Candidate Allotted
Vinutha
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0463Dr. Jing FuDr. Rakesh G MoteFocused Ion Beam (FIB) Fabrication of Novel 2D/3D Nanoscale
Structures: Process Modeling and Applications
Candidate Allotted
VivekGarg
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0333Nikhil MedhekarTanmay K. BhandakkarSimulations of fracture in neurological tissuesCandidate Allotted
Aayush Kant
NanotechnologyIMURA0360Christopher Mc Neil
Dan Li
Dipti Gupta
Arup R. Bhattacharyya
Graphene based organic electronic devicesCandidate Alloted
Amit Tiwari
NanotechnologyIMURA0244Jean-Michel RedouteMaryam Shojaei BaghiniHighly EMI-immune low-noise Nanotechnology scale integrated circuits
for portable electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Alloted
Anjan Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0338Mark ThompsonRajneesh BhardwajA Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer Solver for Complex
Geometries and Multiphase Flows
Candidate Alloted
Anup Kundu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0342Mark ThompsonSuhas Joshi
Amit Agrawal
Design and Fabrication of Patterned surfacesCandidate Alloted
Anvesh Gaddam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0362Hoam ChungDebraj ChakrabortyCoordination and Control of Unmanned Aerial and Ground Vehicle (UAV /
UGV) Groups
Candidate Alloted
Apurva Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0327Christopher HutchinsonIndra SamajdarFatigue crack nucleation in aerospace alloysCandidate Alloted
Arijit Lodh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0393Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavUsing fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. SinghInvestigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170Jayantha KodikaraT.N SinghModelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273Raman SinghS.K MaitiSimulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion FatigueCandidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060Ranjith Pathegama GamageJeffrey WalkerNumerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
NanotechnologyIMURA0092Nick BirbillisV.S. RajaCorrosion control at the Nanoscale for light alloysCandidate Alloted
Gayathri Sridhar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0409Mohan KrishnamoorthyPankaj DuttaModeling and Simulation of Integrated Supply Chain under RiskCandidate Alloted
Himanshu Shrivastava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar ChoudhuryTunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic eventsCandidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Clean Energy,Nano TechnologyIMURA0354Christopher McNeilDinesh KabraOrganic Semiconductor Based Photovoltaic DevicesCandidate Alloted
Naresh Chandrasekaran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
IMURA0200Ranjith PathegamaT.N SinghNumerical and experimental study of rocks under very high temperature
conditions: Underground coal gasification.
Candidate Alloted
Nikhil Sirdesai
Clean Energy,NonotechnologyIMURA0376Akshat Tanksale
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra ShastriCatalytic Conversion of Algal Biomass into Tar Free Synthesis Gas by
Reaction Flash Volatilisation
Candidate Alloted
Pratik Gholkar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0390Imants SvalbeAjit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Acquisition of Discrete Projection data and Reconstruction of Digital
Images
Candidate Alloted
Preeti Gopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0420Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesisCandidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0346Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanApplication of Decision making Models in Practice: Opportunities and
Challenges
Candidate Alloted
Sourav Sengupta
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0379Douglas R. MacFarlaneSagar Mitra
also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
High Energy Density Lithium – Ionic Liquids BatteriesCandidate Alloted
Sowmiya Thievaprakasam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119Jayantha KodikaraB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soilsCandidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula
Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0381Doug McFarlane
Co supervisor Tam Sridhar
Santosh Noronha
One Supervisor from Reliance Industries Ltd
Solvent assisted cellulose depolymerizationCandidate Alloted
Vasudha Kotia
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0311Chris Ling
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Realizing design decisions and traceability thereofCandidate Alloted
Vrinda Yadav
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0463(A)Jing FuRakesh G MoteStudy of Ion Beam Interaction with Materials and Nanostructure
Fabrication.
Candidate Allotted
Bhavesh Kumar