Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines.

The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal.

Eight key research themes have been identified:

Research ThemesProject NumberMonash University SupervisorIIT-Bombay SupervisorProject TitleProject Status
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0378Maria DelaBanda
Guido Tak
Virendra SuleBoolean methods for scalable computation in computer algebraCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638(A)Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co-supervisor: Mr. Ravi Ravitharan
Leena VachhaniIntegrated Robotic System for Inspection of Railway InfrastructureCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0028Chris DaviesI SamajdarRecrystallization texture development in materials with hexagonal
crystal structure – experimental study and Monte-Carlo simulations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073Ranjith PathegamaDeepankar ChoudhuryTo study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0108Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Subimal GhoshDevelopment and testing of stormwater quantity and quality models
based on radar rainfall data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0109Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho T. IypeAssessing total error in stormwater treatment models.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120Jayantha KodikaraPradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0123S. LingA.Srividya
Ajit Verma
Improving testing techniques and reliability study for web based
applications
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0134Hugh BlackburnAmit AgarwalInstability and mixing enhancement of pulsed jet flowsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0341Andrew PercyA R ShastriThe Serre spectral sequence for integral cohomologyCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0605Chao ChenP. Seshu,
Co-supervisor: Anirban Guha
Dynamic analysis of epicyclic power transmission systems in hybrid
electrical vehicles.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677Huanting WangA.K. SureshHeterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0206Kate Smith-Miles

Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO

Siuli Mukhopadhyay
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO
Novel methods for high throughput experimental design in materials
optimisation
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215Alan AitkenM. RadhakrishnaThe structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prillsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0737Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilImpact and implication of Connected and Autonomous VehiclesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0231Kai Ming TingGanesh RamakrishnanClassification using Mass EstimationCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0384Tuncay AlanKrishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Multi-functional Polymer Thin FilmsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0248Chris Davies
Nick Birbillis
Asim TiwariMicrostructures in 4D. True representations of microstructural
evolution
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0735Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarNanoindentation studies of 3D printed High Entropy AlloysCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0736Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarDeformation behaviour of 3D printed Al-Ni-Ti multilayer metal
composite
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0253Mark James Carman

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS

Ganesh Ramakrishnan

Also includes an external supervisor from TCS

Speech Processing and Voice Analytics for a Farming Advisory systemCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0426Adrian NieldAmit Agrawal,S. S. JoshiRole of textured surfaces in determining flow
and heat transfer
characteristics of microchannels
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0261Shonali Krishnaswamy
Terence Chan
Ganesh RamakrishnanData Mining to Improve Water ManagementCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0485Peter BettsM RadhakrishnaModelliig geophysical signatures for rift tectonics and basin
formation in the northern Red Sea conjugate margins through structure
and rheology
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0276Kim MarriottAbhiram RanadeEnhancement of 2D sketcher for sophisticated CAD drawings applicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0412Reza HaffariPushpak BhattacharyyaStatistical Machine Translation for resource
poor languages
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0312Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Process reconciliation from logs, messages and local viewsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0435Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiAtomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces inStructural Materials
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0458Prof.Lachlan Andrew ,Prof.Mark WallaceMain Supervisor: Prof. Anupama kowli, Prof. S A KhapardeModeling and Simulation of Smart GridCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0316Kellie TuckAshutosh Kumar
Ruchi Anand
Calcium Ion Channel Blockers as Leads for the Treatment of Neuropathic
Pain
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB

Deepankar Choudhury
T.N SinghAlso includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0389Imants SvalbeAjit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Steal Functions: Creating Digital Objects With Low VisibilityCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0265BDavid Abramson
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Umesh Bellur
Puru Kulkarni
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Projects in the area of cloud computingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0347Greg BamberAshish PandeyUnravelling the Successful stories of Private-led Healthcare Units in
South Indian cluster
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0410Mohan KrishnamoorthyPankaj DuttaOptimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in an Uncertain EnvironmentCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0502Jacek JasieniakShobha ShuklaNanostructured Copper Devices Fabricated with Photon CuringCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0491Fabio A. CapitanioM. RadhakrishnaStructure and Deformation of Lithosphere in the Andaman basin, and
relations to Eastern Indian Ocean Subduction Zone and Asian
Continental tectonics
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0408Reza HaffariGanesh RamakrishnanActive learning on graphical models (applied to Information
Extraction)
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0371Reza HaffariPushpak BhattacharyaImprovement in current MT system by incorporating hierarchical factor
based MT
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0380Ron SteinfeldMadhav Desai
Virendra Sule
Design of energy efficient cryptographic Co-processorsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Nano TechnologyIMURA0382Tuncay AlanVenkat GundabalaMicrofluidics for electrospinning: Behavior of an electrified polymer
jet in the presence of an external coflowing liquid
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0407Reza HaffariGanesh RamakrishnanScaling up Relation Extraction through Distant Supervision to millions
of entities and relations
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0436Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanSupply Chain Risk Management In Practice: A Behavioral Study of What
Is, And What It Is Thought To Be
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean EnergyIMURA0482Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCOProfessor D ManjunathDeterministic Wireless Mesh SystemsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0394Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh RamakrishnanA new paradigm that enables big data miningCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0395Kai Ming Ting
Geoff Webb
David Albrecht
Ganesh RamakrishnanBig Data MiningCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0396David DoweGanesh RamakrishnanLatent factor analysis in MML Bayesian netsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0397David DoweGanesh RamakrishnanQuantifying intelligence and its emergenceCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0259ANick Birbillis
Nikhil Medhekar
MP Gururajan
V.S Raja
Modeling of localised corrosion in light metals (A)Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0496Emanuele Viterbo
Co-supervisor: Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCoding techniques for 5G wireless communicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0469Ravi JagadeeshanP. SuntharMonitoring the interactions of drugs with cellular targets to enhance
drug discovery
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0606Dr. Jennifer Flegg
Dr. Jerome Droniou
Prof. Neela NatarajNumerical methods for free boundary problems in three dimensions with
applications in biology
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0402Kris RyanSridhar BalasubramanianMixing in stratified fluids due to micro-swimmersCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0657Nikola ZlatanovSibi Raj B PillaiCommunication Schemes for Next-Generation Wireless Networks Powered by
Wireless Power Transfer
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0448Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) LiuProf. Narayan RangarajBus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit SystemCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0496Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCoding techniques for 5G wireless communicationsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0460Prof. Tuncay AlanV Ramgopal RaoMicro Electro Mechanical Sensor (MEMS) for Hydraulics.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0179Yuan Fang-Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Architecture centric Software EvolutionCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0495Emanuele Viterbo
Co-Supervisor Prof Yi Hong
Bikash Kumar DeyCodes for distributed storageCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0446Ahmet SekerciogluArpita SinhaDistributed coordination algorithms for target identification,
localization and tracking with mobile visual sensor networks
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0761Yuan-Fang LiGanesh RamakrishnanRepresentation Learning of Domain-specific GraphsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0470Main Supervisor:Dr. Jennifer Flegg, Dr. Jerome DroniouMain Supervisor: Dr. Neela NatarajMultiphase mathematical modelling of tumour spheroid growth under drug
treatment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and NanotechnologyIMURA0472Main Supervisor: Tuncay AlanMain Supervisor: Rajneesh BhardwajParticles sorting using fluid-structure interaction: Combined
numerical and experimental investigation
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0476Prof. Phu LeV R SuleMultidimensional encryption and modesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0733Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavModeling and simulations of propulsion and swimming in microorganismsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0508Chao ChenAbhishek GuptaLeg-based visual servoing of the MePaMCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0732Peter BettsM. RadhakrishnaThe structure, Rheology and Tectonic Evolution of the lithosphere in
the northeast Indian Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0739Nikola ZlatanovManjesh Kumar HanawalMachine Learning for Next-Generation Wireless NetworksCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0607Prof. Ranjith Pathegama GamageProf. Manasa Ranjan BeheraComputational Modelling of Multiphase Flow in Coastal and Deep Sea
Reservoirs
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0614Sebastian Thomas
Co-Supervisor: Nick Birbilis
Indradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: A S Panwar
Also includes an external supervisor from BARC
Hydrogen Induced Degradation in Austenitic Stainless Steels: A
Microstructural Perspective
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0617Colin CapraniJayadipta GhoshMachine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0618Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co-Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co-Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping ­ Metal Oxide Development & HydrodynamicsCandidate Allotted
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0623Prabhakar RanganathanMandar InamdarModeling and simulations of the mechanics of autonomous cell migration
across surfaces in response to chemical signals
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0629Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.VegagiriEvaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation.Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0640Nikhil MedhekarAmartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0643Ranjith PGV. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0652Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocksCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0653Julio SoriaAniruddha SinhaStability analysis of impinging jets.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0654Yu BaiJayadipta GhoshRetrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0743Murray Rudman
Monash Co-supervisor: Prabhakar Ranganathan
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
IITB Co-supervisor: P. Sunthar
Modeling jet breakup and drop impact of viscoelastic polymer solutionsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0650Nikhil MedhekarAjay Singh PanwarSimulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0651Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0671Ravi JagadeeshanP SuntharMolecular simulation of the structure and dynamics of associative
polymer solutions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0676Grace RumantirKumar Hemant SinghStochastic Resonance Using Data Science Technology to Enhance Weak
Ocean Magnetic Signals
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, DesignIMURA0738Nemai Chandra KarmakarGirish KumarAntennas for TV White Space Band For High Speed WiFCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar KarmakarEvaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal citiesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0658(8)Mohan KrishnamoorthyT. T. NiranjanTHE EFFECTIVE FUNCTIONING OF SERVICE TRIADS IN REGULATED ENVIRONMENTSCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0683Ranjith PGV. VishalCO2 enhanced geothermal systems: THMC investigationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0688Jerome DroniouNeela NatarajDiscretization techniques and numerical analysis of non-linear models
in elasticity
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0698Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei BaghiniA unified healthcare system for monitoring patients vital parameters
in hospitals
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0781Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAmyloid formation in frog peptides: Exploring peptide-lipid
interactions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0700Andrew Hoadley
Monash Co Supervisor: Sankar Bhattacharya,
Sagar Mitra
IITB Co Supervisor: Santanu Bandyopadhya
Chemical Looping ­ Metal Oxide Development & HydrodynamicsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0704Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilModel and simulation development for two-wheelers trafficCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0706Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Anirban GuhaRail-robots for railway tracks routine inspection ­ Novel
re-configurable mechanism Design
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0713Mark ThompsonRajneesh BhardwajCFD analysis of vortex induced vibration of a cylinderCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0718Laurence BrassartAparna SinghMicrostructure-property relationships of conductive polymers and
substrates for organic solar cells ­ Experimental characterisation
and micromechanics-based modelling.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0722Rob Hyndman
Dianne Cook
Radhendushka SrivastavaStatistical analysis and visualisation of spatially distributed big
time series electricity usage data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0723Chris DaviesGanesh Ramakrishnan, Soumen ChakrabartiDeveloping New Integrated Machine Learning and Deterministic
Simulation Approaches to Computational Science
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0725Murray RudmanShivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes external supervisors fro Data61
Improved techniques for high resolution urban flood modellingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0726Christoph Rudiger
Monash Co Supervisor: Ha Bui
RAAJ.Ramsankaran
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Application of model data fusion techniques for natural hazards
modelling and analytics in developing countries especially in the
Indian Sub-continent.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0727Hai VuGopal R. Patil
IITB Co Supervisor: Nagendra Velaga
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Multiple link disruptions in road networks considering network
dynamics OR Real time Resilience assessment of urban road network
subjected to link disruptions
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Humanities and Social SciencesIMURA0780Gholamreza HaffariPreethi Jyothi>br> IITB Co-supervisor: Pushpak Bhattacharyya, Malhar KulkarniSpoken translation systems for resource scarce languagesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0748Wenlong ChengShobha Shukla
IITB Co-supervisor: Sumit Saxena
Development of plasmonic metamaterials substrates for SERS applicationCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0755Tanja JunkersAnil KumarSynthesis and Application of Fluorescent Polymers via Continuous FlowCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0758Ranjith PGV. Vishal
IITB Co-supervisor: T. N. Singh
Investigation of induced seismicity in CO2 enhanced oil recoveryCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, DesignID00712Indae HwangJayesh S. Pillai
IITB Co supervisor: Vikram Vishal
Design and Assessment of Virtual Environments in Technological
Applications
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0760Hai L. VuAvijit MajiDriver Performance Based Safety Evaluation of Highway GeometryCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0764Chung-Hsing YehPankaj DuttaOptimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains under UncertaintyCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0778Raman SinghAlankar AlankarHydrogen Embrittlement and Related Crack Nucleation in 7XXX Aluminium
Alloys
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0779Jing FuRakesh MoteTuning the dimensions of 2D materials with nanoscale machiningCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0768Zhaolin ChenAjit RajwadeBlind Trajectory Calibration in MRICandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0769Marc ParlangeBasudev BiswalUnderstanding water-energy interactions and hydrologic partitioning in
natural river basins
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0789Ranjith P.G.Kumar Hemant SinghPetro-Rock physics modelling and inversion of carbonate reservoirsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0790Ravi Jagadeeshan
Monash Co-supervisor: Mark M. Banaszak Holl
Ranjith PadinhateeriChromatin as a polyelectrolyte: DNA-bending and 3D organizationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0497Reza HaffariPushpak Bhattacharyya,
Co-supervisor: Malhar Kulkarni
Computational Phylogenetics for Variant ManuscriptsCandidate Allotted
Diptesh Kanojia
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0445Ahmet SekerciogluArpita SinhaDistributed coordination of mobile visual sensor network for boundary
tracking and coverage applications
Candidate Allotted
Jerome Moses Monsingh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0385Andrew HoadleyKaren HapgoodAgent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0505Mark ThompsonRajneesh Bhardwaj
Co-Supervisor: Salil S.Kulkarni
An Immersed-Boundary method based fluid-structure interaction (FSI)
solver with application in biomedical flows
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Mishra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0492Jian Zhao,<br\>Co-Supervisor Qianbing ZhangKumar Hemant Singh,
Co-Supervisor Trilok Nath Singh
The geomechanics of reservoir due to the extraction of fluids or
oil/gas
Candidate Allotted
Ranjeet Kumar Singh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0262Mark James Carman
Yuan-Fang Li
Ganesh RamakrishnanSpeeding up complex analytics and natural language processing tasks
using the inverted index
Candidate Allotted
Vishwajeet Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0097Ingrid ZukermanPushpak BhattacharyyaDisambiguation and Multilinguality Enabled Sentiment AnalysisStudent completed
A.R. Balamaruli
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0630Nikhil MedhekarSaurabh LodhaExperimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, NanotechnologyIMURA0656Amin HeidarpourManasa Ranjan BeheraDesign load estimation due to debris flow during tsunamiCandidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0321Mark James Carman
Haffari Reza
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Multilingual Sentiment Analysis and Summarization along with Ontology
Development
Candidate Allotted
Aditya Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0105Adrian NeildP.S. GandhiMonomer layer preparation using substrate motion (vibrations):
Simulation and experiments
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Agrawal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for ‘Deep’ Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0199Karen HapgoodDevang KhakharGranule Breakage in a Controlled Shear Field – Modelling and
Experiments
Candidate Allotted
Akiti Narendra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0258Nikhil MedhekarAlok ShuklaAtomistic Simulations of Graphene-Boron Nitride Hybrid NanostructuresCandidate Allotted
Alaal Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0399Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiNanostructure Stabilization in Energy MaterialsCandidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureID00729Tim DwyerVenkatesh Rajamanickam
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Deep User Models for Visual AnalyticsCandidate Allotted
Amit Jena
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0270Nikhil MedhekarMohammad Aslam
Dhirendra Bahadur
Large Area Synthesis of Graphene-Based Optoelectronic DevicesCandidate Allotted
Balakrishna Ananthoju
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0673Ranjith P.G.Kumar Hemant SinghStudy of Gas hydrates using effective medium theory and rock physics
modeling
Candidate Allotted
Anup Kumar Shahi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0067Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Jayendran Venkateswaran
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Integrated approaches to normally-sequential enterprise-wide
optimisation problems
Student completed
Anu Thomas
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0197Arthur Christopoulos
John Simms
Patrick Sexton
Santosh NoronhaDevelopment of novel methods for prediction of transmembrane protein
structure and drug binding
Candidate Allotted
Bhumika Arora
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0087Ross CoppelSantosh NoronhaProduction of Recombinant Proteins in Bacillus SubtilisStudent completed
Gottimukalla Chitti Babu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0255Yuan-Fang LiGanesh Ramakrishnan
NL Sarda
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Complex and Intelligent Data and Knowledge Repositories for Novel
Farming Advisory
Candidate Allotted
Ramakrishna Balakrishna Bairi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0106Chao ChenP.S. GandhiDynamics and control of parallel robotic manipulator with end effector
constraints
Candidate Allotted
Rupesh Bobade S
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0487Wenyi YanRamesh SinghNumerical Simulation of Selective Laser Melting — an Emerging
Additive Manufacturing Technique
Candidate Allotted
Chaitanya V
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0204David Taniar
Yuan-Fang Li
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
NL Sarda
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ontology mapping for geospatial databasesCandidate Allotted
Chetana Gavankar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0717Ranjith PGV. VishalPermeability and strength of methane-hydrate bearing reservoir rocksCandidate Allotted
David Stephen Lall
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0164Zie LiuDipankar SahaFabrication and Experimental Characterization of Spin Polarized Light
Sources
Candidate Allotted
Debasree Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078Mohan KrishnamoorthyAshwin GumasteAutomated Design and Configuration of Optical NetworksStudent completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0724Murray RudmanDevang Khakkar
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Modelling wear in industrial multi-phase flow applicationsCandidate Allotted
Dhairya R. Vyas
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0639Sunita ChauhanArpita Sinha
Co-supervisor:Leena Vachhani
Multi-robot coordination and motion planning for automatic cleaning of
solar photovoltaic panels
Candidate Allotted
Elias Eliot
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0628Adrian NeildSantosh NoronhaDevelopment of paper based Point of Care microfluidic diagnostic
devices
Candidate Allotted
Gargi Mukhopadhyay
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0322Mark James Carman
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Multilingual Parameter ProjectionCandidate Allotted
Geetanjali Rakshit
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0464Prof. Peter BettsProf. M Radhakrishna, Co-supervisor-Prof T K BiswalGeophysical signatures of craton-mobile belt interactions: additional
constraints of India´s position in Rodinia Supercontinent
Candidate Allotted
Giri Yellalacheruvu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0198Nick BirbillisA.S KhannaDevelopment of hydrophobic / Hydrophilic Coatings by Sol-gel route
using fatty acids modified Nanomaterials.
Student completed
Wankhede Ruchi Grover
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0171John Sheridan
Mark Thompson
Amit Agarwal
Atul Sharma
A numerical and experimental study of interacting wakesCandidate Allotted
Krishnan Hrisheekesh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0471Main Supervisor: Ravi JagadeeshanMain Supervisor: Rajarshi ChakrabartiTheoretical and computational study of polymers in the semi-dilute
regime in presence of shear flow, crowding and internal viscosity
Candidate Allotted
Kailasham Ramalingam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0616Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of Heterogeneous Catalysts for
Continuous Flow Synthesis
Candidate Allotted
Karuna Veeramani
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0631Ravi JagadeeshanRanjith PadinhateeriComputing the dynamics of chromatin foldingCandidate Allotted
Kiran Kumari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0228Mainak MajumderPrasanna GandhiManufacturing Fish-Gill Biomimetic Structures by
Microstereolithography
Candidate Allotted
Prasoon Kumar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0624Prabhakar RanganathanRaghunath ChelakkotMicrofluidic mixing by collective motion ofactive particlesCandidate Allotted
Mohammad Imran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0150Madhu ChettyPramod WangikarModeling and inference of gene regulatory networkCandidate Allotted
Ajay Nair
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0443Emanuele Viterbo, Co-Supervisor: Yi HongBikash Kumar DeyCommunication over wireless channels under secrecy constraintsCandidate Allotted
Naman Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088Bala SrinivasanGanesh RamakrishnanExploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor NetworksStudent completed
Naveen Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080Malin PremaratneV.Ramgopal RaoUnderstanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0466Jeff WalkerY S RaoSoil moisture mapping and validation using EOS dataCandidate Allotted
Nithypriya.B
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0210Jingxin Zhang
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Arjun Arunachalam
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Compressive parallel MRI for accelerated imagingCandidate Allotted
Kamlesh Pawar
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean EnergyIMURA0646Akshat TanksaleS. Srinivas
Co-supervisor: Prakash C. Ghosh, Manaswita Bose
Development of flexible reformer-based fuel cell technology for
small-scale power generation
Candidate Allotted
Prashant Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214Fabio Antonio CapitanioM. RadhakrishnaStructure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0153Mohan KrishnamoorthyNarayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Generalised crane scheduling problem for container movement in
shipyards and docks
Student completed
Niraj Ramesh Dayama
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0089Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
Biomembrane hydrodynamicsCandidate Allotted
Kavali Venkata Ramesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring SystemsStudent completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294Gil GarnierV.Ramgopal RaoLow-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac applicationCandidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0079Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Co-supervisor: Prof. Andreas Ernst
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Abhiram Ranade

Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO

Flow Routing Problem on a time-expanded networkCandidate Allotted
Sarang Kulkarni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0068David Abramson
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
Narayan Rangaraj
Vishnu Narayan
Data Location in Complex information NetworksCandidate Allotted
Goutam Sen
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0218Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Assessment of the thermal conductivity of carbon Nanotubes.Candidate Allotted
Sharu B K
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0016Prabhakar Ranganathan
Ravi Jagadeeshan
P. Sunthar
R. Thaokar
The Role of Polymer Relaxation in the Beading of Electrospun FibersStudent completed
Siddharth Gadkari
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0413John SheridanAtul SharmaCFD Study on Hydrodynamics of Fish like Locomotion using Level Set

based Immersed Boundary Method

Candidate Allotted
Siddharth Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0071Brian FalzonMitra Mira
Ramesh Singh
Modelling damage initiation and propagation in postbuckling and bonded
composite aerostructures with geometrical discontinuities
Student completed
Ganesh Soni
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0325John SheridanRajneesh BharadwajAn immersed boundary method based solver to compute flows with solid
fluid and fluid-fluid interfaces.
Candidate Allotted
Atul Kumar Soti
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0648Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna SinghEffect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects.Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0484Peter BettsM RadhakrishnaA Thermo-mechanical Study of the southern Red Sea ­ Afar Triple
Junction region: Implications on the Rift Evolution
Candidate Allotted
Sreenidhi K.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0051Christopher HutchinsonI Samajdar
K. Narasimhan
P. Pant
Analysis of Micro Yielding Activity in MetalsCandidate Allotted
Narayanan Srinivasan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159Malin PremaratneSubhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya – External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabricationStudent completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and WaterIMURA0467Jonathan M KeithSiuli MukhopadhyayDesigns for spatial and temporo-spatial modelsCandidate Allotted
Subhadra Dasgupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0685Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarUnderstanding the mechanical behavior of Al-Ti nanolayered metal
composites
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Kumar Maurya
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0225Rico Tabor

Also includes external supervisor from ORICA

Ramesh Singh
Amitabh Bhattacharya
Also includes external supervisor from ORICA
Development of model to predict rheology/properties of high internal
phase emulsions
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Tripathi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0196Jian-Feng NieAsim Tiwari
I Samajdar
Microstructural Developments in Twin Roll Cast Mg Alloys during Hot
Rolling
Candidate Allotted
Tripathi Abhishek
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0083Huanting Wang
Tam Sridhar
A.K Suresh
S.M. Mahajani
Catalytic and reaction engineering studies on organic liquid phase
oxidations
Candidate Allotted
Ashish Unnarkat
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0339Yi HongVirendra SuleWireless secret communicationsCandidate Allotted
Vamshi K Kammadanam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098Ranjith PathegamaT.N SinghNumerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0627Zhaolin Chen
Co-Supervisor: Jon Shah
Suyash P. AwateAttenuation correction in simultaneous MR-PETCandidate Allotted
Viswanath Sudarshan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091Kate Smith-MilesSarat ChandranNovel projector camera systemsStudent completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0660Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of biocatalysts for Continuous Flow
Synthesis
Candidate Alloted
Aman Pandey
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0328Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavModeling and simulation of collective surface colonization by swarms
of motile bacteria
Candidate Allotted
Amarender Nagilla
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0450Associate Professor Lindsay KleemanDr. Leena VachhaniAutonomous mapping in the presence of dynamic obstacles using
multiple sensors
Candidate Allotted
Anindya Harchowdhury
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0366Anurag Sharma Also includes an external supervisor from CTARAN G ShahLinkages of HDI to Nutrition in a Transient Economy of IndiaCandidate Alloted
Harini Swaminathan
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0613Christopher HutchinsonIndradev Samajdar
Co-Supervisor: P.J. Guruprasad
The relationship between substructure evolution and the nucleation of
recrystallization in metals
Candidate Alloted
Jayant Barode
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0721Chris DaviesNagamani Jaya Balila
Indradev Samajdar
Micro-mechanisms of plasticity and fracture in alloys produced by
additive manufacturing
Candidate Alloted
Ketan Khamgaonkar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0329Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes Co-Supervisor Rajneesh Bhardwaj
Solid settling in sheared non-Newtonian fluidsCandidate Alloted
Lavanya Sethuraman
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean EnergyIMURA0401Huanting WangA.K Suresh
IITB Co-Supervisor: Sanjay Mahajani and Santosh J Gharpure
Development of NEW heterogeneous catalyst for SELECTIVE production OF
PROPANEDIOL from GLYCEROL
Candidate Allotted
Mohammad Khan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0070Brian FalzonS.K MaitiMultiscale Modelling of Composite Laminates using Meshless MethodsCandidate Allotted
Muthu Nelson
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0692James SaundersonVishnu NarayananConvex optimization approaches to structured global optimization
problems
Candidate Alloted
Nimita Shinde
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0672Hoam Chung
Monash Co-supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Maryam Shojaei BaghiniNovel health monitoring system with analysis for patients with mental
disorders
Candidate Alloted
Parvathy Nair
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,clean energyIMURA0403Alan Chafee
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
A.K.Suresh
Co-supervisor : Debabrata Maiti
Develop a microkinetic model framework for heterogeneously catalyzed
reaction ­ Direct Aromatization of Methane
Candidate Allotted
Ponsubbiah Soundrapandian Nadar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Humanities and social sciencesIMURA0742Chung-Hsing YehPankaj DuttaSustainability based recycling planning using multi-criteria decision
making
Candidate Alloted
Pratistha Chandra
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0451Dr. Daniel HorseleyProf Ashish DasFractional Factorial and Related Designs ­ Optimality and
Construction
Candidate Allotted
Rakhi Singh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0437Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanStrategic Design of Service Supply ChainsCandidate Allotted
Raveen R Menon
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0411Hoam ChungSrikant SukumarNew models and algorithms for decentralized and adaptive coverage
control in multi-robot
systems
Candidate Allotted
Rihab Abdul Razak
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0455Prof.Mark James Carman, Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys.Prof.Pushpak Bhattacharya, Prof Ganesh RamakrishnanLearning System for Document Imaging: Data and Pattern Discovery from
OCR Extracted Data
Candidate Alotted
Rohit Saluja
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213Wenyi YanRamesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair StructuresCandidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robotsCandidate Allotted
Somnath Buriuly
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0720Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO Ravichandar Babarao
Ateeque MalaniComputational Design of Smart Nanoporous MaterialsCandidate Alloted
Suvardhan Jonnalagadda
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research.IMURA0364Mohan Yellishetty
Shankar Bhattacharya
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
Yogendra ShastriRobust design and operation of thermochemical processing of municipal
solid waste
Candidate Allotted
Vibhuti Chhabra
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0703Hai L. VuGopal R. PatilDynamic traffic assignment with CAVCandidate Alloted
Vikas Yadav
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0504Andrew HoadleyYogendra ShastriAgent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment ­ evaluating resource depletion
Candidate Allotted
Vinod Vijay Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0340(A)Ekaterina PasG. Naresh PatwariExperimental and Computational approach to Squaramide based FoldamersCandidate Allotted
Abhishek Singh
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water.IMURA0351Prof. Jeffrey WalkerDr. RAAJ. RamsankaranDistributed hydrological modelling of murray darling basin through
assimilation of remotely sensed datasets.
Candidate Allotted
Antara Dasgupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0373Kate Smith Miles
Mohan Krishnamoorthy
also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Ashutosh MahajanRoute planning of parcel tankersCandidate Allotted
Anurag Lagade
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0474Main Supervisor: Professor Murray RudmanMain Supervisor: Professor Devang KharkharDeep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0340Ekaterina PasG. Naresh PatwariUnderstanding weak intermolecular interactions: a combined
experimental and theoretical study
Candidate Allotted
Debopriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0439Dr. Jerome DroniouDr. Neela NatarajA general framework for a posteriori error estimators and adaptive
mesh refinement
Candidate Allotted
DevikaS
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0482(A)Emanuele ViterboNikhil Karamchandani
Co Supervisor: D Manjunath
A software-defined testbed for real time network simulationCandidate Allotted
LALHRUAIZELA
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0465(A)Adrian Neild
Co Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Rajneesh BhardwajParticles transport during evaporation of sessile droplets on a solid
surface
Candidate Allotted
Laxam Malla
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufactureIMURA0465Adrian Neild Co- Supervisor: Tuncay AlanRajneesh BhardwajA finite-element solver for internal fluid dynamics during
particle-laden droplet impact and evaporation on a solid surface.
Candidate Allotted
Sagar Agnihotri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0370Hoam ChungRajkumar Pant
Arpita Sinha
Design and development of autonomous airshipsCandidate Allotted
Sohan Suvarna
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0442Prof. R. IbrahimProf. Krishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Thin Film Coatings at High TemperaturesCandidate Allotted
Supriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and NanotechnologyIMURA0468Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita PendharkarMain Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay MahajaniArtifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste waterCandidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0463Dr. Jing FuDr. Rakesh G MoteFocused Ion Beam (FIB) Fabrication of Novel 2D/3D Nanoscale
Structures: Process Modeling and Applications
Candidate Allotted
VivekGarg
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0333Nikhil MedhekarTanmay K. BhandakkarSimulations of fracture in neurological tissuesCandidate Allotted
Aayush Kant
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0338Mark ThompsonRajneesh BhardwajA Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer Solver for Complex
Geometries and Multiphase Flows
Candidate Alloted
Anup Kundu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0342Mark ThompsonSuhas Joshi
Amit Agrawal
Design and Fabrication of Patterned surfacesCandidate Alloted
Anvesh Gaddam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0362Hoam ChungDebraj ChakrabortyCoordination and Control of Unmanned Aerial and Ground Vehicle (UAV /
UGV) Groups
Candidate Alloted
Apurva Joshi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0327Christopher HutchinsonIndra SamajdarFatigue crack nucleation in aerospace alloysCandidate Alloted
Arijit Lodh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0393Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavUsing fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. SinghInvestigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170Jayantha KodikaraT.N SinghModelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273Raman SinghS.K MaitiSimulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion FatigueCandidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060Ranjith Pathegama GamageJeffrey WalkerNumerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0409Mohan KrishnamoorthyPankaj DuttaModeling and Simulation of Integrated Supply Chain under RiskCandidate Alloted
Himanshu Shrivastava
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar ChoudhuryTunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic eventsCandidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
IMURA0200Ranjith PathegamaT.N SinghNumerical and experimental study of rocks under very high temperature
conditions: Underground coal gasification.
Candidate Alloted
Nikhil Sirdesai
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0390Imants SvalbeAjit Rajwade
also includes Co supervisor: Sarat Chandran
Acquisition of Discrete Projection data and Reconstruction of Digital
Images
Candidate Alloted
Preeti Gopal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0420Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesisCandidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0346Mohan KrishnamoorthyT T NiranjanApplication of Decision making Models in Practice: Opportunities and
Challenges
Candidate Alloted
Sourav Sengupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119Jayantha KodikaraB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soilsCandidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and ManufactureIMURA0311Chris Ling
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Rushikesh K Joshi
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Realizing design decisions and traceability thereofCandidate Alloted
Vrinda Yadav
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0463(A)Jing FuRakesh G MoteStudy of Ion Beam Interaction with Materials and Nanostructure
Fabrication.
Candidate Allotted
Bhavesh Kumar