Infrastructure Engineering


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines.

The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal.

Eight key research themes have been identified:

Research ThemesProject NumberMonash University SupervisorIIT-Bombay SupervisorProject TitleProject Status
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0429Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Siddhartha GhoshManagement of corroded RC
infrastructure using monitored data
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638(A)Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co-supervisor: Mr. Ravi Ravitharan
Leena VachhaniIntegrated Robotic System for Inspection of Railway InfrastructureCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0053Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamDevelopment and Assessment of Mineral Lining Systems with Enhanced
Attenuating Capacity for Waste Containment Facilities
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0073Ranjith PathegamaDeepankar ChoudhuryTo study the effects of mining induced subsidence, changes in
deformation of coal and interburden rock strata and water flow
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0075Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners of landfill
covers subjected to differential settlements
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120Jayantha KodikaraPradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution
pipes
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677Huanting WangA.K. SureshHeterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidationCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0215Alan AitkenM. RadhakrishnaThe structure and evolution of the lithosphere in the northeast Indian
Ocean
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0220Alan Chaffee
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Vinay Juvekar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Modelling of Oil Adsorption in porous inorganic salt prillsCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0227Alan Chaffee
Prabhakar RanganathanAlso includes external supervisor from Orica
Asim Tiwari

Also includes external supervisor from Orica

Modelling Investigations of Surface Forces in Water-in-Oil Emulsion
Contact with Minerals
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0767Raman SinghM.J.N.V. PrasadWear, corrosion and oxidation behaviour of electrodeposited
multi-layered Fe-Ni and compositionally graded Fe-Al coatings
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0288Jianfeng XueAshish JunejaRainfall induced landslides in residual soilsCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0112Ranjith Pathegama

Also includes external supervisor from BHPB

Deepankar Choudhury
T.N SinghAlso includes external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of influence of scale effects of strength and failure
modes of deep open cut slopes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0336Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
T N Singh
Hemant Kumar Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Geological effects on the propagation of ground vibrations produced by
blasting
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture ,Infrastructure Engineering and Clean EnergyIMURA0482Professor Y Ahmet Sekerciogulu, Also includes an external supervisor from CISCOProfessor D ManjunathDeterministic Wireless Mesh SystemsCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0448Dr. Zhiyuan (Terry) LiuProf. Narayan RangarajBus Route Design in an Integrated and Multimodal Transit SystemCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0617Colin CapraniJayadipta GhoshMachine learning applications for reliability analysis and life-cycle
assessment of highway bridges
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0629Inhi Kim
Co-supervisor: Kun An
P.VegagiriEvaluating surrogate safety on shared space using simulation.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0643Ranjith PGV. Vishal
Co Supervisor: T. N. Singh
Numerical and experimental investigations of complex fracturing in
shale
Candidate Allotted
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0652Jayantha Kodikara
Co-supervisor : Ha Bui
V. Vishal
Co-supervisor :T. N. Singh
Geomechanical modelling of flow and deformation in coal measure rocksCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0653Julio SoriaAniruddha SinhaStability analysis of impinging jets.Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0654Yu BaiJayadipta GhoshRetrofit assessment for deteriorating highway bridges and impact on
seismic fragility
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0651Bre-Anne Sainsbury
Co-supervisor: Mohan Yellishetty
T. N. Singh,
V. Vishal
Multi-scale numerical modelling of longwall top coal caving processesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0659Neil CameronAnil KumarDesign, Synthesis and Application of Organocatalysts and Hydrogenation
Catalysts for Continuous Flow Processes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0661Rico TaborAmitabh BhattacharyaCharacterizing Core-Annular Flow of EmulsionsCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0664Ye LuSauvik BanerjeePerformance Evaluation of Corrosion Degraded RCC Structure Using
Acoustic Emission and Tomography
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar KarmakarEvaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal citiesCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0691Jayantha KodikaraDharamveer SinghEvaluating effects of milled asphalt pavement (MAP) materials on
mechanical performances of asphalt mixes
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0697Wenyi Yan
Monash Co Supervisors: Cong Qiu , Mr Peter Mutton
Aparna SinghThe Investigation of Damage Modes under Transient Rail/Wheel Contact
Conditions
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0706Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Anirban GuhaRail-robots for railway tracks routine inspection ­ Novel
re-configurable mechanism Design
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0722Rob Hyndman
Dianne Cook
Radhendushka SrivastavaStatistical analysis and visualisation of spatially distributed big
time series electricity usage data
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, DesignID00712Indae HwangJayesh S. Pillai
IITB Co supervisor: Vikram Vishal
Design and Assessment of Virtual Environments in Technological
Applications
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0791Raman Singh
Monash Co-supervisor: Parama Chakraborty Banerjee
C. SubramaniamGraphene Coating for Remarkable Corrosion Resistance: Mechanistic
Investigation into Degradation and Durability
Candidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0428Colin Caprani
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
BALAJI RamakrishnanMitigation of wave forces on coastal bridgesCandidate Allotted
Abilash Ananthula
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0385Andrew HoadleyKaren HapgoodAgent-based modeling of multi-scale systems for sustainability
assessment.
Candidate Allotted
Neeraj Hanumante
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, WaterIMURA0350Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.DikshitBuilding Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, NanotechnologyIMURA0656Amin HeidarpourManasa Ranjan BeheraDesign load estimation due to debris flow during tsunamiCandidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0195Geoff Webb
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from Infosys
Learning for ‘Deep’ Semantic Parsing in Natural Languages by
Integrating Knowledge-based and Statistical Techniques
Candidate Allotted
Ajay Nagesh
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(A)Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of Biomass gasification with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Pratham Arora
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0038Raman SinghV.S RajaLocalized corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of magnesium alloysStudent completed
Bharat Padekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0078Mohan KrishnamoorthyAshwin GumasteAutomated Design and Configuration of Optical NetworksStudent completed
Deval Arun Bhamare
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0307Raman SinghA.S. KhannaDevelopment of Self-Healing coatingsCandidate Allotted
Karan Thanawala
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock

slopes with high groundwater pressures

Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0088Bala SrinivasanGanesh RamakrishnanExploring Relational Learning and its applicability to Sensor NetworksStudent completed
Naveen Nair
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0064Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamHydro-Mechanical Behaviour of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Landfill
Capping Systems
Candidate Allotted
Neeraja V.S.
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0080Malin PremaratneV.Ramgopal RaoUnderstanding the Critical Role of Quantum Mechanical Effects in
Nanoscale Semiconductor Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Student completed
Akash Nigam
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0045Raman SinghS.K MaitiImprove design data for mitigation of stress corrosion crackingStudent completed
Nilesh Raykar
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0345Nick BirbillisV.S.RajaCorrosion of Magnesium alloysCandidate Allotted
Poorwa Gore
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0214Fabio Antonio CapitanioM. RadhakrishnaStructure and Deformation of Lithosphere along the Java-Sumatra-
Andaman Subduction Zone in the Eastern Indian Ocean.
Candidate Allotted
Raghu Ram Gudipati
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0052Campbell Charles Wilson
Judithe Irene Sheard
Sahana Murthy
Sridher Iyer
Intelligent Tutoring SystemsStudent completed
Ramkumar Rajendran
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0221(B)Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Sanjay Mahajani
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of coal and Biomass pyrolysis with carbon
capture for syngas feedstock to ammonia production
Candidate Allotted
Ishan Sharma
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0648Wenyi Yan
Co-supervisor: Cong Qiu
Aparna SinghEffect of microstructure on rail/wheel interaction and defects.Candidate Allotted
Soumyajit Mojumder
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and oxygen feedstock to ammonia and
nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,WaterIMURA0348Mohan YellishettyT.N.SinghFly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0098Ranjith PathegamaT.N SinghNumerical Simulation of CO2 sequestration and recovery of CH4 from
coal seams
Student completed
Vikram Vishal
Advanced Computational Engineering simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0357Murray Rudman
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Balaji RamakrishnanWave impact on protective coastal structuresCandidate Allotted
Vivek-Francis
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0091Kate Smith-MilesSarat ChandranNovel projector camera systemsStudent completed
Shamsuddin Ladha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0721Chris DaviesNagamani Jaya Balila
Indradev Samajdar
Micro-mechanisms of plasticity and fracture in alloys produced by
additive manufacturing
Candidate Alloted
Ketan Khamgaonkar
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0383Ye LuSauvik BanerjeeIntegrity Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using
Ultrasonic Guided Waves
Candidate Allotted
Rajeshwara Chary Sriramadasu
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0213Wenyi YanRamesh Singh
Suhas Joshi
Laser Cladding Technology to Repair StructuresCandidate Allotted
Santanu Paul
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0638Sunita Chauhan
Co-supervisor: Ravi Ravitharan
Leena Vachhani
Co-supervisor: Arpita Sinha
Coordinated inspection of railway tracks using multiple robotsCandidate Allotted
Somnath Buriuly
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean EnergyIMURA0751Ariel Liebman
Monash Co-supervisor: Roger Dargaville
Rangan BanerjeeModelling Energy Transitions in India and AustraliaCandidate Alloted
SUBHADIP BHATTACHARYA
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0332Wenyi YanRamesh Singh
Abhishek Gupta
Modeling of Tool-Tissue Interaction for Surgical Simulators with
Haptic Feedback
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Mujherjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. SinghInvestigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0170Jayantha KodikaraT.N SinghModelling of fracture formation in sedimentary rocks due to fluid
pressure
Candidate Alloted
Debajan Guha
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0273Raman SinghS.K MaitiSimulation and Experimental Validation of Corrosion FatigueCandidate Alloted
Dhiraj Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060Ranjith Pathegama GamageJeffrey WalkerNumerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0072Ranjith Pathegama
Co-Supervisor: Jian Zhao
Deepankar ChoudhuryTunneling in soft soil under both static and seismic eventsCandidate Alloted
Milind Patil
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0119Jayantha KodikaraB.V.S. ViswanadhamStudies on the response of synthetic fibre reinforced expansive soilsCandidate Alloted
Uma Chaduvula