Nanotechnology


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines.

The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal.

Eight key research themes have been identified:

Research ThemesProject NumberMonash University SupervisorIIT-Bombay SupervisorProject TitleProject Status
NanotechnologyIMURA0753John Forsythe Monash
Co-supervisor: Helena Parkington
Manoj NeergatElectrodeposition of graphene for the enhancement of electrode deviceCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0093Nick BirbillisV.S RajaDevelopment of Nano Coatings through Electrochemical RouteCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0677Huanting WangA.K. SureshHeterogeneous catalysis of cyclohexane oxidationCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0384Tuncay AlanKrishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Multi-functional Polymer Thin FilmsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0260Cordelia SelomulyaMohammad AslamSmart Nanoparticles: does shape matter?Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0767Raman SinghM.J.N.V. PrasadWear, corrosion and oxidation behaviour of electrodeposited
multi-layered Fe-Ni and compositionally graded Fe-Al coatings
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0435Nikhil Medhekar
Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiAtomistic Simulations of Nanoscale
Precipitate Interfaces inStructural Materials
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0410Mohan KrishnamoorthyPankaj DuttaOptimization of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in an Uncertain EnvironmentCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0502Jacek JasieniakShobha ShuklaNanostructured Copper Devices Fabricated with Photon CuringCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0343George SimonArup R. BhattacharyyaMorphological and rheological characterization of immiscible polymer
blends involving nano-filler
Candidate Required
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0372David TurnerRamaswamy MurugavelFunctional Coordination Networks and Cages for Molecular ApplicationsCandidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0734Boon Mian TeoSumit SaxenaDevelopment of Stimuli Responsive Materials for Energy ApplicationsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0392Mainak Majumdar
Monash Co-Supervisor: Tuncay Alan
Also includes an external supervisor from SABIC
Arup BhattacharyaDispersion of Graphene bundle (intercalated / exfoliated graphite) in
Polyester and structure ­ property correlation
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0447Prof. Wei ShenProf. Dipti GuptaPrinted energy storage devicesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0460Prof. Tuncay AlanV Ramgopal RaoMicro Electro Mechanical Sensor (MEMS) for Hydraulics.Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and NanotechnologyIMURA0472Main Supervisor: Tuncay AlanMain Supervisor: Rajneesh BhardwajParticles sorting using fluid-structure interaction: Combined
numerical and experimental investigation
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0479Professor Yu Lin ZhongProfessor Sagar MitraGraphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for advanced Li-battery
Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0732Peter BettsM. RadhakrishnaThe structure, Rheology and Tectonic Evolution of the lithosphere in
the northeast Indian Ocean
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0608Yu Lin ZhongSagar MitraGraphene exfoliation and nanohybrid formation for
advanced
Li-battery Cathode Material development
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0640Nikhil MedhekarAmartya Mukhopadhyay
Co-supervisor: M. Aslam
Role of layered 2D layered materials (graphene, MoS2) and shape memory
alloy as buffer interlayers for improving cyclic stability of
electrode materials for Li and Na-ion batteries
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0642Akshat Tanksale
Co-supervisor: Xiwang Zhang
Aswani YellaPhotoelectrochemical water splitting using monolithic photoanode/high
photovoltage perovskite solar cell tandem devices
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0644Agustin SchiffrinDipti GuptaTwo-dimensional metal-organic nano-materials for transistor-based
sensors
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0650Nikhil MedhekarAjay Singh PanwarSimulation of interfacial properties of gas hydrates for clean energy
applications
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0663Jean-Michel RedoutéJayanta MukherjeeDesign of integrated RF front-ends with an increased robustness to
parasitic signal feed through
Candidate Required
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0668Raman SinghSumit SaxenaDevelopment of graphene-based composite materials for supercapacitorsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0693Jean-Michel RedoutéMaryam Shojaei BaghiniWireline Integrated High-Speed Transceivers with Increased Robustness
to Electromagnetic Interference
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0781Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAmyloid formation in frog peptides: Exploring peptide-lipid
interactions
Candidate Required
Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0701Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti GuptaTactile sensor array for biomedical applicationsCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0776Boon Mian TeoShobha ShuklaLaser patterning & optimization of tunable photonic crystalCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0723Chris DaviesGanesh Ramakrishnan, Soumen ChakrabartiDeveloping New Integrated Machine Learning and Deterministic
Simulation Approaches to Computational Science
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0727Hai VuGopal R. Patil
IITB Co Supervisor: Nagendra Velaga
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Multiple link disruptions in road networks considering network
dynamics OR Real time Resilience assessment of urban road network
subjected to link disruptions
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0740Boon Mian TeoShobha ShuklaTunable photonic crystal by 4D patterningCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0748Wenlong ChengShobha Shukla
IITB Co-supervisor: Sumit Saxena
Development of plasmonic metamaterials substrates for SERS applicationCandidate Required
Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0750Tuncay AlanVenkat GundabalaMicrofluidic route to generation of core-shell fibers for drug
delivery
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0755Tanja JunkersAnil KumarSynthesis and Application of Fluorescent Polymers via Continuous FlowCandidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0756Jean-Michel RedoutéJayanta MukherjeeDesign of integrated RF front-ends with an increased robustness to
parasitic signal feedthrough
Candidate Required
dvanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0757Laurence BrassartAmartya MukhopadhyayUnderstanding the integrity/stability of ´alloying
reaction´ based anode materials for Na-ion batteries via in-situ
investigations and mathematical modelling
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0773Mohan Yellishetty
Monash Co-supervisor: Victor Chang
Harish C. PhuleriaDiesel particulate matter around mining: Exposure characterization and
risk assessment
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0779Jing FuRakesh MoteTuning the dimensions of 2D materials with nanoscale machiningCandidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0791Raman Singh
Monash Co-supervisor: Parama Chakraborty Banerjee
C. SubramaniamGraphene Coating for Remarkable Corrosion Resistance: Mechanistic
Investigation into Degradation and Durability
Candidate Required
NanotechnologyIMURA0299Raman SinghSmrutiranjan Parida
V.S. Raja
Nanotechnology structured Alloys for
Corrosion Resistance
Candidate Allotted
Rajiv Kumar
NanotechnologyIMURA0478Prof. Glen Deacon Co-Supervisor: Prof. David TurnerProf Harkesh B SinghStructural studies on lanthanide complexes with amino acids and
peptides
Candidate Allotted
Abhishek Tripathi
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0490Qiaoliang BaoSagar MitraAdvanced Electrode Materials by 2D Layered Materials ExfoliationCandidate Allotted
ManasRanjan Panda
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0630Nikhil MedhekarSaurabh LodhaExperimental and modeling studies of metal/2D layered semiconductor
interfaces
Candidate Allotted
Abin Varghese
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, NanotechnologyIMURA0656Amin HeidarpourManasa Ranjan BeheraDesign load estimation due to debris flow during tsunamiCandidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0160Dan LiDhirendra BahadurGraphene-based ferromagnetic Nanomaterials.Candidate Allotted
Swain Akshaya Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0258Nikhil MedhekarAlok ShuklaAtomistic Simulations of Graphene-Boron Nitride Hybrid NanostructuresCandidate Allotted
Alaal Naresh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0399Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes Co-Supervisor: Laure Bourgeois
Sankara Sarma V TatipartiNanostructure Stabilization in Energy MaterialsCandidate Allotted
Alhad Parashtekar
NanotechnologyIMURA0027George SimonAjay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Dispersion and confinement of multiwall carbon Nanotubes in immiscible
polymer blends
Student completed
Amrita Poyekar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0270Nikhil MedhekarMohammad Aslam
Dhirendra Bahadur
Large Area Synthesis of Graphene-Based Optoelectronic DevicesCandidate Allotted
Balakrishna Ananthoju
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0612Douglas R. MacFarlaneSagar MitraA highly efficient polysulfide-metal oxide composite electrode as
polar host for lithium-sulphur batteries
Candidate Allotted
Arnab Ghosh
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0667Rico TaborShobha ShuklaPatterning of photoresponsive smart materialsCandidate Allotted
Ashish Sharma
NanotechnologyIMURA0243Jean-Michel RedouteJayanta MukherjeeStudy and design of integrated mixer and local oscillator topologies
for WiFi and WiMAX systems with a high immunity to parasitic signal
feedthrough.
Candidate Allotted
Darshak Bhatt
NanotechnologyIMURA0245Jean-Michel RedouteMaryam Shojaei BaghiniLow-noise Nanoscale signal conditioning integrated circuits for
portable electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Allotted
Boyapati Subrahmanyam
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0216Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor
Atul SrivastavaExperimental investigation of the process of nanoparticle preparation
by Laser ablation
Candidate Allotted
Kaushik Choudhury
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0207John ForsytheSamir MajiEngineering amyloid fibrils for Nanotechnology and neuronal cell regenerationCandidate Allotted
Subhadeep Das
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0164Zie LiuDipankar SahaFabrication and Experimental Characterization of Spin Polarized Light
Sources
Candidate Allotted
Debasree Banerjee
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0724Murray RudmanDevang Khakkar
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Modelling wear in industrial multi-phase flow applicationsCandidate Allotted
Dhairya R. Vyas
NanotechnologyIMURA0113Nick BirbillisA.S. KhannaDevelopment of Corrosion Resistance Conducting Polymer CoatingsStudent completed
Gunjan Gupta
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0307Raman SinghA.S. KhannaDevelopment of Self-Healing coatingsCandidate Allotted
Karan Thanawala
NanotechnologyIMURA0247Keith S. MurrayGopalan RajaramanNew Generation Molecular Magnetic Materials: Experiment and TheoryCandidate Allotted
Kuduva Radhakrishnan Vignesh
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0228Mainak MajumderPrasanna GandhiManufacturing Fish-Gill Biomimetic Structures by
Microstereolithography
Candidate Allotted
Prasoon Kumar
NanotechnologyIMURA0107Huanting WangA.K. SureshZeolite-polymer Nanocomposite membranes for gas separationCandidate Allotted
Jampa Surendra Sasi Kumar
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0620Jie ZhangArindam SarkarElectrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide on transition metal oxidesCandidate Allotted
Madhurima Barman
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0675Wenlong ChengDipti GuptaWearable electrophysiological sensing devices for health monitoringCandidate Allotted
Manasi Prashant Kane
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0391Doug Mac FarlaneSagar MitraElectrolyte development based on ionic liquids for eco-friendlyCandidate Allotted
MANOHAR CHINNAREDDY VENKATESWARLU
NanotechnologyIMURA0647Jean-Michel RedoutéMaryam Shojaei BaghiniHighly EMI-immune nano-scale integrated interface circuits for sensing
applications.
Candidate Allotted
Mohit Singh Choudhary
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0135Bradley LadewigManoj NeergatElectrocatalysts for low temperature fuel cellsCandidate Allotted
Nalajala Naresh
NanotechnologyIMURA0280Yuri EstrinBhagwati P. KashyapDevelopment of ultra-light and ultra-fine grained mg-li-ca alloy by
compositional optimization and severe plastic deformation
Candidate Allotted
Saurabh Nene
Infrastructure Engineering, NanotechnologyIMURA0345Nick BirbillisV.S.RajaCorrosion of Magnesium alloysCandidate Allotted
Poorwa Gore
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0679Tuncay AlanDebjani PaulExploring the adhesive property of sickle cell of improved diagnosisCandidate Allotted
P R Kamal Prakash Nair
NanotechnologyIMURA0180Christopher Hutchinson
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
V.S. Raja
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
High Performance Light Alloys Through Non-Equilibrium ProcessingStudent completed
Rinkel Jindal
NanotechnologyIMURA0406Kei Sato Also includes an external supervisor from SABICJayesh BellareStudy of nano-structured interphases to understand structure-property
correlation using chemical microscopy
Candidate Allotted
Ruchi Pal
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0294Gil GarnierV.Ramgopal RaoLow-cost affinity Biosensor for Cardiac applicationCandidate Allotted
Sadhana Dwivedi
NanotechnologyIMURA0205 (E)Dan LiD. S. Misra
Dhirendra Bahadur
Design of carbon-metal Nano-composites for electrical and magnetic
application
Candidate Allotted
Prasanta Kumar Sahoo
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0190Qizhi ChenDhirendra BahadurDendrimer functionalized magnetic Nano-particles as promising targeted
delivery systems for gene and peptides.
Candidate Allotted
Saumya Nigam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
IMURA0218Wenlong Cheng
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Ajay S Panwar
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Assessment of the thermal conductivity of carbon Nanotubes.Candidate Allotted
Sharu B K
NanotechnologyIMURA0622Bent Weber
Monash Co-Supervisors: Michael S. Fuhrer, Changxi Zheng
Suddhasatta MahapatraQuantum Dot Spin Qubits in GrapheneCandidate Allotted
Shivani Agarwal
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0387Wei ShenDipti GuptaInkjet printed organic electronic devicesCandidate Allotted
Sivakumar Ganesan
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0159Malin PremaratneSubhabrata Dhar
R Vijaya – External Supervisor from IIT-Kanpur
Photonic crystal antenna design and fabricationStudent completed
Sreenivas Reddy
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0685Jian-Feng NieAlankar AlankarUnderstanding the mechanical behavior of Al-Ti nanolayered metal
composites
Candidate Allotted
Sumit Kumar Maurya
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0286Wenlong ChengAnuradda Ganesh
Prakash C Ghosh
Investigation of Thermal Properties of NanofluidsCandidate Allotted
Sushrut Bhanushali
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0102Raman SinghA.S KhannaNano structured Silane Coatings for Magnesium Alloys in Bio medical
Implant Applications
Candidate Allotted
Swati
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0295Mainak Majumder
Tam Sridhar
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Arup Bhattacharyya
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Exploring the Surfactant-like Properties of Graphene/ Graphene-Oxide
for Thermal Engineering of Emulsions
Candidate Alloted
Tanesh Dinesh Gamot
NanotechnologyIMURA0181Colleen Bettles
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Bhagwati P. Kashyap
Also includes an external supervisor from CSIRO
Metallurgical Bonding During Consolidation of Ti ParticulateCandidate Allotted
R Thyagarajan
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0696Christopher McNeilDinesh KabraMicro-structural and Micro Spectroscopic Investigation of
Bulk-heterojunciton Organic Solar Cells
Candidate Allotted
Urvashi Bothra
NanotechnologyIMURA0065George SimonArup BhattacharyyaTernary Polymer Blends Involving Self-Reinforcing Liquid Crystalline
Polymer Fibrils Containing Carbon Nanotube Reinforcement
Candidate Allotted
R Vivek
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0136Bradley LadewigManoj NeergatNovel polymer composite membranes for the direct methanol fuel cellCandidate Allotted
Wasim Feroze
NanotechnologyIMURA0674George SimonArup R. BhattacharyyaNanofiller Incorporated Co-continuous Binary Polymer Blends:
Rheological and Morphological Investigation
Candidate Alloted
Akanksha Adaval
Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0702Sunita Chauhan
Monash Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Dipti GuptaNanomaterials enabled Palpation device for cancer detectionCandidate Alloted
Balu Raveendran
Clean Energy
Nanotechnology
IMURA0669Jie ZhangSumit SaxenaEvaluation of organic-inorganic hybrid nanocomposites for applications
in electrodes for supercapacitors
Candidate Alloted
Charu Lakshmi
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0744Antonio Patti
Monash Co-supervisor: Kellie Tuck
Amit AroraBioactives and Natural Dyes From Food and Agricultural Waste SourcesCandidate Alloted
Kusumika Sinha Roy
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0334Lizhong He
Wei Shen
Santosh NoronhaEngineering advanced enzyme biocatalysts for synthesis of chiral drug
intermediates
Candidate Alloted
Maanya Gaur
Clean Energy, Nanotechnology, BiotechnologyIMURA0745Warren Batchelor
Monash Co-supervisor: Antonio Patti
Amit AroraCellulose nanofibers recovery from fruits wasteCandidate Alloted
Poornima VB
NanotechnologyIMURA0242Glen Deacon
David Turner
Harkesh B. SinghLow-coordinate monomeric lanthanoid chalcogenolatesCandidate Alloted
Rajesh Deka
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0720Nikhil Medhekar
Also includes external supervisor from CSIRO Ravichandar Babarao
Ateeque MalaniComputational Design of Smart Nanoporous MaterialsCandidate Alloted
Suvardhan Jonnalagadda
Clean Energy and NanotechnologyIMURA0475Professor Doug MacFarlane Co Supervisor: Maria ForsythMain Supervisor: Professor Sagar MitraRoom Temperature Sodium Sulphur Battery for Large Scale StorageCandidate Allotted
Ajit Kumar
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0468(A)Xiwang Zhang
Co Supervisor: Gita Pendharkar
Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta,
Co Supervisor : Sankara Sarma V Tatiparti,
Arindam Sarkar
Nano-confined multi-component metal hydride systems for hydrogen
buffer for stable fuel cell operation
Candidate Allotted
Arif Ibrahim
NanotechnologyIMURA0481Professor Alison FunstonProfessor Anindya DattaUltrafast dynamics in nanomaterials.Candidate Allotted
Bala Gopal Maddala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, Nanotechnology, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0474Main Supervisor: Professor Murray RudmanMain Supervisor: Professor Devang KharkharDeep in the Lung: Nano-particle transport and deposition in alveolar
flows
Candidate Allotted
Chitresh Kumar Bhargava
NanotechnologyIMURA0480Professor Patrick Perlmutter, Co. Supervisor: Marie-Isabel AguilarProfessor RavikanthSelf-assembling systems: New self-supporting catalysts.Candidate Allotted
Laxman Vamshi krishna Kandala
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0442Prof. R. IbrahimProf. Krishna JonnalagaddaMechanics of Thin Film Coatings at High TemperaturesCandidate Allotted
Supriya
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and NanotechnologyIMURA0468Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita PendharkarMain Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay MahajaniArtifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste waterCandidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, NanotechnologyIMURA0463Dr. Jing FuDr. Rakesh G MoteFocused Ion Beam (FIB) Fabrication of Novel 2D/3D Nanoscale
Structures: Process Modeling and Applications
Candidate Allotted
VivekGarg
NanotechnologyIMURA0360Christopher Mc Neil
Dan Li
Dipti Gupta
Arup R. Bhattacharyya
Graphene based organic electronic devicesCandidate Alloted
Amit Tiwari
NanotechnologyIMURA0244Jean-Michel RedouteMaryam Shojaei BaghiniHighly EMI-immune low-noise Nanotechnology scale integrated circuits for portable
electro-medical and electro-sensor applications.
Candidate Alloted
Anjan Kumar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0393Prabhakar RanganathanSameer JadhavUsing fast and efficient computer simulations for understanding the
mechanobiology of sperm motion in the design of artificial
reproduction technologies
Candidate Alloted
Ashwin Nandagiri
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Nanotechnology
IMURA0125Ranjith Pathegama
WenHui Duan
T.N. SinghInvestigation of fundamental mechanism on rock fracture by
Nanomechanics based modeling techniques.
Candidate Alloted
Bankim Chandra Mahanta
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Nanotechnology
Biotechnology and Stem Cell Research
IMURA0330Murray Rudman
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Devang Khakhar
Also includes external supervisors from CSIRO
Frontiers of Chaotic Advection: Transport in Three-dimensional
Volume-preserving Flows
Candidate Alloted
BHARATH RAVU
NanotechnologyIMURA0092Nick BirbillisV.S. RajaCorrosion control at the Nanoscale for light alloysCandidate Alloted
Gayathri Sridhar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,Nanotechnology,Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0420Lisandra MartinAjay Singh PanwarAggregation of frog peptides: a model for amyloidogeniesisCandidate Alloted
Sourav Ray
Clean Energy,NanotechnologyIMURA0379Douglas R. MacFarlaneSagar Mitra
also includes an external supervisor from Reliance
High Energy Density Lithium – Ionic Liquids BatteriesCandidate Alloted
Sowmiya Thievaprakasam
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture,NanotechnologyIMURA0463(A)Jing FuRakesh G MoteStudy of Ion Beam Interaction with Materials and Nanostructure
Fabrication.
Candidate Allotted
Bhavesh Kumar