Water


Research Projects

Research will be conducted in a team-based approach. Research in The Academy will be truly multi-disciplinary which will allow discoveries to be made at the interface of disciplines.

The Academy’s intention is to organise research into classes of problems that seeks to address a key research-theme or sector-goal.

Eight key research themes have been identified:

Research ThemesProject NumberMonash University SupervisorIIT-Bombay SupervisorProject TitleProject Status
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0108Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Subimal GhoshDevelopment and testing of stormwater quantity and quality models based on radar
rainfall data
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0109Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho T. IypeAssessing total error in stormwater
treatment models.
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
IMURA0120Jayantha KodikaraPradipta Banerji
Sauvik Banerjee
Fuzzy logic-based failure prediction model for water distribution pipesCandidate Required
WaterIMURA0152Ana Deletic
David McCarthy
Eldho.T IypeUncertainties in hydrological data and models for river catchments in
monsoon regions.
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0154Ana Deletic
Edoardo Daly
Subhankar KarmakarPhysico-chemical Process Modeling of Biofiltration SystemsCandidate Required
Infrastructure EngineeringIMURA0227Alan Chaffee
Prabhakar RanganathanAlso includes external supervisor from Orica
Asim Tiwari

Also includes external supervisor from Orica

Modelling Investigations of Surface Forces in Water-in-Oil Emulsion Contact with MineralsCandidate Required
WaterIMURA0386Gavin MuddSumathi SureshChemical and Biological Remediation Methods for Coal Acidic Mine
Drainages (CAMDs)
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Water
IMURA0261Shonali Krishnaswamy
Terence Chan
Ganesh RamakrishnanData Mining to Improve Water
Management
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, WaterIMURA0349Mohan YellishettyA.K.DikshitGeospatial monitoring of opencast mines waste dumps to predict the
soil erosion rates and evaluate the associated environmental effects.
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0488Steven Siems
Co-Supervisor: Michael Manton
Arpita Mondal
Co-Supervisor: Subimal Ghosh
Hybrid Downscaling of Orographic PrecipitationCandidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0607Prof. Ranjith Pathegama GamageProf. Manasa Ranjan BeheraComputational Modelling of Multiphase Flow in Coastal and Deep Sea
Reservoirs
Candidate Required
Clean Energy, NanotechnologyIMURA0642Akshat Tanksale
Co-supervisor: Xiwang Zhang
Aswani YellaPhotoelectrochemical water splitting
using monolithic photoanode/high photovoltage perovskite solar cell
tandem devices
Candidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0681Edoardo Daly,
Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO)
Subhankar KarmakarEvaluation of adaptation to climate change in coastal citiesCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0725Murray RudmanShivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan
Also includes external supervisors fro Data61
Improved techniques for high resolution urban flood modellingCandidate Required
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, WaterIMURA0726Christoph Rudiger
Monash Co Supervisor: Ha Bui
RAAJ.Ramsankaran
Also includes external supervisors from Data61
Application of model data fusion techniques for natural hazards
modelling and analytics in developing countries especially in the
Indian Sub-continent.
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0777Jeff WalkerJ. INDUTowards Assimilation of SMAP and SMOS soil moisture and brightness
temperature into a land surface model
Candidate Required
WaterIMURA0775Boon Mian TeoShobha Shukla
IITB Co-supervisor: Sumit Saxena
Graphene & ultrasound based combinatorial approach for <span
style=”color: blue;”>water purification
Candidate Required
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture, WaterIMURA0769Marc ParlangeBasudev BiswalUnderstanding water-energy
interactions and hydrologic partitioning in natural river basins
Candidate Required
Infrastructure Engineering, Clean Energy, WaterIMURA0350Mohan Yellishetty
also includes an external supervisor from JSW also
A.K.DikshitBuilding Artificial Soils from Industrial Waste Products for Mine
Rehabilitation
Candidate Allotted
Shashibhushan Biliangadi
Water, Biotechnology and Stem Cell ResearchIMURA0449Santosh PanjikarRuchi AnandStructural characterisation of enzymes for biotechnological
application in microbial degradation of water pollutants
Candidate Allotted
Sukritee Bhaskar
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture, Infrastructure Engineering, Water, NanotechnologyIMURA0656Amin HeidarpourManasa Ranjan BeheraDesign load estimation due to debris flow during tsunamiCandidate Allotted
Aditya Gupta
WaterIMURA0483Dr. Christoph RùdigerProfessor Gulab Singh, Co- Supervisor Professor Avik BhattacharyaMonitoring Snow Water Equivalent in
the Indian Himalayas
Candidate Allotted
Akshay Patil
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0074Ranjith Pathegama
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
D.N. Singh
Also includes an external supervisor from BHPB
Investigation of permeability of fractured,steep and deep rock
slopes with high groundwater
pressures
Student completed
Kunal Kumar Singh
WaterIMURA0101Edoardo DalySubimal GhoshImpacts of Climate Variability and Climate Change on <span
style=”color: blue;”>Water Availability for Vegetation at a
River Basin Scale.
Candidate Allotted
Murari Kamal
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0064Abdelmalek BouazzaB.V.S. ViswanadhamHydro-Mechanical Behaviour of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Landfill
Capping Systems
Candidate Allotted
Neeraja V.S.
WaterIMURA0603Jeffrey WalkerJ. AdinarayanaA system approach model for Citrus crop growth prediction using ground
and remote sensing based information and data assimilation techniques
Candidate Allotted
Rahul Raj
WaterIMURA0293Santosh PanjikarRuchi AnandStructural characterization of a regulatory protein useful in
developing Biosensors for water
purification system
Candidate Allotted
Shamayeeta Ray
WaterIMURA0256Christian Rau
Terence Chan
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Subhankar Karmakar
Also includes an external supervisor from TCS
Using GIS and other methods to understand and quantify the
vulnerability of a megacity like Mumbai to floods
Candidate Allotted
Sherly M A
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and WaterIMURA0467Jonathan M KeithSiuli MukhopadhyayDesigns for spatial and temporo-spatial modelsCandidate Allotted
Subhadra Dasgupta
Infrastructure Engineering
Clean Energy
IMURA0222Andrew Hoadley
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Anuradda Ganesh
Santanu Bhandopadhyay
Also includes an external supervisor from ORICA
Techno-economic evaluations of solar (or other advanced technologies)
for splitting water for hydrogen and
oxygen feedstock to ammonia and nitric acid production
Candidate Allotted
Sonal Thengane
Infrastructure Engineering,Clean Energy,WaterIMURA0348Mohan YellishettyT.N.SinghFly ash utilisation in haul road construction in open cast coal mines:
A geo environmental and hydrogeological investigation
Candidate Allotted
Tushar Gupta
WaterIMURA0665Christoph RùdigerArpita MondalDroughts in a changing climate: an integrated multivariate approachCandidate Alloted
Pallavi Goswami
WaterIMURA0746Steven SiemsArpita Mondal
IITB Co-supervisor: Subimal Ghosh
Extreme rainfall and the role of orographyCandidate Alloted
Suma Bhanu Battula
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture and Water.IMURA0351Prof. Jeffrey WalkerDr. RAAJ. RamsankaranDistributed hydrological modelling of murray darling basin through
assimilation of remotely sensed datasets.
Candidate Allotted
Antara Dasgupta
WaterIMURA0351(A)Jeffrey WalkerRAAJ. RamsankaranModelling Glacier Stored Volume in Eastern Himalayas using Remote
sensing Datasets
Candidate Allotted
Sangita
Advanced computational engineering, simulation and manufacture,Clean Energy,Water and NanotechnologyIMURA0468Main Supervisor: Associate Professor Xiwang Zhang ,Co- Supervisor: Dr Gita PendharkarMain Supervisor: Siddhartha Prakash Duttagupta, Co- Supervisor: Arindam Sarkar,Sanjay MahajaniArtifical Leaf for Hydrogen Generation from Waste waterCandidate Allotted
Uzma Bano Memon
Advanced Computational Engineering, Simulation and Manufacture
Infrastructure Engineering
Water
IMURA0060Ranjith Pathegama GamageJeffrey WalkerNumerical investigation of the integrity of the caprock behaviour of
saline aquifers: CO2 sequestration
Candidate Alloted
Dinesh Panneerselvam